Virtual Keyboard Section of Keymap

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<keymap>
  <FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>Playlist</menu>
      <backspace>Stop</backspace>
      <rewind>SmallStepBack</rewind>
      <fastforward>Fullscreen</fastforward>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenVideo>
  <videoplaylist>
    <keyboard>
      <rewind>MoveItemUp</rewind>
      <fastforward>MoveItemDown</fastforward>
    </keyboard>
  </videoplaylist>
  <global>
    <keyboard>      
      <rewind>Queue</rewind>
      <fastforward>Fullscreen</fastforward>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
  <VirtualKeyboard>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>Shift</menu>
      <play_pause>Symbols</play_pause>
      <rewind>CursorLeft</rewind>
      <fastforward>CursorRight</fastforward>
    </keyboard>
  </VirtualKeyboard>
</keymap>

Using the above keymap on my AFTV running the latest nightly Gotham build, everything works except the virtual keyboard mappings, which do not work at all. Any ideas as to why?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #2
Have you set XBMC -> Settings -> System -> Input devices -> remote sends key presses as keyboard ?

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Yes
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #4
Can you get us a debug log when you try those keys in the virtual keyboard?

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Will be able to grab a log later today
find quote
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=178724 I pressed menu, play_pause, fastforward, and rewind a few times. Starts around line 540
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-19 00:05 by tomatosoup.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #7
Huh. This might be over my head, but I thought the debug log would show more specific actions when they were pressed. It does in other parts of the log, like saying "action is Down", but for the virtual keyboard it has some weird value for FF, RW, Menu, etc.

I'll try to see if those action IDs even work on a computer with a normal remote. It might have been a long time since anyone has tried.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Any luck? I'm at a loss for ideas here.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #9
I can't get it to work either. I think it has something to do with the fact that the controller in our cases is seen as a keyboard, and the keyboard behaves differently than a game controller or a "true" remote when in the virtual keyboard. Now that I think about it, we had a similar issue where someone wasn't able to map left/right/up/down to numbers for a number pad, but only in the virtual keyboard window. That window seems to only accept literal keys from the keyboard.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
tomatosoup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I thought that too, but wouldn't removing the checkbox next to "Remote sends keypresses as keyboard" change that back? Because even after doing that it still doesn't work.
find quote