[RELEASE] ITV Catchup (Video) Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Downs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #286
well there you go then
I have vpn actually for US though
thanks for the response
find quote
dlake02 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #287
Actually, you DON'T need a VPN.

You DO need a proxy though, and I included the ability to set the proxy in the 1.0.5 release.

A lot of ISPs rate-limit VPNs to the point where they are unusable for streaming high-quality. Get a UK proxy and go that way.

It works fine for me !

David
find quote
gravender Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #288
Really keen to get this working but it doesn't seem to be happening!

Using XBMC 11.0-RC1 on Ubuntu Oneiric on Acer Aspire Revo - can't get any rtmp addons working (Demand 5, ITVPlayer or 4OD - Iplayer works fine). The stream just doesn't open.

I have installed rtmpdump_2.4.

I am in the UK.

Log is here: http://pastebin.com/DJKQKufd

Any ideas?
find quote
kreeturez Offline
Donor
Posts: 245
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #289
This plugin is gem; loving it! Thanks for another good reason to use XBMC!
+1 on the live streaming request - would love to see this supported as well!

(2012-02-26 16:03)castalla Wrote:  
bladeds Wrote:why would you be able to access live streaming from itv player, itv have never offered this?

Wrong - there are live streams at http://www.itv.com/itv1/

I guess the OP would like the live streams incorporated into the player.
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-28 03:32 by kreeturez.)
find quote
Chizbang Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #290
It works great for me except loading directories is really really slow.
Any ideas?
find quote
Phil999 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #291
I have a very strange problem... It looks like the plugin is timing out when trying to list any programs with more than 10 episodes.

Anything below 10 works perfectly and displays and then plays but things with more fail bring up the lists anyway i can increase the timeout?
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-16 03:03 by Phil999.)
find quote
Post Reply