[CLOSED] Aeon [ALPHA]: Support thread (ask for help here, not there)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
mmace Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
looking on the windows section it doesn't look like it's possible to have xbmc on the 2nd screen rather than the main one making it useless for me, thanks anyway guys
find
pobhockle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #47
On the Aeon site, Dunc says to use the batch command with Irfanview and convert the JPG images to TIFF. How do I make a batch command to convert the filetype and also resize for Xbox + SD (WS) TV? I don't know how to do it or even what size to resize to.. Maybe 1024 x 768?

Thanks.
find
djh_ Offline
Aeon Project Founder
Posts: 1,890
Joined: Jun 2007
Post: #48
First off, don't use TIFF, use BMP. I keep meaning to change that.

Using Irfanview, you can set advanced options for the batch command that add things like resize and resample to the process. So set it to convert to BMP with advanced options set, then configure the advanced options to also resize to whatever dimensions you had in mind. I never had problems with 1280x720 on Xbox, but you might want to downscale even further to be on the safe side. You will lose fidelity in HD, though.
find
pobhockle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #49
Oh that was really easy..Dunno what I was doing before. Cheers.
find
SmokeySlim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Amsterdam
Lightbulb  Autoplay
Post: #50
Quote:Hi,

If you could add the auto startup playlist to your build it would be awesome.

I've done it myself. Just add in the following to these files:

Startup.xml (overwrite everything with the below)
Quote:
<window>
<defaultcontrol always="true">1</defaultcontrol>
<controls>

<control type="button" id="1">
<description>ReplaceWindow Trigger</description>
<posx>35</posx>
<posy>235</posy>
<font>special15</font>
<onfocus>ReplaceWindow(Home)</onfocus>
<texturefocus>-</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<animation effect="fade" time="1000">Focus</animation>
<visible>!Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</visible>
</control>
<control type="button" id="1">
<description>trigger with startup Playlist</description>
<onfocus>XBMC.PlayMedia($INFO[Skin.String(Startup_Playlist_Path)])</onfocus>
<onfocus>ReplaceWindow(Home)</onfocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<texturefocus>-</texturefocus>
<animation effect="fade" start="0" end="0">Focus</animation>
<visible>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</visible>
</control>

</controls>
</window>
Customisation.xml (underneath button id=110 and before the second </control>)
Quote:
<control type="radiobutton" id="127">
<description>Enable Playlist Toggle</description>
<width>485</width>
<include>customsettingsbutton</include>
<label>21398</label>
<onclick>Skin.ToggleSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist )</onclick>
<selected>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</selected>
<textoffsetx>7</textoffsetx>
<texturefocus>list-focus.png</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
</control>
<control type="button" id="128">
<description>Startup Playlist Path</description>
<width>485</width>
<include>customsettingsbutton</include>
<label>15311</label>
<label2>$INFO[Skin.String(Startup_Playlist_Path)]</label2>
<onclick>Skin.SetFile(Startup_Playlist_Path,.m3u,Q :\UserData\playlists\music\)</onclick>
<textoffsetx>7</textoffsetx>
<texturefocus>list-focus.png</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<enable>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</enable>
</control>
Now if we can also have the album cover and track info flash up on the main menu it would be even better !

Chris

I've tried this and it does show up in the Aeon menu however the button doesn't respond.

Does some1 know the reason to this? And does some1 know how to make this work? I really love this feature of the xbmc and i don't see why it isn't implemented in Aeon..

Thanks
find
SmokeySlim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #51
The buttons do appear however they can't be used as if they're not active yet.
find
SmokeySlim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #52
Okay i've just made an autostartup.py with

import xbmc

pls = xbmc.PlayList(0)
pls.load("q:\\UserData\\playlists\\music\\startup.m3u")
xbmc.Player().play(pls)

in it and added

xbmc.executescript('Q:\\scripts\Autoplay\\Autoplay.py')

to autoexec.py wich made everything work.

However i'm still interested in why it didn't work Wink
find
SmokeySlim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #53
And i've added
pls.shuffle()

so it won't startup the =list the same way everytime Wink (for those who're interested)
find
chrisdaniels Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Warrington, UK
Post: #54
I made a few changes to the the startup playlist scripting.

My xbox boots and plays a random song streamed from my PC (if its on) saving me HDD space on my xbox. Sweet!

To do this you must first scan your tracks to the XBMC library and create a playlist from them. Putting the playlist in Shuffle mode makes sure you get a different track every boot.
Its best to set up library & the playlist using the PMIII skin first.

