[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows XP with IR Server Suite

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
idioteque Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows XP with IR Server Suite
Post: #1
Tutorial: How to use MCE remote under XP with XBMC


This is a tutorial on how the install the Windows MCE remote under windows XP SP3 and how to use ALL the buttons of the remote under XBMC

First download this file. All files needed to get MCE remote working are present.

This tutorial ONLY deals with MCE remote under windows XP SP3.

If you use a different remote please start a different thread



Download Files:


PART 1
Install drivers for windows XP
Make sure that no explanation marks are present in the device driver window
test the remote under windows XP, and check if the mute and volume buttons work under windows XP.

With nothing installed but windows XP SP3 and these drivers you must be albe to do two things:
1: change volume
2: mute volume

If not than the drivers are not properly installed.

PART2
install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 (link)

PART3
install IR Server Suite - Test Build 1.4.2.1711.exe
1: only select the input service

PART4
Configure the IR Server Suite
Start | Programs IR Server Suit | Input Service Configuration

Input Service Configuration:
Microsoft MCE
Boxes Receive and Transmit are both checked

Configure:
  • Basic
  • Remote
  • Keyboard
  • Mouse

Basic
Learn IR timeout : 10.000
Disalbe Windows Media Center services (check)
All others are greyout (this guide is only for XP Sp3

Remote
Enable remote control input (check)
Disable automatic buttons (check) (this makes the mute and volume buttons work)
use system keyboard rate settings (uncheck)

Keyboard
Enable keyboard input (check)
Handle keyboard locally (check)
Use system keyboard rate settings (check)
Use Qwertz Layout (uncheck)

Mouse
Enable mouse input (check)
Handel mouse locally (check)

PART5
These files are needed to make sure all buttons work and that the IR service starts BEFORE XBMC starts
1:copy the contents of the folder XBMC to the XBMC folder.
2:start XBMC with the CMD file "start xbmc with MCE remote support.cmd"

Some people have questions about the mapping. Here is the mapping I used that for me looked like the best setup. If you disagree, you can always change the mappings. I wanted to do standby with the powerbutton but the IRSS has troubles with standby, so for now it is Shutdown.

Quote:<remote>
<power>XBMC.ShutDown()</power>
<stop>Stop</stop>
<record>XBMC.ShutDown()</record>

<pause>Pause</pause>
<play>Queue</play>

<forward>FastForward</forward>
<reverse>Rewind</reverse>

<skipplus>SkipNext</skipplus>
<skipminus>SkipPrevious</skipminus>

<left>Left</left>
<right>Right</right>

<back>ParentDir</back>
<info>ContextMenu</info>

<up>Up</up>
<down>Down</down>

<select>Select</select>

<channelplus>PageUp</channelplus>
<channelminus>PageDown</channelminus>

<start>PreviousMenu</start>

<volumeplus>VolumeUp</volumeplus>
<volumeminus>VolumeDown</volumeminus>

<mute>Mute</mute>

<recordedtv>Playlist</recordedtv>
<display>CodecInfo</display> <!-- guide -->
<livetv>ShowTime</livetv>
<menu>Info</menu> <!-- dvd menu -->

<one>Number1</one>
<two>Number2</two>
<three>Number3</three>
<four>Number4</four>
<five>Number5</five>
<six>Number6</six>
<seven>Number7</seven>
<eight>Number8</eight>
<nine>Number9</nine>
<zero>Number0</zero>

<star>Number0</star>
<hash>Number0</hash>
<clear>Close</clear>

<mytv>FullScreen</mytv> <!-- red -->
<myvideo>AspectRatio</myvideo> <!-- green -->
<mymusic>OSD</mymusic> <!-- yellow --
<mypictures>ShowSubtitles</mypictures> <!-- blue -->
(This post was last modified: 2008-10-01 16:40 by idioteque.)
find quote
WiSo Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,694
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #2
I assume this is only for MCE version2, isn't it?
Anyhow nice tutorial -> sticked until we have another solution for XBMC (if needed).

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
idioteque Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Only for RC6 remotes (see bottom MCE remote)
find quote
idioteque Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
This one:

[Image: 5498.jpg]
find quote
DragonFly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #5
The really great thing about XBMC is that it's not dependent on system libraries, DirectX or any of Microsoft "solutions" It's running very smooth and reliable without these dependencies.

