Release - XBMC TTS (Text To Speech) [Alpha]

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #181
If jaws is started when the TTS engine starts it should default to Jaws, However sometimes you need to specify.

Have her go into the add-on settings - XBMC TTS settings, and select the "Default TTS Engine" and specify it as Jaws. After that Disable the Addon, Exit then start XBMC, Then enable the addon again. After that see if jaws as default sticks.

-Ruuk- for the latest alpha they are changing the User folder, Are there any code changes that need to be implemented for this?
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #182
(2014-10-03 18:16)blindndangerous Wrote:  I have a friend who is trying to use XBMC with jaws however everytime she switches to it with the addon settings it always defaults back to sapi. The debug log is on, where is that to possibly send to you to maybe figure out why it's happening.

If Traker1001's advice doesn't work for you, the log is located at %APPDATA%\XBMC\xbmc.log, which is typically something like C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\xbmc.log.

(2014-10-04 03:56)Traker1001 Wrote:  -Ruuk- for the latest alpha they are changing the User folder, Are there any code changes that need to be implemented for this?

That is a good question. I think it could definitely affect the windows installer in the future, but I don't think anything in the code is hardcoded with the user folder. I try to avoid that for this sort of reason, and addons with these sorts of paths aren't accepted into the official repository (assuming someone catches it) for the same reason.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-04 22:42 by ruuk.)
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #183
Figured it probably wasn't, Just wanted to point it out just in case. Smile
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #184
(2014-10-04 23:24)Traker1001 Wrote:  Figured it probably wasn't, Just wanted to point it out just in case. Smile
Thanks. You never know what I might miss Smile You did get me to think ahead about the windows installer, which obviously is something I need reminding about as the installer was still installing Frodo until a couple of days ago.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,606
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #185
fyi, some use portable so userdata is located elsewhere (inside the install folder). Also take that in account

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #186
Been little bit since we have been doing much. Hope everything has been going well for you. Everything has been working real well. Few minor issues I have come across recently.

So I recently (Finally) managed to get my WMC box setup and stable and have really started digging into the PVR application with the speech add-on. Currently my setups are using 13.2 Gotham with confluence. I have tried alpha 4 helix and getting same issue among others (Which won't go into since only alpha.) I have found that It reads the show title and I can get info on the show, including time when I hit "I". However it skips what channel the show is on. It reads "Channel" then reads "Genre" directly after.

Any ideas. :

@Edit - I did remember that we did the F2 for this, and it does work on "EPG - Time Line". However the other EPG views don't read very well. Kinda hoping we can find a way to clean this up a bit so it works little smoother, Just unsure how.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-17 12:20 by Traker1001.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #187
(2014-10-17 11:52)Traker1001 Wrote:  Been little bit since we have been doing much. Hope everything has been going well for you. Everything has been working real well. Few minor issues I have come across recently.

So I recently (Finally) managed to get my WMC box setup and stable and have really started digging into the PVR application with the speech add-on. Currently my setups are using 13.2 Gotham with confluence. I have tried alpha 4 helix and getting same issue among others (Which won't go into since only alpha.) I have found that It reads the show title and I can get info on the show, including time when I hit "I". However it skips what channel the show is on. It reads "Channel" then reads "Genre" directly after.

Any ideas. :

@Edit - I did remember that we did the F2 for this, and it does work on "EPG - Time Line". However the other EPG views don't read very well. Kinda hoping we can find a way to clean this up a bit so it works little smoother, Just unsure how.

Well, as I mentioned a while back I've been busy with summer activities, but that's done. I've also been doing maintenance on some of my other addons, which I'm mostly finished with. Most recently I was invited to the Kodi DevCon in Portugal. While there we were able to hash out some things about getting the TTS addon into the official repository. That's now on track to happen soon. Everyone seemed very supportive of making Kodi accessible with the addon. Also, while there, I was made a Team-Kodi member, which was really cool for me. This should benefit the addon, not because of any special treatment per se, but I now I can communicate more directly with the other team members.

My next step with the addon is to localize all the strings in preparation for inclusion to the official repo. After that I'll be looking to do more work on improving the addon.

When I get home from work today I'll see if I can look into what you mentioned in your post.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-17 13:00 by ruuk.)
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #188
Sorry for the delay in reply, we had a bug issue (Hate Roaches) we had to get resolved and I spent last few days cleaning and spraying.

Yup we understand. that is Awesome, Hope you had a good time at DevCon. Great News about it being on its way to official repo. Im Stoked to hear that everyone is keen on making it accessible. It really is such a wonderful piece of software, Backed by a rockin team. It is so completely super cool that they made you a team member, You definitely deserved it and we am so excited for you. And I am totally stoked for the future of Kodi and the Addon.

Thanks so so much for everything.
find quote
iblong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #189
Love your addon but I am have 2 small problems with it.
I am using Gotham final release in windows 8.1 and Aeon MQ 5 is my skin.

1. It keeps showing up as disabled and I am re-enabling it frequently.
2. I keep getting this error: error: not well-formed (invalid token): line 3786

It would be great to fix these........thanks
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #190
I really can't help on this one. No experience with 8.1 or MQ 5 skin. hopefullyRuuk can help. I'm sure a log would help though. Please be sure to post it using something like pastebin or something of the sort though.
find quote
mbmccarty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #191
I am new to this thread and have tried to read everything that's out about this plugin. I've used it with Windows, but want to make sure I'm not missing something. Is the TTS available on IOS? I just purchased an iPad and want to install XBMC on it. I'm totally blind and know that Voiceover can't access the program. I was hoping to install the TTS and use a Bluetooth keyboard to control XBMC. I'm very new at all of this, the new iPad was the first device I ever jailbroke. I appreciate any help and please forgive my being so new at all of this.
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #192
(2014-10-22 21:33)iblong Wrote:  Love your addon but I am have 2 small problems with it.
I am using Gotham final release in windows 8.1 and Aeon MQ 5 is my skin.

