Windows - NextPVR DVB-S/S2 Radio Channels Connection Lost

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rikoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi

I have been successfully using the NextPVR XBMC add-on for streaming SD and HD TV from the NextPVR backend (using a dual DVB-S/S2 satellite tuner card), but for some reason I can't get the radio channels working in any version of XBMC that I tried.

It successfully loads and lists all the radio channels, and even the EPG information for the radio channels in XBMC, but as soon as I try to play one, XBMC gets stuck in a loop trying to stream the channel, with a continuous "Working" dialog followed by a "Connection lost to PVR backend" message (until I press Stop on my remote).

When I go to the NextPVR client all the radio channels play without any problem.

How can I diagnose/debug the problem, i.e. what logs do I need to look at (as you can probably tell I'm an XBMC noob)? I'm even willing to get my hands dirty and to try and fix it if its not too hard...
find quote
rauldiz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Hello,

I have the same problem as this - with the exception that I also have a DVB-T card as well as a dual DVB-S/S2 card. I can't get radio channels through XBMC using either card. It does work ok in NextPVR client though.

Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks.
find quote
wo0zy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi Guys,

Same problem here (using DVB-T card).

I've found it works if you disable timeshifting in the PVR client. Not a solution though. Hopefully some clever fellow is looking into it Smile

Cheers.
find quote
sub3 Offline
Fan
Posts: 362
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
As far as I know, it's fixed in the most recent release.
find quote
wo0zy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2014-09-09 21:48)sub3 Wrote:  As far as I know, it's fixed in the most recent release.

Thanks sub. I'm running version 1.9.8 under Gotham 13.2. Also tried Margo's unofficial Gotham build. Same problem.

Is there a newer version I should be using? Searching now but thought I'd ask in case you got back to me before I found it Big Grin.

Thanks again.
find quote
wo0zy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Not had any luck getting radio to work so far Sad.

Debug log here in case it's helpful.

Cheers,
find quote