MediaStream v0.92 Released (21/09/2008)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fiscus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #61
A suggestion, I have a lot of foreign films and often I have no idea what is what when I look at their original title fields that are listed after an IMDB scan.

After looking at this thread - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=225591 It looks like there is an IMDB Original Title field.

Is is possible to have an option in the MediaStream skin to display English titles for films if they have an original title?
find quote
WaCk0.br Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
mcfreiz Wrote:in AdvancedSettings.xml i had thumbsize set to 512 but it would crash even with the mediastream "lite". i deleted it and tried the default 192 but it looked like crap for movies in showcase view. i had to clear my library and rescan after each change which takes a long time so i settled on 256 but never tried 384. besides in music panel stream the movment is already somewhat choppy @ 256

Thanks for the info. I'll try 256 then. Nod
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #63
fiscus Wrote:A suggestion, I have a lot of foreign films and often I have no idea what is what when I look at their original title fields that are listed after an IMDB scan.

After looking at this thread - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=225591 It looks like there is an IMDB Original Title field.

Is is possible to have an option in the MediaStream skin to display English titles for films if they have an original title?

You could edit the titles via the context menu?

BTW That link you added just links back to this thread?
find quote
dev_don Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
im using t3chs new xbmc release (19 Sept 08-rev15640) and mediastream skin v0.92 and my tv show episodes that are in parts do not stack anymore.

They were stacking previously and if i clicked the info button (right click) on my xbox remote it had a option to play a selected part of the single episode

This was working on previously on some recent releases of t3chs and mediastream. Also I have stack duplicate tv shows enabled

I removed "The Company" - the Tv show in question and scanned for it again.....heres the pastebin & rapidshare link for the log file with DEBUG enabled

http://www.pastebin.ca/1211019
http://rapidshare.com/files/148086889/xbmc.log.html


any suggestions?

Thanks in advanceSmile
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #65
Have you tried this in PM3? If it happens in PM3 too then it's an XBMC issue, not a skin issue and you'll need to report it to the XBMC trac
find quote
dev_don Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
okay thanks it occurs in pm3 and mediastream

ill report it to trac
cheers
find quote
xb2iris Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 586
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #67
really like the way mediastreams heading... it's almost perfect guys... keep up the good work... one day... pm3 won't be the default anymore... Wink
find quote
SimonC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
skunkm0nkee Wrote:It shows behind the blade on the home screen and will show in a small window on some views but unfortunately at the moment it doesn't do it for movies as the showcase and media preview views don't have a suitable area for it to sit in. It will be worked out at some point though. (If you navigate in files mode, via the Videos link, it should work I think?)


I noticed a problem while playing queued videos in the background from the home screen, when the next queued video begins playback it leaves the background black. This can be corrected simply by bringing the video to the foreground then to the background again. This black background does not occur if the videos are playing in a preview box, like the one in the Queue screen. I don't know if this matters but I have custom backgrounds on, weather widget and big clock on the home screen running NTSC 4:3 on an Xbox. I also checked the problem in both PMIII and Focus and did not experience this problem.

Great skin!
find quote
dhrandy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Concord, NC
Post: #69
Great skin. Here is a splash screen. Just replace the one in the xbmc\media folder.
[Image: Splash-1.png]
find quote
Soupbones Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
Hi guys.
I am new to the XBMC but an old hat at playing around with MCs in general. Friend got me onto XBMC and it seems great. He recommended the Media Stream skin. So I downloaded the RAR, extracted it and put it into the skins folder in the XBMC directory. by the way I am running the windows XBMC!
when I start XBMC and go to settings- appearance and try to change the skin, Media stream is there and its grayed out, and has a message down the bottom of the screen that says requires V2 or greater?
Must be something I am doing wrong here. Anyone know what, as i am stumped. Far as I can work out, you extract the files into the skins directory and it should work.

Help! Smile
find quote
dhrandy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Concord, NC
Post: #71
Soupbones Wrote:Hi guys.
I am new to the XBMC but an old hat at playing around with MCs in general. Friend got me onto XBMC and it seems great. He recommended the Media Stream skin. So I downloaded the RAR, extracted it and put it into the skins folder in the XBMC directory. by the way I am running the windows XBMC!
when I start XBMC and go to settings- appearance and try to change the skin, Media stream is there and its grayed out, and has a message down the bottom of the screen that says requires V2 or greater?
Must be something I am doing wrong here. Anyone know what, as i am stumped. Far as I can work out, you extract the files into the skins directory and it should work.

Help! Smile
Do you have the latest build of XBMC? The Atlantic version? Here is the link.
http://xbmc.org/download/
find quote
ShortySco Offline
Fan
Posts: 329
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
Also, could be that you have an extra sub-dir, created during extraction (ie. "skins/mediastream/mediastream/" instead of "skins/mediastream/", if you understand me?)

Shorty
find quote
konradwalsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
sorry if i duplicate

only problem i have is the lyrics now work but instead of:
lyric line 1
lyric line 2
lyric line 3

I get
Lyric line 1 lyric line 2 lyric line 3
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,727
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #74
No update this week?
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #75
Just got back from a weekend away so wil be releasing tomorrow night instead
find quote
Post Reply