1. It keeps showing up as disabled and I am re-enabling it frequently.
2. I keep getting this error: error: not well-formed (invalid token): line 3786

It would be great to fix these........thanks

1. I'm not sure why this would be happening. The only thing that would cause the addon to be disabled is manually disabling it, or if you have installed the keymap and are pressing the key assigned to disable. Errors in an addon don't cause them to disable.

2. I have no idea what that error could be. None of my code has that many lines it it so it would have to be in a library. From the what you've posted I can't even tell if the error is from my addon.

In any case, I will need a log to find out what the issue is. If I get that, I will fix it as soon as I can.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #193
(2014-10-23 17:38)mbmccarty Wrote:  I am new to this thread and have tried to read everything that's out about this plugin. I've used it with Windows, but want to make sure I'm not missing something. Is the TTS available on IOS? I just purchased an iPad and want to install XBMC on it. I'm totally blind and know that Voiceover can't access the program. I was hoping to install the TTS and use a Bluetooth keyboard to control XBMC. I'm very new at all of this, the new iPad was the first device I ever jailbroke. I appreciate any help and please forgive my being so new at all of this.

The addon probably won't work on IOS devices. I don't have access to one so there is no way for me to be sure and no way for me to add support. Both Android and IOS are difficult because there is no easy way to interact with built in services or apps from within XBMC, but at least I have experience developing for and own Android devices, so I will eventually be able to add support there. IOS could probably be made to work, but I won't be able to do it. Maybe I could get the author of the XBMC IOS remote to help me out in the future.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #194
(2014-10-17 11:52)Traker1001 Wrote:  So I recently (Finally) managed to get my WMC box setup and stable and have really started digging into the PVR application with the speech add-on. Currently my setups are using 13.2 Gotham with confluence. I have tried alpha 4 helix and getting same issue among others (Which won't go into since only alpha.) I have found that It reads the show title and I can get info on the show, including time when I hit "I". However it skips what channel the show is on. It reads "Channel" then reads "Genre" directly after.
I was able to reproduce this. I'll see about fixing it.
(2014-10-17 11:52)Traker1001 Wrote:  @Edit - I did remember that we did the F2 for this, and it does work on "EPG - Time Line". However the other EPG views don't read very well. Kinda hoping we can find a way to clean this up a bit so it works little smoother, Just unsure how.

Could you be more specific? Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Traker1001 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #195
(2014-10-23 22:02)ruuk Wrote:  The addon probably won't work on IOS devices. I don't have access to one so there is no way for me to be sure and no way for me to add support. Both Android and IOS are difficult because there is no easy way to interact with built in services or apps from within XBMC, but at least I have experience developing for and own Android devices, so I will eventually be able to add support there. IOS could probably be made to work, but I won't be able to do it. Maybe I could get the author of the XBMC IOS remote to help me out in the future.

IOS and Droid the only 2 OS's I have not had it working on in some form or other. Will IOS play with remote TTS server? I didn't even know there was KODI for IOS for that matter. Is it official? or does the IOS have to be jailbroke?

Quote: Could you be more specific?

Alright, So after some messing around, I have found the EPG:Timeline works really really well with the "Read extra item" option enabled. Everything reads, Channel names, Numbers, Times etc...Which is funny, because the "channel" doesn't read in the info screen for a program. It also read really well in the "TV channels" menu.

So I could think of 2 things that would this part make it perfect IMHO.
1, If there were a way to separate the "Read extra items" option into 2 options 1 being only read extra items for PVR and the other "Extra Items for everything but PVR. Don't know if it is possible, but it would be cool.

The other item not a big deal but might be kinda cool, if there were a way to create just some kind of quick almost imperceptible (Paying attention for) beep or tick or something of the sort when I have an Item in the epg selected that is currently on if I select the channel and different sound for there is a scheduled recording for this show. Might even be cool if this were a separate addon.


Also I have discovered a few bugs (In Gotham w/ Confluence),
When I go into the Info screen in a show and select "Add Timer" it reads a Y/N Dialogue, But doesn't actually read the selection. As I recall you had mentioned something about this previously, But I don't recall exactly what. Might have been that this was fixed for Helix? So I hope i'm not just re-iterating something you already know.

Also In "EPG:Now/Next" even with extra item info enabled, nothing reads except name of show. have to press Info to read description.

The other item is that Sometimes its like the timer for the "Read extra item info" doesn't work, I.E. It never starts reading the extra item info. I can left right, etc... but all it reads is the name. this seems to resolve itself though when I exit the guide or tv channels and go back in. Can't seem to find any errors in the log (But Ill look again when I restart, Log right now is massive.) This also seems to be completely random to me, I have been unable to replicate it exactly. Ill mess with it more and get back to you.

Once again thank you very much. Big Grin On a side note, you watching the World Series? who you rooting for? Royals, Right. Laugh
(This post was last modified: Today 02:35 by Traker1001.)
find quote
Post Reply