COMPLETED: XBMC v13.2 beta testing

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
danielha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Hi,

I have just seen your list of corrections and am puzzled with the one concerning accented letters. As far as french is concerned, caps letters should not be accented. So "variés" should be "VARIES". As fonts now have accented caps, "VARIÉS" is far more acceptable than "VARIéS" : mixing lower caps and caps is awkward.

I haven't seen any long discussion about this and am sorry if I only pop up now saying "hey guys ... you're wrong !" Just let me now if I can help you on this subject.

Regards,
Daniel
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,549
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: NL
Post: #17
@danielha:

The issue crops up when a word that is specified in lowercase "variés" in the translation file is used by the skin in Full caps.
The systems calls for a function to make capitals out of the letters. Because of an issue with the way UTF8 works this was not possible for all letters, leading to 'VARIéS'

The change basically adds a correct mapping to the relevant capital accented letter. so that every accented letter now becomes capital as well.
In some languages, such as French this might be considered wrong¹ - showing 'VARIÉS' but in general the capitalisation has improved overall - I mean, at least you know what is meant ! ²

I hope this explains the resoning and the change.

Kib

¹) You say "As far as french is concerned, caps letters should not be accented.", but other (more reputable ?) sources like the Académie Française have the following idea about it:
Académie Française Wrote:On ne peut que déplorer que l'usage des accents sur les majuscules soit flottant. On observe dans les textes manuscrits une tendance certaine à l'omission des accents. En typographie, parfois, certains suppriment tous les accents sur les capitales sous prétexte de modernisme, en fait pour réduire les frais de composition.

Il convient cependant d'observer qu'en français, l'accent a pleine valeur orthographique. Son absence ralentit la lecture, fait hésiter sur la prononciation, et peut même induire en erreur. Il en va de même pour le tréma et la cédille.

On veille donc, en bonne typographie, à utiliser systématiquement les capitales accentuées, y compris la préposition À, comme le font bien sûr tous les dictionnaires, à commencer par le Dictionnaire de l'Académie française, ou les grammaires, comme Le Bon Usage de Grevisse, mais aussi l'Imprimerie nationale, la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, etc. Quant aux textes manuscrits ou dactylographiés, il est évident que leurs auteurs, dans un souci de clarté et de correction, auraient tout intérêt à suivre également cette règle.

²) Would you rather like BISCUITS SALES or BISCUITS SALÉS ?

Neon skin - v3.0.8 now available for XBMC 13.x (Gotham)
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-29 13:09 by Kib.)
find quote
danielha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Hi Kib,

Thanks for your reply. I did misunderstand the post on the web site saying :
Fix accented letters. Example: “VARIéS” rather than “VARIÉS”
I thought the devs would use the lowercase accented letter !

For some reason I was sure that accented caps was not the rule in French. And as many (at least I think I'm nt the only one thinking this way) I tend to not use accented caps. It may be because we don't have accented caps on our french keyboards Smile

However your quote is quite clear and obviously more reputable. I shall comply to the rule !

As an answer to your last question, using "SALES", a french reader would easiy read and understand the bicuits are salty. Someone not fluent in french could easily understand the biscuits are dirty Smile So I'd rather have them "SALÉS" while dinking a cold beer Big Grin

Regards,
Daniel
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Is there any ETA on 13.3? Thank you!
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,541
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #20
13.2 is not even out yet ...

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.

Audio Engine: SPDIF has only 2 pcm channels. DTS, AC3 are encoded via those 2 channels. It's obviously clear that you are not able to change Speaker Layout when running via SPDIF.
No help without a proper Debug Log
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2014-07-30 08:11)fritsch Wrote:  13.2 is not even out yet ...
I'm waiting for the OSX audio passthrough fixes that didn't make it into the most recent beta build. I've had to revert to an earlier releases, so I am eager to see this get resolved.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,187
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #22
Oops, I feel asleep at the wheel. pre-13.2 beta 3 is out now. Thanks Martijn for updating the links in the first post :)

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
(2014-08-02 21:44)Ned Scott Wrote:  Oops, I feel asleep at the wheel. pre-13.2 beta 3 is out now. Thanks Martijn for updating the links in the first post Smile
Does this include the OSX fix or no? Thanks.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,187
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #24
(2014-08-02 21:47)Hoosier205 Wrote:  
(2014-08-02 21:44)Ned Scott Wrote:  Oops, I feel asleep at the wheel. pre-13.2 beta 3 is out now. Thanks Martijn for updating the links in the first post Smile
Does this include the OSX fix or no? Thanks.

I believe it does, yes.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Walt74 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: the Netherlands
Post: #25
(2014-08-02 21:51)Ned Scott Wrote:  
(2014-08-02 21:47)Hoosier205 Wrote:  
(2014-08-02 21:44)Ned Scott Wrote:  Oops, I feel asleep at the wheel. pre-13.2 beta 3 is out now. Thanks Martijn for updating the links in the first post Smile
Does this include the OSX fix or no? Thanks.

I believe it does, yes.

I did a real quick test and dts en dolby audio are working again on the OSX 64 bit version

XBMC 13.2 / Aeon Nox 5 / Mac Mini 2011 / OSX 10.10 / Maranz 1402 / Synology DS1513 / Harmony One / Philips 40"LED TV
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Thank you!
find quote
scott967 Offline
Fan
Posts: 683
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #27
13.2b3 does not show album artist "Various Artists" in music -> artist view. 13.1 does.

Log of scanning a music folder with single album folder / FLAC files is here:
debug log
Each FLAC file is tagged with
Code:
ALBUM ARTIST Various Artists
ALBUMARTIST Various Artists

Additionally, comparisons of MyMusic46.db from 13.1 and 13.2b3 show differences in the Artist entry. 13.1 shows artist as "Various Artists" and adds scraped artist MBID and art. 13.2b3 shows artist as "Various artists" (lower-case "a" for "artists") and does not scrape artist MBID nor art.

Add'l discussion is in this thread:
Gotham 13.2 b2 - not showing Album Artist (from Compilations) in Artist list

scott s.
.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #28
It'd be useful for the comparative 13.1 scan of the same test stuff.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
scott967 Offline
Fan
Posts: 683
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #29
(2014-08-03 01:19)jmarshall Wrote:  It'd be useful for the comparative 13.1 scan of the same test stuff.

Well that's interesting Frown on a fresh install of 13.1 I get the same results as 13.2beta. I will have to dig into my main 13.1 system and see if I can figure out what is different with that library (I have my full music library in there so it will take some effort).

scott s.
.
find quote
pajopasa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I'm testing the 13.2 Gotham in a android TV Box UG008 and it's pretty god
It's stable.
I wonder you can put this menu in the power options like in the 12.3 version.
It would be great.

[Image: WUxlIZ.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-04 12:54 by pajopasa.)
find quote