Startup.xml - copy/paste over the entire file
Quote:<window>
<defaultcontrol always="true">1</defaultcontrol>
<controls>
<control type="button" id="1">
<description>ReplaceWindow Trigger</description>
<posx>35</posx>
<posy>235</posy>
<font>special15</font>
<onfocus>ReplaceWindow(Home)</onfocus>
<texturefocus>-</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<animation effect="fade" time="1000">Focus</animation>
<visible>!Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</visible>
</control>
<control type="button" id="1">
<description>trigger with startup Playlist</description>
<onfocus>XBMC.PlayMedia($INFO[Skin.String(Startup_Playlist_Path)])</onfocus>
<onfocus>ReplaceWindow(Home)</onfocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<texturefocus>-</texturefocus>
<animation effect="fade" start="0" end="0">Focus</animation>
<visible>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</visible>
</control>

</controls>
</window>

customisation.xml
(insert inbetween bold sections)
Quote: <control type="radiobutton" id="107">
<width>1156</width>
<include>customsettingsbutton</include>
<label>Lower Home scroller position (WIP - disables RSS and Now Playing)</label>
<onclick>Skin.ToggleSetting(drophome)</onclick>
<selected>Skin.HasSetting(drophome)</selected>
</control>


<!-- Add Playlist at startup hack - taken from PMIII - degsy -->
<control type="radiobutton" id="127">
<description>Enable Playlist Toggle</description>
<width>1156</width>
<include>customsettingsbutton</include>
<label>21398</label>
<onclick>Skin.ToggleSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</onclick>
<selected>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</selected>
<textoffsetx>7</textoffsetx>
<texturefocus>list-focus.png</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
</control>

<control type="button" id="128">
<description>Startup Playlist Path</description>
<width>1156</width>
<include>customsettingsbutton</include>
<label>15311</label>
<label2>$INFO[Skin.String(Startup_Playlist_Path)]</label2>
<onclick>Skin.SetFile(Startup_Playlist_Path,.m3u,Q:\UserData\playlists\music\)</onclick>
<textoffsetx>7</textoffsetx>
<texturefocus>list-focus.png</texturefocus>
<texturenofocus>-</texturenofocus>
<enable>Skin.HasSetting(Use_Startup_Playlist)</enable>
</control>
<!-- end of startup hack - degsy -->

</control>

<control type="grouplist" id="3">
<include>customsettingsgroup</include>
<posx>62</posx>
<width>1156</width>
<onleft>2</onleft>
<onright>4</onright>
<onup>3</onup>
<ondown>3</ondown>
<visible allowhiddenfocus="true">Control.HasFocus(11) | ControlGroup(3).HasFocus() | ControlGroup(4).HasFocus()</visible>


I too had the unresponsive button for a while. Not sure why.
But after trying again, it worked a treat.Big Grin

DJH_: I hope you can find the time to add this little feature in to a future build. Love the skin and cannot wait until its perfected. Smile
Just as a side note, which you maybe already aware of, the tutorial prompts sometimes display on top of other text and so becomes unreadable.
Same with the script prompts that appear at the bottom right of the screen.
Cannot think of an exact example atm, but if you need more info about it just let me know.
find
SmokeySlim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #55
Thanks Chris Smile
find
yuko Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Dont know if this is a bug or a problem on my end.. Im trying to use backdrops and when i change the background folder or image for movies all i get is a black background. I converted the backdrops to bmp tried resizing if that was the problem .. same results. I tested both on windows and linux. Im running the latest svn and aeon12a.
find
yuko Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
yuko Wrote:Dont know if this is a bug or a problem on my end.. Im trying to use backdrops and when i change the background folder or image for movies all i get is a black background. I converted the backdrops to bmp tried resizing if that was the problem .. same results. I tested both on windows and linux. Im running the latest svn and aeon12a.

okay i just tested it on windows again using the t3ch builds the backdrops work now.. but my main machine is running linux and i compiled it myself using build.sh script. So are the t3ch builds only for windows or can it be used for linux?
find
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #58
What is recommended size of movie icons? I've noticed that large icons makes the screen black and xbox freezes.
find
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,858
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #59
yuko Wrote:okay i just tested it on windows again using the t3ch builds the backdrops work now.. but my main machine is running linux and i compiled it myself using build.sh script. So are the t3ch builds only for windows or can it be used for linux?

T3CH builds are for the Xbox only.
find
xb2iris Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 586
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #60
Any idea how to set the Backdrop Directory for the Play Disc Tab on the Home Screen? No idea if anyone has mentioned it before... it's not a request, just a question... thanks!
find
Thread Closed