Linux - Asus/HP ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC or Ubuntu+XMBC) [v2.16 - 2014/07/29]

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 4.64 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Matt Devo Online
Fan
Posts: 691
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 41
Post: #46
(2014-05-12 20:29)asleulv Wrote:  I would like to try that. Possible through your script?

no need for a script, just download the 3.2.4 version from OE site (http://openelec.tv/get-openelec/download...tel-builds) then update OE manually: http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php/Updati...g_OpenELEC

Note: I have not tested this, and it may not work and require you to reinstall OE 4.0 from the USB originally created by my script so don't overwrite it

XBMC on a ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script

[Image: btn_donate_SM.gif]

find quote
JamesCruze Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Hi Matt,

I finally got it up and running.....for some reason I could not do a stanalone set up of openELEC so I gave up and have a dual boot set up.
Either way, your script helped and I have it working connected to my Mybook live HD and can watch movies I have stored on there.
I have a question on all the Giberish (looks like firmware info and other stuff) that shows up on the Chrome boot screen, before it moves on to start openELEC, is there a way to hide those commands and make the boot process a little cleaner?
I am a total noob at this so I appreciate the entire community for their help and information....it has made buying this product so much of a win for me....and we can all enjoy it in my house.
I just have to now get regular Hulu to show up on XMBC.
Tongue
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-13 21:06 by JamesCruze.)
find quote
jsp1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #48
(2014-05-13 21:05)JamesCruze Wrote:  I just have to now get regular Hulu to show up on XMBC.
Tongue

I think you are going to need a third party app like playon or plex running on a server for that to work. Unless of course the Chromium addon will support Hulu, I haven't tried that yet.
find quote
asleulv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #49
(2014-05-12 16:36)Matt Devo Wrote:  several people have reported this, seems more like an OE issue than something specific to the ChromeBox

I think the freezing issue is gone now, after I changed the rendering method from hardware to software.
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Fan
Posts: 691
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 41
Post: #50
(2014-05-14 09:15)asleulv Wrote:  I think the freezing issue is gone now, after I changed the rendering method from hardware to software.

update to OE 4.0.1 and see if you still have freezing issues with hardware video decoding

XBMC on a ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script

[Image: btn_donate_SM.gif]

find quote
McButton Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
I'm glad I'm not the only one with this problem. I just updated to 4.0.1
So far....so good. I'd rather not do software render. I heard that burns up the system resources faster. Test test test.
find quote
ridflea Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
How's 4.0.1 working for everyone? I want to get a Chromebox, but I don't want freezing issues.
find quote
McButton Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Had 1 freeze today. 4.0 and 4.0.1. Not sure what causes it. I played a bunch of videos ok. I paused it. Went back, and couldn't unpause. It's usually just when navigating menus. Even if I accidentally go to a menu when a movie is playing, if I push more than a few buttons, it's toast. At least it resets in about 5 seconds when I power it off. My Ouya kinda did this only 100 times worse and with every video, and it took like 3 minutes to power back up.

---------------------

Just had another. Nothing plugged in. I only was navigating. I clicked a menu. The info still scrolled, but my remote nor keyboard would respond. Upsetting.
-----------------This part might have froze because I was checking a file sorted while there was no drive attached for it to check out. I'll forgive this one.
However, I just reset with nothing. I am simply just checking through the menus (nothing attached) and the whole thing is frozen again. Completely frozen. I haven't done anything. I thought I had all this worked out.......
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-16 00:58 by McButton.)
find quote
JeffTy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Hey tried the script and it works great. Question though I'm having issues getting audio to play. Any ideas with what is up?

If it helps I get sound through the headphone jack
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-16 04:37 by JeffTy.)
find quote
loki131 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Hi Matt,

I picked up a ChromeBox today and followed your instructions and I now have a just awesome little media box! The only thing that seemed weird was when I was creating the bootable USB drive for ChromeOS, it looked like it was copying and after a while the box just rebooted, I wasn't sure if it worked so I did it again with the same result. Everything else installed quickly and easily (I'm a linux noob!), my MCE remote worked immediately, and I have been playing with it for hours without a single freeze. I have tried to boot from my USB key without success, I'm pretty sure my backup of ChromeOS wasn't successful. So given that I am not dual booting is there any reason that I need ChromeOS?

Thanks for all your hard work!
find quote
jsp1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #56
(2014-05-16 00:20)McButton Wrote:  Had 1 freeze today. 4.0 and 4.0.1. Not sure what causes it. I played a bunch of videos ok. I paused it. Went back, and couldn't unpause. It's usually just when navigating menus. Even if I accidentally go to a menu when a movie is playing, if I push more than a few buttons, it's toast. At least it resets in about 5 seconds when I power it off. My Ouya kinda did this only 100 times worse and with every video, and it took like 3 minutes to power back up.

---------------------

Just had another. Nothing plugged in. I only was navigating. I clicked a menu. The info still scrolled, but my remote nor keyboard would respond. Upsetting.
-----------------This part might have froze because I was checking a file sorted while there was no drive attached for it to check out. I'll forgive this one.
However, I just reset with nothing. I am simply just checking through the menus (nothing attached) and the whole thing is frozen again. Completely frozen. I haven't done anything. I thought I had all this worked out.......

This has not been my experience at all. Seems like something else is going on with your setup.
find quote
asleulv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #57
(2014-05-16 04:20)loki131 Wrote:  Hi Matt,

I picked up a ChromeBox today and followed your instructions and I now have a just awesome little media box! The only thing that seemed weird was when I was creating the bootable USB drive for ChromeOS, it looked like it was copying and after a while the box just rebooted, I wasn't sure if it worked so I did it again with the same result. Everything else installed quickly and easily (I'm a linux noob!), my MCE remote worked immediately, and I have been playing with it for hours without a single freeze. I have tried to boot from my USB key without success, I'm pretty sure my backup of ChromeOS wasn't successful. So given that I am not dual booting is there any reason that I need ChromeOS?

Thanks for all your hard work!

If you didn't get your ChromeOS boot USB/SD, you can easilly create one that will match your Chromebox model here: https://support.google.com/chromebook/an...0595?hl=en

So you just relax and enjoy your new media box Smile
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Fan
Posts: 691
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 41
Post: #58
(2014-05-16 10:14)asleulv Wrote:  If you didn't get your ChromeOS boot USB/SD, you can easilly create one that will match your Chromebox model here: https://support.google.com/chromebook/an...0595?hl=en

So you just relax and enjoy your new media box Smile

no, this is not the same. that link is for the creation of recovery media, which will wipe/reload the internal HDD. The script function makes a bootable copy of ChromeOS on USB which doesn't touch the internal HDD - completely different!

XBMC on a ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script

[Image: btn_donate_SM.gif]

find quote
ridflea Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
So I tried to run the script on my chromebox, but I get stuck on booting from "hard disk..." I tried to install openelec again (tried the dual boot and normal installation) and I still get stuck here. Any ideas?
find quote
ridflea Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
(2014-05-16 19:51)ridflea Wrote:  So I tried to run the script on my chromebox, but I get stuck on booting from "hard disk..." I tried to install openelec again (tried the dual boot and normal installation) and I still get stuck here. Any ideas?

Nevermind, I got it working. I couldnt use the script though. I had to manually download openelec and install it on a usb flashdrive.
find quote
Post Reply