Release - XBMC TTS (Text To Speech) [Alpha]

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #181
If jaws is started when the TTS engine starts it should default to Jaws, However sometimes you need to specify.

Have her go into the add-on settings - XBMC TTS settings, and select the "Default TTS Engine" and specify it as Jaws. After that Disable the Addon, Exit then start XBMC, Then enable the addon again. After that see if jaws as default sticks.

-Ruuk- for the latest alpha they are changing the User folder, Are there any code changes that need to be implemented for this?
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,587
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #182
(2014-10-03 18:16)blindndangerous Wrote:  I have a friend who is trying to use XBMC with jaws however everytime she switches to it with the addon settings it always defaults back to sapi. The debug log is on, where is that to possibly send to you to maybe figure out why it's happening.

If Traker1001's advice doesn't work for you, the log is located at %APPDATA%\XBMC\xbmc.log, which is typically something like C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\xbmc.log.

(2014-10-04 03:56)Traker1001 Wrote:  -Ruuk- for the latest alpha they are changing the User folder, Are there any code changes that need to be implemented for this?

That is a good question. I think it could definitely affect the windows installer in the future, but I don't think anything in the code is hardcoded with the user folder. I try to avoid that for this sort of reason, and addons with these sorts of paths aren't accepted into the official repository (assuming someone catches it) for the same reason.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-04 22:42 by ruuk.)
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #183
Figured it probably wasn't, Just wanted to point it out just in case. Smile
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,587
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #184
(2014-10-04 23:24)Traker1001 Wrote:  Figured it probably wasn't, Just wanted to point it out just in case. Smile
Thanks. You never know what I might miss Smile You did get me to think ahead about the windows installer, which obviously is something I need reminding about as the installer was still installing Frodo until a couple of days ago.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,575
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #185
fyi, some use portable so userdata is located elsewhere (inside the install folder). Also take that in account

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #186
Been little bit since we have been doing much. Hope everything has been going well for you. Everything has been working real well. Few minor issues I have come across recently.

So I recently (Finally) managed to get my WMC box setup and stable and have really started digging into the PVR application with the speech add-on. Currently my setups are using 13.2 Gotham with confluence. I have tried alpha 4 helix and getting same issue among others (Which won't go into since only alpha.) I have found that It reads the show title and I can get info on the show, including time when I hit "I". However it skips what channel the show is on. It reads "Channel" then reads "Genre" directly after.

Any ideas. :

@Edit - I did remember that we did the F2 for this, and it does work on "EPG - Time Line". However the other EPG views don't read very well. Kinda hoping we can find a way to clean this up a bit so it works little smoother, Just unsure how.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-17 12:20 by Traker1001.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,587
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #187
(2014-10-17 11:52)Traker1001 Wrote:  Been little bit since we have been doing much. Hope everything has been going well for you. Everything has been working real well. Few minor issues I have come across recently.

So I recently (Finally) managed to get my WMC box setup and stable and have really started digging into the PVR application with the speech add-on. Currently my setups are using 13.2 Gotham with confluence. I have tried alpha 4 helix and getting same issue among others (Which won't go into since only alpha.) I have found that It reads the show title and I can get info on the show, including time when I hit "I". However it skips what channel the show is on. It reads "Channel" then reads "Genre" directly after.

Any ideas. :

@Edit - I did remember that we did the F2 for this, and it does work on "EPG - Time Line". However the other EPG views don't read very well. Kinda hoping we can find a way to clean this up a bit so it works little smoother, Just unsure how.

Well, as I mentioned a while back I've been busy with summer activities, but that's done. I've also been doing maintenance on some of my other addons, which I'm mostly finished with. Most recently I was invited to the Kodi DevCon in Portugal. While there we were able to hash out some things about getting the TTS addon into the official repository. That's now on track to happen soon. Everyone seemed very supportive of making Kodi accessible with the addon. Also, while there, I was made a Team-Kodi member, which was really cool for me. This should benefit the addon, not because of any special treatment per se, but I now I can communicate more directly with the other team members.

My next step with the addon is to localize all the strings in preparation for inclusion to the official repo. After that I'll be looking to do more work on improving the addon.

When I get home from work today I'll see if I can look into what you mentioned in your post.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-17 13:00 by ruuk.)
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #188
Sorry for the delay in reply, we had a bug issue (Hate Roaches) we had to get resolved and I spent last few days cleaning and spraying.

Yup we understand. that is Awesome, Hope you had a good time at DevCon. Great News about it being on its way to official repo. Im Stoked to hear that everyone is keen on making it accessible. It really is such a wonderful piece of software, Backed by a rockin team. It is so completely super cool that they made you a team member, You definitely deserved it and we am so excited for you. And I am totally stoked for the future of Kodi and the Addon.

Thanks so so much for everything.
find quote
Post Reply