XBMC won't start

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Darpz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
had this problem a few months back when I upgraded to a new build. when I start XBMC it goes to a blank window then a "XBMC has stoped working" error comes up. uninstalled and didn't really mess with it because I was changing some stuff anyway with my HTPC, fast forward a few months I wanted to give the software another shot. installed the latest build from the sticky and still get the same error. anyone have any ideas what might cause this?

specs:

Opteron 144 @ 2.4ghz
Geforce 6100 based Motherboard
Via Envy Based Soundcard
1gb Memory
Vista Ultimate Sp1
find quote
blittan Offline
Team-XBMC Handyman
Posts: 1,747
Joined: Jun 2004
Reputation: 11
Location: Sweden
Post: #2
no, but if you include a Debug Log (see my sig) then someone might know Wink

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Shadyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ontario, Canada
Post: #3
I have the same problem. I installed the Windows version from XBMCSetup-Rev13859.exe, and the installation went OK. However, when I try to start it, I get the following:

XBMC has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience. (Standard Microsoft error).

I tried setting debug mode by creating the advancedsettings.xml file with debug mode 3, but it creates no log file.
find quote
Shadyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ontario, Canada
Post: #4
Hmm, no edit button? Eek

Anyways, vitals:
AMD Athlon XP 2200+ @1.6Ghz
1.25GB Memory
Windows XP SP2
AC97 Audio (Probably NVidia chipset)
find quote
Darpz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
no dice on log file won't even generate one
find quote
Darpz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
here is a link to the xbox.log file:
http://pastebin.com/m35707ece
find quote
Blake 7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Here is the link to the guide that I came across.
(Unavle to Edit into my post)

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=31623

Are these steps still required when installing the Windows .exe
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,228
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 177
Post: #8
The setup exe is self-contained. You need only click on it to install everything required.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Blake 7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hi came acros this it may help ?

http://forum.xbmc.org/member.php?action=...&uid=28426

If so can anyone shed any light on the cause.
find quote
Blake 7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Sorry can a mod please delete above post put wrong link in.
Unable to edit post.
Link should be this

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=33535

If this older version runs then anyone got any ideas Confused?
find quote
marlboroman1 Offline
Fan
Posts: 315
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Darpz
this is taken from your log
(#
00:16:10 T:3408 M:308588544 INFO: GL_VENDOR = Microsoft Corporation
#
00:16:10 T:3408 M:308588544 INFO: GL_RENDERER = GDI Generic
#
00:16:10 T:3408 M:308588544 INFO: GL_VERSION = 1.1.0)

you appear to be using generic Microsoft drivers with poor open GL support only 1.1. Your card should be able to support open GL 1.5 So getting the latest drivers for your graphics card may help.

Shadyman

processes without SSE2 support have been having problems running xbmc I believe that this may have been fix in the svn. The next .exe will probably work as long as you have a good enough graphics card with the latest drivers

for details of open GL support for graphics cards these charts are helpful open GL 2.0 is recommended for XBMC but it may work with as low as 1.3 with latest drivers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_...sing_Units

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_...sing_Units
find quote
Darpz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
latest video driver did it not sure why because I had fairly recent ones installed, but its working HD doesn't want to play without droping frames but my old opty 144 @ 2.5 might just be a bit out matched
find quote
Shadyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ontario, Canada
Post: #13
marlboroman1 Wrote:Shadyman

processes without SSE2 support have been having problems running xbmc I believe that this may have been fix in the svn. The next .exe will probably work as long as you have a good enough graphics card with the latest drivers

for details of open GL support for graphics cards these charts are helpful open GL 2.0 is recommended for XBMC but it may work with as low as 1.3 with latest drivers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_...sing_Units

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_...sing_Units

Yep, I'm using an AMD Athlon XP, which from a quick google search shows no SSE2 support. Also, I've got an NVidia GeForce 6200, which the wiki says supports OpenGL 1.5. I'll try upgrading and see what happens.
find quote
Blake 7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Shadyman Wrote:Yep, I'm using an AMD Athlon XP, which from a quick google search shows no SSE2 support. Also, I've got an NVidia GeForce 6200, which the wiki says supports OpenGL 1.5. I'll try upgrading and see what happens.

I have upgraded graphic drivers my card now supports OpenGL 1.5 still no joy.
But my box is also an AMD Athlon XP !!!!
find quote
marlboroman1 Offline
Fan
Posts: 315
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Any changes that Have been made with regard to CPU's without SSE2 support will not be in the current installer. You will have to wait for them to release a new installer unless you can compile it your self.

If any ones really desperate they could pm me And I will send the one latest I have compiled. There is no guarantee it will work, I don't have a pc with no SSE2 support to test it on

to any one not experiencing these kind of problems please don't contact me as there nothing new in this build functional and it may well be unstable



As for as the drivers this problem i'sent going to go away I have three iders which could help each more effective than the last but involving more work

1) make stuck topic in this thread about open GL requirements of XBMC and that it is imperative to use the latest drivers from the manufactures site

2) intgrate into the instaler a second agrement screen with two option with check boxes firstly

a)you have not installed the latest divers please do so now the installer will exit

b)You have installed the latest drivers continue

3) if the instaler could scan the open GL on your pc it if found your version to low MS 1.1 for instance, It could have a popup saying

Your open GL version is to low Installing the latest drivers may help please do so and try again the installer will exit
find quote
Post Reply