HOW-TO add and scan media files into XBMC Library

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Msbsr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Philly
Post: #61
I'm new to xbmc, and I'm having trouble putting on the add-ons because I got xbmc through nitotv, I was having trouble downloading it directly.
find quote
fenwickgoodall Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
Im trying to get the SMB share working between Windows 7 and ATV and keep getting an "error 2" meesage. Any advice? Ive tried everything on the forums without any luck. See below youtube video which gives an overview of my problem. Thanks

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-898DPrCsq0
find quote
deathbringer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #63
Hi,

is there a way to get .dts and .ac3 music files read into the music library? As far as I know I can't tag those filetypes like I can with .mp3 files.
find quote
aia1924 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
everytime i try and watch icefilms on my xbmc platform for mmy apple tv i shows me an error script. The same thing happens with navi-x. Can anyone help me out with this problem?
find quote
rahin88 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #65
I have xbox 360 Slim. I am trying to stream media to my xbox through xbmc on my pc. I am able to see both Movies and music which are added lo library and scanned. But no "Pictures". Why I am not able to see them on my xbox ? does Upnp works for Pictures also ?
find quote
joedat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
Hi ,i try to scan my adulte chanels, but when i open the video addons i don't see the icon adulte chanel, how can i do ? thanks
find quote
Puck1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #67
Hi all,

I have installed XBMC-Buntu on a Shuyttle sx35GT V2 and all seems to be working well.

I do have an issue with getting XBMC to scrape 2 different External HDD's. I have one external HDD with movies on and one external HDD with TV, Stand Up Comedy and Docco's etc on it. I have the external HDD with movies on scraping fine and the movies are all in the movies directory with covers and Movie info.

Does anyone know how i can get it to recognize the second HDD, thus far i can only watch stuff on it via media manager.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
dracula Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #68
XBMC's video library seems split into a "Movies" and a "TV Shows" sub-library.

Whenever I choose "Update video library" (either manually in the library context menu, or automated on startup), it only says "Downloading TV Shows information" and it indeed only scans for new TV Shows.

I have to go into Video -> Files -> [movie source] and choose "Scan for new content" in order to actually update the movies. But this action cannot be automated.

Is this working as intended?

Edit: Never mind, it was working as intended since I had somehow checked the option "Exclude this folder from library updates" for my movie source. How did I not figure this out for a week, but within an hour after posting this? Rolleyes
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-01 22:18 by dracula.)
find quote
Goldeagle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
Hi,

I am updating my library of TV Shows
My issue is ..... I have some Part1 and some part2 shows

example:
Creature.Comforts.s01e02.Pets at the Vets (Part 1)
Creature.Comforts.s01e02.Pets at the Vets (Part 2)

These do display in the library.
As shown in Library
1x02. PETS AT VETS
1x02. PETS AT VETS

There is no distinction between the two

If I do:
name.s01e01a.ext
Creature.Comforts.s01e02a.Pets at the Vets (Part 1)
Creature.Comforts.s01e02b.Pets at the Vets (Part 2)

or

name.s01e01.1.ext
Creature.Comforts.s01e02.1.Pets at the Vets (Part 1)
Creature.Comforts.s01e02.2.Pets at the Vets (Part 2)

or any of the other variants they don't show up in the Library

name.1x01.1.ext
name.1x01a.ext
name.ep01.1.ext
name.101.1.ext

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-29 12:24 by Goldeagle.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,184
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #70
File stacking doesn't work for TV shows yet.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Lowdef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #71
How do I edit the information being scraped through for tv series? I.e. I have The Killing being shown as the Danish one and V as the old one? Any suggestions how o change?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,184
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #72
Try adding the premiere year to the show title.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
hoshi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
hi out there
i need a solution for my problem, i didnt find an answer..but i found some other people with the same 'problem'

i have a movie directory with all my movies, scrapper works fine
inhave a tv show dir, works fine...

and i have a torrent dir...i move the file in the correct location whem ratio is ok...i think every 2 month i clean the dir..but i want thatnall files there would bes scrapped correctly

any ideas? (using openelec 3.95.1 with xbmc gotham
find quote
signumda Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #74
Hi, if you download a file rename the folder to the movie name no extras and dont load the *.nfo of the file
find quote
Post Reply