BUG - webserver jsonrpc 404

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
setti Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,

Since yesterday (I did not update anything, only had an electric cut and restarted my server), I have problems with the Webserver in Gotham (final) Release.

http://192.168.0.8:8080/addons/webinterface.default/ gives me "Connection to server lost"
and Chome Console shows "POST http://192.168.0.8:8080/addons/webinterf...ivePlayers 404 (Not Found)"

Actually I get a 404 also for every /images and /vfs Request.
Starting/Pausing a movie via the Chorus Webinterface is working, but thats the only thing i could test. All Thumbnails are lost in any Webinterface (but XBMC itsself is showing them)

The default webinterface is totally unusable.

Ive already tried to completly delete the .xbmc config folder, but without success.
Reinstalling XBMC also did not solve the issue.....

Could it be something network related? I dont have a clue, since xbmc debug log, does not give anything helpfull, besides the Webserver Request.
find quote
_moo_ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Yes, I confirm - I had exactly the same issue.
Please have a look at http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1714258 this did the trick for me.

edit: by the way since you're using the "default" webinterface you should be able to open the interface via
http://192.168.0.8:8080/ (without the /addons/webinterface.default/ )
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-20 15:01 by _moo_.)
find quote
setti Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
ive already looked at this thread and indeed it works for my default webinterface (which is chrous btw).
The json rpc problem still persists for the xbmc default webinterface, even after restart and so on. So my guess is, that there must be something else. or just a fucking cache i did not find to remove.
find quote
_moo_ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Did you try to switch to another webinterface (for default), so this way you could evaluate if its a cache issue or not.
find quote