'Adjust refresh rate' now working for Windows

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dpassent Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
well... I'm clueless...

Here is the part of log, just interesting one:

20:21:06 T:80484 M:926752768 NOTICE: Creating audio device with codec id: 86020, channels: 2, sample rate: 48000, no pass-through
20:21:06 T:80480 M:923914240 NOTICE: fps: 23.976025, pwidth: 1280, pheight: 528, dwidth: 1280, dheight: 528
20:21:06 T:80480 M:923901952 NOTICE: Display resolution ADJUST : 1920x1080 @ 24.00Hz (48)
20:21:06 T:80480 M:923901952 WARNING: Upscale: selected algorithm 1
20:21:06 T:81256 M:923897856 NOTICE: GL: Selecting YUV 2 RGB Progressive Shader
20:21:06 T:81256 M:921665536 NOTICE: GL: NPOT texture support detected


and then the video starts. XBMC trys to swithc to 24Hz, screen blanks as it suppose to do while changing refresh rate, but the refreshrate itself don't change. No matter what sceen settings I use - 24hz/50hz/60hz. Is it problem with ATI? Can any1 else with HD3200 try latest SVN builds and post some results?

DP
find quote
knop3se Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Adjust refresh rate works for me. My Specs below. But i really can't se any difference between 60hz or 24hz so i turned it off again. What am i supposed to see? smoother picture? not really... I did have sync problems with a couple of MKV's at 24hz also, but most of them synced fine so i guess can blame that on those MKV's.

| Intel Quad Core 9400 @ 2.66Ghz | Asus P5Q Motherboard | Corsair PC6400 DDR2 4096MB @ 800Mhz | 4 SATA HD's| Gainward Geforce 9800 GT 1GB | Terratec DMX 6fire 24/96 soundcard | Samsung 225BW 22" Monitor| Antec Three Hundred Case| Windows XP Pro (Vista sucks) | Telia 24Mbit DSL | iPhone 16Gb Black| Ipod Touch 8Gb | Samsung 46" LCD TV LE-46A557 |
find quote
dpassent Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
I see HUGE difference when playing non matched refresh/fps and matched. running 24fps on 24Hz gives me smooth playback while mismatching it gives me subtle but annoying for me jerkiness. Me thinks that maybe it's ATI thing? People reporting auto refreshrate adjust working are on nvidia as far as I know... Don't have nvidia card system at home... Sad

DP
find quote
alienagenda Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Hitcher Wrote:Just grabbed the latest build (16483) from here and noticed that the 'Adjust refresh rate' option is actually working for Windows now. Big Grin

.


that link doesnt show 16483 i can only see up to 16454
find quote
mitul103 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
alienagenda Wrote:that link doesnt show 16483 i can only see up to 16454

He meant 16438.
find quote
Louike Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
i really like this option, 24fps playback is definatly smoother on my nvidia rig + samsung tv
find quote
Hitcher Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,793
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 100
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #22
knop3se Wrote:Adjust refresh rate works for me. My Specs below. But i really can't se any difference between 60hz or 24hz so i turned it off again. What am i supposed to see? smoother picture? not really... I did have sync problems with a couple of MKV's at 24hz also, but most of them synced fine so i guess can blame that on those MKV's.

dpassent Wrote:I see HUGE difference when playing non matched refresh/fps and matched. running 24fps on 24Hz gives me smooth playback while mismatching it gives me subtle but annoying for me jerkiness. Me thinks that maybe it's ATI thing? People reporting auto refreshrate adjust working are on nvidia as far as I know... Don't have nvidia card system at home... Sad

DP
As I said in my first post I never noticed any jerkiness running everything at 60Hz but put that down to either the graphic card (Radeon HD2400) or my plasma doing something because I can see it on my other PC at 60Hz.

alienagenda Wrote:that link doesnt show 16483 i can only see up to 16454
mitul103 Wrote:He meant 16438.
Yeah, sorry about that typo.
find quote
ezechiel1917 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 735
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #23
xbs08 Wrote:Already post this on other thread, but here it goes... "Adjust refresh rate" makes all my .srt broken (atleast the ones i tested 15/20 movies). As soon as i turn this option off everything works fine, some .mkv subtitles also doesn't show.

I know that this builds aren't supported by team XBMC, this only for info perpeses.

I can confirm .srt doesn't work for me either with morning 16447 build.
find quote
Hitcher Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,793
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 100
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #24
ezechiel1917 Wrote:I can confirm .srt doesn't work for me either with morning 16447 build.

Just checked this and they're working fine for me.
find quote
olympia Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,499
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 32
Post: #25
For me, when the refresh rate adjusted automatically according to the video fps to other than the default, I only see the video in the upper left corner (1/4 size) of the screen. I tried ATI hack and it didn't helped. (anyway I see clear picture, there is no garbage on the rest of the screen).

What am I doing wrong?
find quote
Hitcher Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,793
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 100
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #26
You might have to set the desktop at the different resolutions it can be displayed at first and do any adjusting needed there first. Then you may also need to set the calibration in XBMC.
find quote
TheJaff2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Reporting that running 1920x1080@50 Hz + Refresh rate adjust works for me. Panning is now supersmooth on my 24(96)hz plasma. Even before it was by no means bad but definately noticable at end credits and such.

The jurys' still out though since in the 10 minutes I spent looking on this I saw I couple of stutters and once some tearing that I never seen before when running 8.10 (altough in 1280x720). Will have to experiment with the vsync settings again maybe.

Nvidia 7100 gfx btw.

Some extra info: apparently my plasma (50" Panasonic TH-50PX8) doesn't support 24Hz at 1280x720, only at 1920x1080 (its a native 1366x768 panel that does not support pixelmapping). Maybe this is common?
find quote
Louike Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
ezechiel1917 Wrote:I can confirm .srt doesn't work for me either with morning 16447 build.

+1
find quote
Zyrex Offline
Donor
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
I was so happy to see this option and it it works better then 8.10 but i still got some jitter or stutter or whatever you call it but it's close to perfect. My desktop @24Hz and in XBMC i did try auto setting and 1920x1080 @ 24Hz (Full screen).
Some of my friends who use it on pc didn't even notice the stuttering until i did show them the beta 2 on my TV @ 24Hz where they could see the difference and had to admit that it plays better on my TV.

So now i'm back to my beta2 and i'm wondering if people saying here that it runs smoothly now really do play it 100% smoothly. Maybe they are happy with the difference if you compare it to the 8.10.

Anyway, i'm 100% sure i don't get 1 stutter on my Pioneer Kure 5090 @ 24Hz when using the beta2 and now i'm wondering what could be the difference between the beta2 and this version. Maybe it's another option that causes this? Something with the sound maybe because i have to admit that with the beta2 it's 100% smooth image but i have to delay the sound.
(This post was last modified: 2008-12-04 10:24 by Zyrex.)
find quote
ashlar Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,114
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 27
Post: #30
Ok, is there anyone else that has to set custom resolutions to get 24/48Hz refresh rates and that has the problem where XBMC just detects and makes selectable the custom resolution you are in?

(Edit: this is a bigger problem than it might seem. Native resolution is for me a custom resolution by default, 24/48Hz are custom resolutions as well. This makes this function pretty much unusable, unless I start XBMC directly at 24Hz).

I confirm slight stutters from time to time when running at 24Hz (with no Reclock it's not surprising).

Things are going in the right direction, though. Great work! Big Grin
find quote
Post Reply