Linux - Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC/Linux+XBMC) [v3.0 - 2014/10/16]

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.73 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,070
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 164
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #1711
If you've had the Mac Mini for a few years you need a new toy anyway...

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
c0mm0n Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #1712
(2014-10-22 20:44)Matt Devo Wrote:  https://plus.google.com/1156935452875979...jXZ2SyhVye

tl;dr - thermal design closer to HP than Asus, fan noise slightly louder than Asus. 2 sodimm slots, Intel wifi card. No reason to recommend it over the Asus really.

You rock, thanks.

Can we donate ? I lack time to help for anything, but you just saved le another wasted "HP" by buying one.

Asus Chromebox is still 250$ in Europe... while I had a promo for the HP at 130...
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-23 16:39 by c0mm0n.)
find quote
xi_Slick_ix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1713
(2014-10-20 16:21)xi_Slick_ix Wrote:  
(2014-10-19 01:01)mdumont1 Wrote:  
(2014-10-15 04:15)xi_Slick_ix Wrote:  First off, big thanks to Matt Devo.

Sorry ahead of time if this has been mentioned, 100 pages is a lot to cover.

I have the M004u, dual booting Xubuntu & ChromeOS. That connects to a Pioneer VSX-822-K over hdmi (more on that in a moment), and then to my TV over hdmi.

The reason I mention the receiver is that I am having really odd audio issues. Initially, before I setup dual booting, (in ChromeOS) I had no audio. Then, after setting up Xubuntu (Pulse Audio), I get no audio (built in audio player, system sounds, Pandora and Netflix in chrome, etc.). In XBMC on Xubuntu, I get audio from DTS-HD, DTS, and Dolby audio tracks in movies, but basically nothing 2-channel based (MP3's, etc.). I've read that Pulse Audio is currently broken on this device in Ubuntu, so, here come the questions:
  • Anyone know if there are issues with receivers (specifically Pioneer's) and Chromebox? This receiver handled Crystalbuntu on the OG Apple TV great.
  • Is Pulse Audio just outright broken on 4th generation Intel Devices in Linux, period? I'll assume this is Intel's fault until corrected.
  • If Pulse Audio is not broken on the Chromebox / *ubuntu, is there a different version number or distro that I should be / can be using (Ex. Arch?)? (I still definitely want Netflix working, though I'm fine with using pipelight if necessary.)
  • Is Alsa audio the only way get consistent audio in XBMC currently in *ubuntu 14?

-Sorry if I misspelled / listed wrong stats - Bourbon & Coke before dinner gets me every time.

Thanks!

I have a similar setup with a Pioneer receiver and have the same issues. It sounds like it affects all Pioneer HDMI receivers connected to a 4th gen Intel NUC. It seems that there is an Intel driver issue when running at 1080p where the Pioneer receiver won't handshake properly and the sound won't output. If you use a lower resolution the issue goes away. It's actually only 48khz audio that won't play properly (which is most PC audio, passthrough audio seems to work fine) that's why your 2 channel mp3's likely play (since CD's are 44khz). Based on all the other driver issues Intel has to deal with and their lack of updates in various threads on their forum about this issue I doubt it gets fixed anytime soon.

There is a thread with more info on the OpenELEC forums about the issue and a workaround fix but unfortunately the fix is only for OpenELEC. The workaround is to have XBMC downsample all non-passthrough audio at 48khz. It's not a great workaround and you probably won't like it if you're an audiophile. For me it works, I can't tell the difference, it mostly only affects the XBMC menus anyways. I have been providing my custom builds with the fix in that thread if you want to try that setup.

Here's the thread: http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/67773-...channel-ok

Thanks for the info! I'm wondering if we (NUC / Chromebox & Pioneer owners) can't tweak EDID values to effectively override whatever information is being improperly sent or lost. Obviously sending static information all the time to the receiver has some drawbacks compared to the receiver and chromebox dynamically updating as necessary, but it could make a band aid for this issue until the drivers get patched. This would need a different thread as it is really specialized to a subset of users, but seems like it would be applicable to a lot of people.

Ok, after reading around the forum, the EDID tweaking option if probably fubar. Guess I'll just have to hurry up and wait for Intel to get this right...

--
Asus M004u Xubuntu XBMC 13.2
Apple TV w/ BCM70015 - CrystalBuntu 2.0
Raspberry Pi - Model B - Raspbmc
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,036
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #1714
(2014-10-23 16:37)c0mm0n Wrote:  You rock, thanks.

Can we donate ? I lack time to help for anything, but you just saved le another wasted "HP" by buying one.

Asus Chromebox is still 250$ in Europe... while I had a promo for the HP at 130...

sure, paypal to my email listed at the top of the script (in screenshot on first post)

(2014-10-23 17:03)xi_Slick_ix Wrote:  Ok, after reading around the forum, the EDID tweaking option if probably fubar. Guess I'll just have to hurry up and wait for Intel to get this right...

I only looked at it briefly, but it didn't seem like a bad option to me. Which aspect looks problematic?

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
ATV1-canada Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: canada
Post: #1715
(2014-10-16 17:49)onizuka Wrote:  For us idiots on the thread....if we're running standalone Openelec, all we need to do is use your new standalone firmware updater script from an SSH terminal...i.e Putty

then....

curl -L -O http://goo.gl/HSZer4
bash HSZer4

....and then we have the latest and greatest?

worked perfect :-)

logged in via Putty

executed the code

thanks to Matt and everyone for the suggestions and guidance !
find quote
Thoir Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1716
I was wondering if the k400 is fixed with developer mode yet? Or is there a cheapish keyboard with trackpad combo that will work?
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,036
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #1717
(2014-10-24 14:07)Thoir Wrote:  I was wondering if the k400 is fixed with developer mode yet? Or is there a cheapish keyboard with trackpad combo that will work?

I'm not sure there is any way to fix it, since it's an issue with the stock firmware and/or the K400 needing more than just basic BIOS initialization. It's not an issue with the unifying receiver since plenty of other Logitech keyboards work (like the K360 I use). Unfortunately I do not have any suggestions for a keyboard/trackpad replacement.

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
ReverendOlaf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1718
(2014-10-24 16:07)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-10-24 14:07)Thoir Wrote:  I was wondering if the k400 is fixed with developer mode yet? Or is there a cheapish keyboard with trackpad combo that will work?

I'm not sure there is any way to fix it, since it's an issue with the stock firmware and/or the K400 needing more than just basic BIOS initialization. It's not an issue with the unifying receiver since plenty of other Logitech keyboards work (like the K360 I use). Unfortunately I do not have any suggestions for a keyboard/trackpad replacement.

The Logitech TK820 can often be found for $50 (Woot, Dailysteals, NewEgg, eBay, ) as a refurb. Works great and it's a much much better unit than the k400: better range, bigger better track pad, and the build quality is a night and day difference.

I've got a couple, and both work great with Chromeboxes, including the developer screen. The refurbs are as good as new, but they don't come with batteries.
find quote
Post Reply