How to unintsall

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I use the .exe and it gives me an error. I'll just use this on my linux machine.

How do i go about uninstalling?
find quote
Jeroen Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,495
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 23
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2
What Windows version were you using? The installer version or a build without the installer?
If you never had to install it by using an installer, then just deleting the folder will do. If you used the installer version, you can just remove it through add/remove programs in the control panel.
What kind of error do you get?
When asking questions try to give some more information, or people will just have to guess what the problem is.
find quote
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I apologize for my lack of an explanation. I just don't want to screw with fixing it on my windows machine, is all.

I am using a slightly (read: pretty damn) old videocard: Radeon 9200 Pro.

I installed the version from http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=33562 about 10 minutes ago when I should have been working on something else.

The error I recieve is located HERE (i have a big monitor)
find quote
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
excuse me again for the double post, but my photobucket account scaled down my error message.

[Image: error.jpg]

that is the error that I recieve
find quote
Jeroen Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,495
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 23
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #5
Do you receive the error immediately when starting up, or are you able to get in xbmc for a short time? If so, turning on debug logging can provide useful information for the devs.
You can read about it here: http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=HOW-TO_Submi...Bug_Report
(see logs and debug logs)

If you cannot get into xbmc at all, there's another way to turn on debug logging:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Advancedsettings.xml
(See point 2.2)
find quote
Jeroen Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,495
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 23
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #6
that is, if you want it fixed on your windows box of course.
find quote
Gamester17 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 10,523
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Location: Sweden
Post: #7
Anonymoose Wrote:I use the .exe and it gives me an error. I'll just use this on my linux machine.
What do you mean by "I'll just use this on my linux machine"?, ...are you running the Microsoft Windows operating-system under VMware or some other kind of virtualization software?, if so then I can telll you that it currently not possible as XBMC requires OpenGL hardware acceleration and no virtualization software out there offers that today.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Gamester17 Wrote:What do you mean by "I'll just use this on my linux machine"?, ...are you running the Microsoft Windows operating-system under VMware or some other kind of virtualization software?, if so then I can telll you that it currently not possible as XBMC requires OpenGL hardware acceleration and no virtualization software out there offers that today.

I mean: I will use XBMC for linux on the computer in my home that is runnig Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron. I read that you have an official repo for it.

Jeroen:
XBMC does not appear at all. My system "thinks" for a few seconds and then decides to give me an error.

I have time to mess with this now.

I pasted into an xml file I created in notepad:
Quote:<advancedsettings>
<loglevel>0</loglevel>
</advancedsettings>
like 2.1 told me to do. I didn't understand how point 2.2 could help me. Where is the output located? Did I do it right? I don't think I did it right.
find quote
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
soooo...what should I do?
Anyone?
find quote
keithskaggs Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
This may be to obvious, but have you tried ADD/REMOVE programs. Mine uninstalls fine from there.

Keith
find quote
kraqh3d Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 7,172
Joined: Dec 2003
Reputation: 4
Location: New York City, USA
Post: #11
set the loglevel to 1 in advancedsettings.xml. zero is the default. then post a link to the xbmc.log file.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Anonymoose Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
how do i post a link to the log file?
How do i know if I even did it right?

that was my question
find quote