MediaStream v0.97 Released (10/11/2008)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
yellowman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Thanks! Looks awesome as always!

I posted some minor issues in the 0.96.5 thread, in last minute I guess. Smile Here´s the post: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=241...stcount=39

Thanks again!

Htpc 1: Intel E8400@3GHz : Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2 G33 : Nvidia 9400GT : Antec Fusion V2 : MCE Remote : Windows 7 64bit : Dharma : Confluence : 1920x1080
Htpc 2: Zotac Zbox HD-ID11 : MCE Remote : Windows 7 64bit : Dharma : Confluence : 1920x108
find quote
brutus01 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #17
Hi!

It looks like the wrong hover image is used for TV-Show Season View in List and Info List Mode...
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #18
yellowman Wrote:Thanks! Looks awesome as always!

I posted some minor issues in the 0.96.5 thread, in last minute I guess. Smile Here´s the post: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=241...stcount=39

Thanks again!

Thanks for the heads up as those were missed but they've now been dealt with (AMT one needs more testing but the code has been updated)
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #19
brutus01 Wrote:Hi!

It looks like the wrong hover image is used for TV-Show Season View in List and Info List Mode...

Not sure what you mean, can you give us a screenshot?
find quote
konradwalsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
still issues with the lyrics button.
its ok for me cause you taught me how to manually fix it... Smile but i thought id mention it

i did try setting the location as well with the interface.. but still had to manually edit the includes.xml
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #21
konradwalsh Wrote:still issues with the lyrics button.
its ok for me cause you taught me how to manually fix it... Smile but i thought id mention it

i did try setting the location as well with the interface.. but still had to manually edit the includes.xml

Did you edit Includes.xml to use Q: location for script as opposed to U:? (I'm assuming you are running on Xbox?)

Can anyone running on a platform other than Xbox confirm whether the lyrics button works for them or not?

If the majority says not then I'll default it to be Q instead of U
find quote
shizzle Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: sweden
Post: #22
the lyrics button still dont work on xbox
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #23
Check what I said above

skunkm0nkee Wrote:Can anyone running on a platform other than Xbox confirm whether the lyrics button works for them or not?
find quote
FSFunky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #24
Also having memory issues on Xbox. I've skipped 0.96 and went straight to 0.97 is there any place I can download the old 0.95 version?

Using alternative fonts or disabling Thumbs does not help.
(This post was last modified: 2008-11-11 18:16 by FSFunky.)
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #25
Disabling use of fanart and custom BG's should almost certainly solve any memory issues
find quote
Geeba Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,796
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #26
Ver 0.94 comes with Beta 2 from T3CH site...

The Fanart is kinda what made Mediastream for me... Sad
find quote
konradwalsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
skunkm0nkee Wrote:Did you edit Includes.xml to use Q: location for script as opposed to U:? (I'm assuming you are running on Xbox?)

Can anyone running on a platform other than Xbox confirm whether the lyrics button works for them or not?

If the majority says not then I'll default it to be Q instead of U

Hey
Yes i am running xbox and yes i did edit the file. Beforehand i tried thru the interface but still didnt work. But manually editing file worked a treat!!
(This post was last modified: 2008-11-12 00:57 by konradwalsh.)
find quote
Transmission3k Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
manojav Wrote:Its got to be memory related as it takes some more memory to open up RAR and stream from that.

Well, it worked fine in previous versions. I've used every new release since they got 4:3 working right.

And it's not locking up, it's just not playing the videos.

Well, it still locks up, but that's not the issue, right now.
find quote
blahblah2006 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Transmission3k Wrote:Well, it worked fine in previous versions. I've used every new release since they got 4:3 working right.

And it's not locking up, it's just not playing the videos.

Well, it still locks up, but that's not the issue, right now.

Same here. I had to go back to .95 (I think) so I could play .rar sets.
find quote
brutus01 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #30
Hi,

shouldn`t there be a darker area for better visibility of the watched/unwathed icon?

[Image: th_84668_Unbenannt_122_496lo.JPG]
find quote