HOW-TO add and scan media files into XBMC Library

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MARKD1505 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
am having trouble gettting xbmc to read music now and again music copied from orig disk nay ideas guys


markd
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #17
are the files tagged?
http://www.xbmc.org/wiki/?title=Music_Library

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
moshelog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
i want to scan my movies folder and get all info
BUT i all my movies have inside the dirs folder.jpg i would like it to get the poster from those dirs

how can i do it ? and i dont mean 1 by 1
find quote
gui Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
my structure is

TV Shows
|----TV Show 1
|___ Season 1
|_ showname s01e01.avi
|_ showname s01e02.avi
|_ showname s01e03.avi

using the Camelot build,i do a scan for new contnents and add to library but the shows do not appear on library mode.
any help??
find quote
gui Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
no one can help then?
is there a way to test if the scrapers work??
find quote
boyofford Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
gui Wrote:my structure is

TV Shows
|----TV Show 1
|___ Season 1
|_ showname s01e01.avi
|_ showname s01e02.avi
|_ showname s01e03.avi

using the Camelot build,i do a scan for new contnents and add to library but the shows do not appear on library mode.
any help??

I'm using linux version and did have a problem when tried adding tv shows, but turned out to be that i had not put the .avi on the end of the filename! doh!
You've probably not been as daft as me, but just thought i'd mention this!
find quote
boyofford Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Exclamation   
Post: #22
gui Wrote:no one can help then?
is there a way to test if the scrapers work??

Just tried going directly to thetvdb website and got this message.....
Quote:Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/thetvdb/www/include.php on line 14
Could not connect: Too many connections

So might be down, its happened before and results inn same problem your having, but not usually down for long.
find quote
robart Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
boyofford Wrote:I'm using linux version and did have a problem when tried adding tv shows, but turned out to be that i had not put the .avi on the end of the filename! doh!
You've probably not been as daft as me, but just thought i'd mention this!
the scan for new contect didnt found anything in my libary...
but when i going in the file mode on a tv show folder pressing i for info then!
he finds all very complicated for me because in earlier versions there was no problem
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,746
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #24
gui Wrote:no one can help then?
is there a way to test if the scrapers work??

Try checking 'scan recursively'.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
gui Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
thetvdb web site is up,and still having the problem.
'scan recursively' option is not there, maybe because TV shows always use recursive scanning as default.
the tv shows will appear on the library only if i use a separate software to download and create a .nfo files.

camelot XBMC 9.11 R26017
find quote
gui Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
moving to help and support.
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-11 20:53 by gui.)
find quote
purplegreendave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I can, for the most part, get my movies/tv shows to work, but for some I hate the results the scrapers return. Can I use an alternate scraper for one particular tv show, or one particular movie?

They're all arranged like:
E:\Videos\Movies\*Movie Name*\*Movie Name.mkv* (or avi)
or
E:\Videos\TV Shows\*TV Show Name*\*Season Number*\*S#E# - Episode Title.avi*
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #28
Yes just set contents on the desired folder and tick "contains one movie/tv show".

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
vipin kumar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
I obtained XBMC to stream all my media stored on a desktop in an upstairs office. i have yet to see a concise collection of tip
find quote
not_ice Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
Ok, heres the thing.

I have a TON of movies, and they dont have the correct file names. BUT, I used Media Companion to scrape all the correct info so I dont want XBMC to scrape again.

Can I just use what I have and add as is?
find quote