It's a pitty that one needs to install something like .NET Framework 3.5 just to get a remote working. Just hoping for an embedded solution within XBMC in the future to get remotes working.
find quote
gryphon5 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thanks alot, works great for me. Only keymap I changed was for the play button. With it mapped to "Queue" you cannot use it to continue playing when fast forwarding/rewinding.

Other than that, great stuff! Big Grin
find quote
daveUK Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
ok button in the middle is the now playing menu not aspect ratio change in full screen video like the xbox remote, any ideas how we change this? There are already 2 other buttons which do this (DVD Menu and Number pad enter) so we don't need a third. also what button is context menu in fs video?
find quote
maxovride Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Question  direction buttons and ok button registers double push
Post: #8
i followed the instructions here and i have to say they are great. everything works well except for the direction buttons in the middle and the ok button. i am using the MCE remote with the big RC6 written on the back. it looks exactly like the picture a few posts up execpt it doesnt have the colored buttons at the bottom of the remote. when i press the direction buttons (left, right, up, down) it registers as a double push, and so does the ok button. these are the only buttons that register this way so i cant navigate with the remote.

any idea? any help would be greatly apreciated
find quote
maxovride Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Smile  It works now!
Post: #9
sorry for the all caps im just really happy it works.

not sure what i did but after a few changes and a reboot it is working fine.
find quote
niko7865 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
maxovride Wrote:i followed the instructions here and i have to say they are great. everything works well except for the direction buttons in the middle and the ok button. i am using the MCE remote with the big RC6 written on the back. it looks exactly like the picture a few posts up execpt it doesnt have the colored buttons at the bottom of the remote. when i press the direction buttons (left, right, up, down) it registers as a double push, and so does the ok button. these are the only buttons that register this way so i cant navigate with the remote.

any idea? any help would be greatly apreciated

I upped the hold to repeat delay to 1,000ms, seemed to fix it.
find quote
Louike Offline
Donor
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Is it possible to fire-up XBMC by pressing "the green button" ??

thanx
find quote
neoanderson2002 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 2008
Post: #12
Everything works great and is intuitive to use and set up!

Sorry n00b alert here...

How would I change one of the buttons to be the Context Menu (activated by pressing the "menu" button, located right of the space bar)? Or is it already mapped and I've missed it?

Thanks for any help in advanced! Thanks to idioteque for taking the time to set this all up. It is greatly appreciated.


HTPC: Windows XP SP3, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, 2 GB RAM, ATI Radeon 3850, 1TB + 250 GB SATA Internal HDDs, External HDDs
Remote: Microsoft MCE2 USB Receiver and Remote, IR Server Suite

[Image: THE_NIGHT_OF_YOUR_LIFE_by_videa.jpg]
find quote
clackerdacker Offline
Donor
Posts: 109
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #13
Louike Wrote:Is it possible to fire-up XBMC by pressing "the green button" ??

thanx

This works under Vista, and I can't see any reason it shouldn't work under XP
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=210...stcount=16

When you get it working this is a cool mod for it
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=211...stcount=41
find quote
Louike Offline
Donor
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Thanks, it worked... perhaps the guide could include the installation of "translater" too since it's pretty common ppl would like to hit up XBMC with the same buttons'.

Lou
find quote
neoanderson2002 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 2008
Post: #15
neoanderson2002 Wrote:Everything works great and is intuitive to use and set up!

Sorry n00b alert here...

How would I change one of the buttons to be the Context Menu (activated by pressing the "menu" button, located right of the space bar)? Or is it already mapped and I've missed it?

Thanks for any help in advanced! Thanks to idioteque for taking the time to set this all up. It is greatly appreciated.

Did a little digging. It looks like the "Context Menu" is mapped to the "Record" button on the remote in the keymap.xml System file in XBMC (the xml from this sticky post's download). But I am getting the "Screenshots Folder" menu instead when pressing the "Record" button in Pictures.

How do I get the Context Menu through the remote?

Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.


HTPC: Windows XP SP3, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, 2 GB RAM, ATI Radeon 3850, 1TB + 250 GB SATA Internal HDDs, External HDDs
Remote: Microsoft MCE2 USB Receiver and Remote, IR Server Suite

[Image: THE_NIGHT_OF_YOUR_LIFE_by_videa.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply