Linux - Asus/HP ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC or Ubuntu+XMBC) [v2.16 - 2014/07/29]

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 4.64 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
oval61251 Online
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #856
(Yesterday 20:34)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:33)oval61251 Wrote:  im not running openELEC, ubuntu 14.04/chromeOS

since it's not a ChromeBox (or XBMC) specific issue, you might have more luck asking/searching on the Ubuntu forums

I do have a chromebox, HP chromebox to be exact.
find quote
prawnee Online
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #857
(Today 13:11)oval61251 Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:34)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:33)oval61251 Wrote:  im not running openELEC, ubuntu 14.04/chromeOS

since it's not a ChromeBox (or XBMC) specific issue, you might have more luck asking/searching on the Ubuntu forums

I do have a chromebox, HP chromebox to be exact.

I think Matt's saying that it isn't a issue specific to the Chromebox or XBMC, not that you haven't got a Chromebox.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
oval61251 Online
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #858
(Today 13:11)oval61251 Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:34)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:33)oval61251 Wrote:  im not running openELEC, ubuntu 14.04/chromeOS

since it's not a ChromeBox (or XBMC) specific issue, you might have more luck asking/searching on the Ubuntu forums

I do have a chromebox, HP chromebox to be exact. Also my Logitich K400r doesnt seem to work on the boot up screen to select what OS i want to run (CTRL+D/CTRL+L)
find quote
magy77 Online
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Switzerland
Post: #859
(Today 13:15)oval61251 Wrote:  
(Today 13:11)oval61251 Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:34)Matt Devo Wrote:  since it's not a ChromeBox (or XBMC) specific issue, you might have more luck asking/searching on the Ubuntu forums



I do have a chromebox, HP chromebox to be exact. Also my Logitich K400r doesnt seem to work on the boot up screen to select what OS i want to run (CTRL+D/CTRL+L)
i think Thats not a chromebox Problem. Google it. Thats a known issue from K400
(This post was last modified: Today 13:24 by magy77.)
find quote
Post Reply