[LIVE] Is Microsoft's MCE Remote the only remote control that works in XBMC Live?

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dannybullit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #31
dannybullit Wrote:Hi,

Have anyone tried the HFX Vista remote control (designed for MCE)?

The original MCE Remote isout of stock everywhere and this seems like a good alternative.

http://www.mcubed-store.com/catalog/prod...cts_id=292

Br, Daniel

Features:
supports Windows Vista Mediacenter
supports Mediaportal under VISTA
compatible with MS remote control RC6
10m signal reception distance
connection with internal or external USB
Package contents:

IR control RC6, IR receiver, internal and external usb cable, mounting material, batteries, rebuilt kit for internal use inside the PC
Manuals:
http://www.hifiatx.com/ftp/manuals/600-vista-gp.pdf
find quote
johnsanish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Hi,
Can somebody help me with building a driver for 'Gyration GYR3101US Universal Infrared / RF Remote Control'? I am new to XBMC. My OS is Windows XP MCE.
Thank You!
find quote
xpertz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up   
Post: #33
I just purchased a IR Genuis Remote 300 which isn't a Microsoft remote it's just a universal one that apparently works with Microsoft Media Centre. Anyways it works perfectly with XBMC Live, plug and play.
find quote
nowisn Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
In the same boat with the gyration remote, can someone explain in lamens terms how to get it to work with xbmc have no idea how to map keys
find quote
Zapa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #35
when running XBMC Live 9.04.1, how can you setup the ps3 remote?

when looking in current thread and this thread
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...ote&page=2
it seems that it should be possible somehow.

However, I cant seem to be able to get a terminal or exit XBMC Live.
find quote
Zapa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #36
for some reason I had to press CTRL-ALT-F2, instead of ALT-F1

after running this
Code:
sudo apt-get install xbmc-eventclients-ps3
xbmc-ps3remote
I get this (like in post 7)
File "/usr/bin/xbmc-ps3remote", line 26, in <module>
from xbmcclient import *
ImportError: No module named xbmcclient

I tried running this
Code:
cd
svn co https://xbmc.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/xbmc/branches/linuxport/XBMC/tools/EventClients/
python Clients/PS3\ BD\ Remote/ps3_remote.py
and get this

File "ps3_remote.py", line 29, in <module>
from xbmcclient import *
ImportError: No module named xbmcclient


any ideas?

(edit: removed some mistakes, proving im noob in this OS...)
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-12 22:59 by Zapa.)
find quote
Zapa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #37
when running "python ps3_remote.py" as root, the error message says:
You need to have either LightBlue or PyBluez installed.

First I tried this
sudo apt-get install python-lightblue
no difference

then I tried this
sudo apt-get install python-bluez

and it finally worked!
find quote
Zapa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #38
restarted my creation of the usbstick a coupple of times with 9.04.1 and here is the mimimum I have to run, to get it to work

from XBMC

CTRL-ALT-F2
login as XBMC and run these:

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install subversion
cd
svn co https://xbmc.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot...ntClients/
sudo apt-get install bluez-utils
sudo apt-get install python-bluez
sudo apt-get install python-lightblue

after that running this command works
python /home/xbmc/EventClients/Clients/PS3\ BD\ Remote/ps3_remote.py localhost
find quote
medicineuk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #39
Nikesh Wrote:just to ask a question; on your microsoft MCE remote,
Did you get the "context menu" to come up with any of the buttons onthe MCE remote?
As I cant... on the xbox remote you use the "Title" button, and when using the keyboard its the "windows Menu" key.
But tried all of the MCE remote buttons, with no success.

[Image: MCE%20remote.jpg]

I have been looking to buy a MCE remote but have been struggling to find any online. Been only looking at remotes that have Microsoft branding over them. Are these remotes without branding essentially the same thing?
find quote
Mike34 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Hereford, UK
Post: #40
I am currently using the one below, which worked without too much playing about.
Works great on my new live install Big Grin

//http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=218643

[Image: a49ha.jpg]

still learning linux, | Eve Media Box Case | Abit I-N73HD Motherboard | 2gb Ram | 8gb usb drive | xbmc live | 4tb Linux server |- Second box - XBMC live | GA-81915PM motherboard | 2gb Ram | Gainward 8400GS 512MB HDMI | 2.5" 60gb hard drive |Cheap MCE remote | Tvheadend server | Raspberry Pi | Acer Revo | Zotac ION
find quote
MacUsers Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #41
dannybullit Wrote:Hi,Have anyone tried the HFX Vista remote control (designed for MCE)?
http://www.mcubed-store.com/catalog/prod...cts_id=292
Hi there,
Did you get it working for you or you ended up with not buying it? I've already ordered one; the good thing is it can be mounted internally. it'd be nice though if it can power on the computer. I'm interested in comments from people on it. Cheers!!!
find quote
Pete_London Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #42
Is there commands to type along the lines of the ones for the PS3 remote for the Apple Remote?

I'm using a Cyberlink MCE remote now but would love to use my apple remote instead...

Pete
find quote
FlappySocks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Mike34 Wrote:I am currently using the one below, which worked without too much playing about.
Works great on my new live install Big Grin

I just got the Maplin remote too. Did you have to do anything to get it to work on Live? I was expecting it to work out of the box, but it doesn't.
find quote
FlappySocks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
FlappySocks Wrote:I just got the Maplin remote too. Did you have to do anything to get it to work on Live? I was expecting it to work out of the box, but it doesn't.

My mistake, it does work out the box. Must have been a bad connection.Rolleyes
find quote
Tainted Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
medicineuk Wrote:I have been looking to buy a MCE remote but have been struggling to find any online. Been only looking at remotes that have Microsoft branding over them. Are these remotes without branding essentially the same thing?

Yeah I have two originals and boughtwo that are not branded and they functions the same. IR recievers work with all the remotes. Can ge tthem off ebay .
find quote