HOW-TO add and scan media files into XBMC Library

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Uuaww Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Virgin Islands
Post: #31
Ok, I am having trouble and instead of creating a new topic, I'm reviving this one. I have an Acer Revo running the 2nd latest verison of XBMC. I want to add an external harddrive as a source, but XBMC isn't recognizing it. How do I get it to recognize it so I can scan its contents to my library. I can play the movies by opening it on xbmc but can't add it to a source.
find quote
crashnburn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
not_ice Wrote:Ok, heres the thing.

I have a TON of movies, and they dont have the correct file names. BUT, I used Media Companion to scrape all the correct info so I dont want XBMC to scrape again.

Can I just use what I have and add as is?

Is it possible to have the MEDIA be scraped and KEPT on a Server (NAS) and have the various XBMC boxes in the House feed of that without having to SCRAPE again on the Client (XBMC box)
find quote
loktar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
how can i put a movie trilogy ona single thumb on xbmc? i have spiderman 1, 2 & 3, they are all listed on mine xbmc library, but i want to they appears like only one referenced to the trilogy, something like the tv shows structure.
find quote
staticx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: ISRAEL
Post: #34
why xbmc still showing me a tv series with an EMPTY FOLDER?
I don't want it to show empty folders, only folders that have files in them.


thanks

"We can forgive the Arabs for killing our children.
We cannot forgive them for forcing us to kill their children.
We will only have peace with the Arabs when they love their children more than they hate us"

Golda Meir
:stare:
find quote
gekados Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Stockholm
Post: #35
staticx Wrote:why xbmc still showing me a tv series with an EMPTY FOLDER?
I don't want it to show empty folders, only folders that have files in them.


thanks

here you go

ynwa
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
I'm currently using Aeon mq2 skin and under certain TV shows i am getting 'library empty populate it via video menu'

I then go to the video menu and make sure the content is set correctly etc, reload, rescrape but to no avail. the video menu can see the files but the library can't.

the tv show is in /folder/then each episode.

other tv shows are in the same format but scan fine. baffled. Any ideas?

thanks
find quote
Alpha17x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
After more digging, I answered my own question, this post can be cleaned out if need be; my apologies.
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-06 05:09 by Alpha17x.)
find quote
ashe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
I'm having a problem with thetvdb.com since I upgraded to 10.0

The scraper works for existing shows (ie when I load up new Family Guy episodes) but when I add an entirely new show, it'll download the show synopsis but not the individual episode info and doesn't automatically add them to the library.

My folder structure and filenames are all in the correct format, and I've checked thetvdb.com to make sure the shows are properly listed.

Is this a common bug or an option that I'm missing?
find quote
fathashome Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
All the TV shows in a folder are not scrapping. All files have the same filename structure and the same format\codec. I have tried cleaning out the library and even reinstalling with the same result. Any ideas?
Ex. The.Event.S01E14.avi not showing, but The.Event.S01E13.avi is. Path is S:\TV\The Event\Season 1
find quote
neo11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
cool I will try.Cool
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #41
very succint guide, thank you for putting that toghether.

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
Rockster180 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: CA
Question  Adding my TV shows on XBMC
Post: #42
Hey there I am trying to add my TV shows to my XBMC Library, I add the "TV Show" Source.But I still Can't See the "TV Shows" folder in Library Mode. I don't understand any of the guides with there Perenthesis and <//> symbols. The TV Shows folder is stacked like this------> TV Shows
-ReBoot (1996)
-Mend and Defend(Folder)
-Mend and Defend.avi
-Trust No one(Folder)
-Trust No one.avi
(This is an example of my TV Show Folder Layout)

I know that I am probably not setting up the TV Show folder correctly,because My Movies showed up fine.

I really wanna start setting my Shows on the PsuedoTV addon

Please help me with this, I hope I am posting in the right section, total NooB to XBMC and PsuedoTV I hope someone can help me out.
find quote
mihaid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
I have xbmc live on a sd card. I run it from the sd card but how do I add a video source which is on the main hard drive of the revo.
find quote
spiktsu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Is it just me or xbmc doesn't let me add source from an external hard drive. It sees it and I can play content from it, but it wont let me add source from it? Any ideas? Smile
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #45
spiktsu Wrote:Is it just me or xbmc doesn't let me add source from an external hard drive. It sees it and I can play content from it, but it wont let me add source from it? Any ideas? Smile

A few ideas that may or may not help, perhaps you have already tried...
FWIW
Try assigning the external drive a drive letter via your HTPC. Then you should see this in your "sources" list of options.

Put your media in a folder on this drive and make sure it is a "shared" folder. Though this should not matter if the drive is attached to the HTPC. But you never know. Anyhow, this folder should then show up in your list of sources.

Well come to think of it this pertains to Win7... I you are using linux, mac, live.... then IDK.

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote