Begging scripters for internet-TV "links" script...

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wvstephens Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
waderb Wrote:wvstephens, what build are you currently using?

I am using T3ch Rev 9489, it is the newest release.
find quote
chowds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
It all seems to work for me apart from dailymotion links. I get this every time:

21:48:10 M: 19283968 ERROR: CMPlayer::OpenFile http://www.dailymotion.com/flash/flvplay...llowZoom=1 failed with code -1

I'm running t3ch rev 9489 too. Any ideas?
find quote
pheonixstar15 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #78
For me the script plays a few minutes of the video and then stops. Does anyone have an idea why this is happening? I have the newest build thats available.
find quote
dominater01 Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
pvtschlag can u put a link on your script for new movie links cuz i would like to know when new movies are there so i dont have to check each time under movies to c if they have a movie that i want to c
find quote
chowds Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
pheonixstar15 Wrote:For me the script plays a few minutes of the video and then stops. Does anyone have an idea why this is happening? I have the newest build thats available.

I got that too with veoh streams.
find quote
wvstephens Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
Ok I love the script only I don't have the most reliable internet connection, nor the fastest speed. I am not on dial-up but a shared wireless connection with 3 of my neighbors.

Does anyone know of a way to make this script cache more of the video before it starts playing, my goal is to reduce the amount of buffering.

Thanks
Greg
find quote
cricket0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #82
http://pvtschlag.com//tvlinks/tvlinks.zip

can anyone describe in detail what exactly I have to do after I extract the "pvtschlag tvlinks" zip file to make tvlinks work on my xbmc? Detailed steps would be really appreciated. Thanks.
find quote
cricket0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
can anyone describe in detail what exactly i have to do after I extract the tvlinks zip file to make tvlinks work on my xbmc? i extracted it on my desktop.
Detailed steps would be appreciated. thanks.
find quote
dafunks Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #84
cricket0 Wrote:can anyone describe in detail what exactly i have to do after I extract the tvlinks zip file to make tvlinks work on my xbmc? i extracted it on my desktop.
Detailed steps would be appreciated. thanks.

FTp the files inside the ZIP file to your XBOX.

put them in your Scripts folder which is inside th XBMC Dir

I think it is normaly

e:/apps/xbmc/scripts/ <This is where you put the tv links files/folder>

It might be in C:/xbmc/scripts

Depends on where you put the xbmc.

make sure you are using a up2date version of XBMC so it works.
find quote
cricket0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #85
thanks. sorry i'm a newbie. currently the zip folder is on desktop. i don't have an xbmc folder anywhere in my pc. where do i get it? also, what do you mean by "FTp"?

dafunks Wrote:FTp the files inside the ZIP file to your XBOX.

put them in your Scripts folder which is inside th XBMC Dir

I think it is normaly

e:/apps/xbmc/scripts/ <This is where you put the tv links files/folder>

It might be in C:/xbmc/scripts

Depends on where you put the xbmc.

make sure you are using a up2date version of XBMC so it works.
find quote
wvstephens Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
cricket0 Wrote:thanks. sorry i'm a newbie. currently the zip folder is on desktop. i don't have an xbmc folder anywhere in my pc. where do i get it? also, what do you mean by "FTp"?

Ok the directories aka. Folders they are talking about is on the xbox not on your pc. First of all is your xbox modded? Second if you are modded are you running XBMC? Third if all of the above is true you need an ftp program to get access to the xbox hard drive. I use Smartftp (search google).

Answer the above questions and I will try to help as much as I can.

Also if you are indeed modded you will need the IP address of your xbox. this will be needed for the FTP program to connect to your xbox.
find quote
cricket0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #87
no, my xbox is not modded and i'm not running XBMC. i guess we need to start from the beginningSmile


wvstephens Wrote:Ok the directories aka. Folders they are talking about is on the xbox not on your pc. First of all is your xbox modded? Second if you are modded are you running XBMC? Third if all of the above is true you need an ftp program to get access to the xbox hard drive. I use Smartftp (search google).

Answer the above questions and I will try to help as much as I can.

Also if you are indeed modded you will need the IP address of your xbox. this will be needed for the FTP program to connect to your xbox.
find quote
cricket0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #88
by the way, i have xbox 360
find quote
tstraub Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Indiana, USA
Post: #89
XBMC will not run on an xbox 360. You have a lot of reading to do before your ready to run XBMC.
start here
Xbox Media Center Online Manual - XBox Media Center

Xbox-Scene.com

My systems
xbox v1.4 160gig Seagate XBMC
xbox v1.6 80 gig Western Digital XBMC
find quote
Geeba Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,797
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #90
Geeeessssss! cant believe the way this has come together in such a short time! Laugh
Didnt think it would happen now I cant wait to get home and try this!

pvtschlag your a legend!

Thank you very very much
find quote
Post Reply