scanning for new shows too much?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mattfox27 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
On my xbmc 13.1 almost every 5 minutes or less it says scanning TV shows using the tvdb is that normal? There's nothing new and I don't have any autoupdate plugins enabled. What's the deal? Also is there anyway to have it not show the message when its scanning?
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-08 10:43 by Mattfox27.)
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,100
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2
It is not normal.

Is it something to do with trakt?

trakt is certainly filling your logs with stuff that makes it difficult reading them. Disable it, do a new debug log and post that.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Mattfox27 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Ya I saw that...I'm not sure I just have the basic trakt plugin installed. Let me disbase and see what happens. Would uninstalling and reinstalling trakt help?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,100
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #4
no just go to addons and disable it. Then start debug mode. Then restart xbmc. Wait for the problem to reproduce, then stop xbmc.

Then
Code:
pastebinit .xbmc/temp/xbmc.log

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-08 10:13 by nickr.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,235
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5
Your log is filled with piracy related addon junk. Might wanna start complaining at those (not here)

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Mattfox27 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Copy that... Sorry, will remove logs
find quote
Mattfox27 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2014-06-08 10:12)nickr Wrote:  no just go to addons and disable it. Then start debug mode. Then restart xbmc. Wait for the problem to reproduce, then stop xbmc.

Then
Code:
pastebinit .xbmc/temp/xbmc.log


OK will do...thanks
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-08 10:43 by Mattfox27.)
find quote