Ember Media Manager updating Movie Sets, XBMC NOT

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi

i just started using the Ember Media Manager.

I have an issue though , that i see that some movies are not in Movie Sets , so i add them in Ember.
However after updating , they are still the way they are in XBMC.

Group Sets is on , since i already have Movie Sets. It's just when i wanna do new ones , they don't show in XBMC.

What am i doing wrong ?

Thanks
find quote
DanCooper Online
Moderator
Posts: 1,433
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #2
You need to reload (info -> refresh) the movies, updating do ignore changing on already existing (in XBMC database) movies.

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-08 11:31 by DanCooper.)
find quote
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Refreshing i did.

But i don't find the "ignore Changing on already existing" where is that ?
find quote
DanCooper Online
Moderator
Posts: 1,433
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #4
Sorry, me english not so good =)
I meant, XBMC will ignore changes on NFO/Movie while updating the database on already scanned movies. Update database recognize only new movies. You need to refresh every movie manually.

Also XBMC displays only movie sets with more than one movie.

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-08 14:27 by DanCooper.)
find quote
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
kein problem , pas de problème ;-)

that would explain it ... true.

is there no other way to make them update the full database once ?

hmm, no that's not the issue either.

i even went into Ember and changed the name of the Collection , for example from Transformers to Transformers Collection.

It's not updating that either !
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-08 14:42 by DrPepper.)
find quote
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
ok, if i remove it from the source , and rescan everything it's updating.
find quote