[WINDOWS] Dual Monitor support (Multiple Displays/Monitors)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
usererror Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is there anyway for me to launch XBMC default on the 2nd monitor/display? It always starts up in my primary device never the secondary one.
find quote
CesarDRK Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Can anyone help ??

I have the exact same problem...

I have a 8800GT hooked up via DVI-D to a 19" 1440x900 monitor and the other DVI-D port @ HDMI to an 46" LCD Full-HD 1920x1080 tv.

I set the video do dualview Monitor as primary and the TV as secondary(1440x900/1920x1080 at the same time). Everything works perfectly, but the XBMC will only start in full screen at the primary device wich is the MONITOR. But i wan´t it to start on the SECOND monitor in full-screen (if i set the tv as primary it works, obviously, but i DON´T want that).

SO... How to start XBMC in the SECOND DEVICE in full-screen ? Is there any command line parameter ?

PLEASE HELP.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
drowhunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I have a working, albeit temporary solution

Heres what I did

1. download a program called UltraMon

2. create a shortcut to xbmc

3. right click the shortcut and make sure that the command line is how you want it for example where it says target you may want Target like
C:\XBMC\XBMC.exe -p -fs

4. Ultramon adds a couple extra tabs for shortcut properties
The one I use is the tab called Ultramon Window choose your options like so
[Image: ultramon.jpg]

Now xbmc will open fullscreen on the other desktop

Note: With this method xbmc seems to take over the mouse and you cant use the 1st screen and have xbmc running at the same time ( if you want to multitask you may want to change your command line options to not run fullscreen ( get rid of the -fs)

also you must specify the resolution of your second screen, because it sizes the screen wrong otherwise thats why you see that i specified 1680 x 1050 on my computer(yours may be different)
find quote
WiSo Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 2,742
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #4
I'm open for any source code lines which people may found about this topic.
I only found a possibility to start a new shell on the second monitor via ShellExecute but nothing about switching the running process to another monitor Confused

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
The best workaround I've been able to come up with is to just start XBMC in windowed mode but at the resolution of the 2nd or 3rd monitor I want it on. The problem is you can't quite drag the windows frame completely offscreen so you see a tiny border line at the very top of the monitor.

I still like that option better than running in fullscreen mode though because you can still control things on the other monitors while XBMC is running.
find quote
nightcrawler Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
So, are there plans to allow the specification of the monitor for XBMC to be run on? Also, what about allowing the mouse to leave the XBMC screen? These are the only things that are currently frustrating me.
find quote
WiSo Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 2,742
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #7
If we find a possibility to do so ofc. I know that sdl 1.3 will have support for multi monitor but dunno when it'll ready.
Can't tell about the mouse. It's handled by SDL and I dunno if it can be freed Rofl

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Gamester17 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 10,523
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Location: Sweden
Question  SDL 1.2 verses SDL SVN (1.3 pre-alpha)?
Post: #8
WiSo Wrote:I know that sdl 1.3 will have support for multi monitor but dunno when it'll ready.
I thought we used the latest SDL SVN which is the same as SDL 1.3 pre-alpha?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
WiSo Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 2,742
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #9
Not for win32. There it's still 1.2. Does Linux use a newer version?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Gamester17 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 10,523
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Location: Sweden
Post: #10
WiSo Wrote:Not for win32. There it's still 1.2. Does Linux use a newer version?
I think so but I am not sure, you have to ask the Linux and Mac developers.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
WiSo Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 2,742
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #11
For reference Linux still uses 1.2 (1.2.12 on Ubuntu).

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
topfs2 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,048
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 10
Post: #12
WiSo Wrote:If we find a possibility to do so ofc. I know that sdl 1.3 will have support for multi monitor but dunno when it'll ready.
Can't tell about the mouse. It's handled by SDL and I dunno if it can be freed Rofl

I have posted on SDLs mailing list about the mouse issue but got no valid reply's, the solution was supposed to be to call a function SDL_foo(MOUSE_GRAB_OFF) or something like that but I couldnt get it to work. Wich could have been a bug from SDL though.

If you have problems please read this before posting

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]

"Well Im gonna download the code and look at it a bit but I'm certainly not a really good C/C++ programer but I'd help as much as I can, I mostly write in C#."
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,711
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #13
ATM is possible to run XBMC on a secondary display by using 3rd party application named UltraMon.

I'm using it with Translator (IRSS) to start XBMC on my HDTV, by pressing the start button (green button) on my MCE Remote.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
frotsen Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
WiSo Wrote:I'm open for any source code lines which people may found about this topic.
I only found a possibility to start a new shell on the second monitor via ShellExecute but nothing about switching the running process to another monitor Confused

windows as an API called SetwindowsPos, where you can force the position of any window if you have its WindowHandle.

c#
Code:
Process p = new Process();
p.StartInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Minimized;
p.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\\Program Files\\XBMC\\XBMC.exe";
p.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = true;
p.StartInfo.Arguments = "-p -fs";
p.Start();
p.WaitForInputIdle();

Rectangle secondMonitor = Screen.AllScreens[1].WorkingArea;
WinApi.SetWindowPos(p.MainWindowHandle,IntPtr.Zero,secondMonitor.Left, secondMonitor.Top, secondMonitor.Width,secondMonitor.Height, 0);
find quote
Urme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Hey,

I've tried UltraMon at home, but I'm running two different resolutions, one is 1680x1050 on my monitor and on my TV it's 1920x1080. But I can't get XBMC to run 1920x1080 on my TV. Whatever I do it stays at 1680x1050 just like my monitor resolution, even though I've set 1920x1080 in the settings.

Anyone know what the problem can be? Those that have it working, did you have the same resolution on your monitor and TV?
find quote
Post Reply