Integrated reading of Blu-ray folder / file-structure and autostart without menu?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #76
yes
find quote
diafygi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
spiff Wrote:yes

I can confirm that if you compile xbmc from the git source with libbluray already installed, you can play unencrypted blu-ray directories. No extra configuration flags are needed. If you have stacking enabled, simply select the blu-ray directory to play the movie. If you don't have stacking enabled, you can select the /BDMV/index.bdmv to play the movie.

I also tried installing libbluray, then installing xbmc from the ppa. I could not get the bluray directory to play. Will xbmc from the ppa eventually be able to recognize libbluray's presence?

I also updated the wiki to reflect blu-ray playback.
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-05 05:05 by diafygi.)
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #78
yes, we will host libbluray on our ppa once we get around to it.
find quote
sitzm Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Switzerland
Post: #79
libbluray is included in this PPA repository: https://launchpad.net/~mario-sitz/+archive/ppa

It's built from current GIT
find quote
froggit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
I installed XBMC 10.0 Live and in Library Mode I can go onto a movie directory containing the whole BD directory hierarchy, and press play and the movie plays, which is good.

However, scraping seems to create about seven entries for the movie within the library instead of one. After looking through the BD directories for the movie I saw that there are seven files beginning with '00000' in various directories including the movie itself, which was something like 00000.m2ts

So the question is, is this a known problem with the current scraper that can't handle BDMV directory trees correctly? And when will there be a fix?

And when will the scraper/XBMC be able to handle (scrape/play etc) a BD .iso ?
find quote
BurningSky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Germany
Post: #81
froggit Wrote:And when will the scraper/XBMC be able to handle (scrape/play etc) a BD .iso ?

XBMC with libbluray can already play BD .ISO files.
find quote
froggit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #82
BurningSky Wrote:XBMC with libbluray can already play BD .ISO files.

By default, does the XBMC 10.0 Live download include libbluray or not?
find quote
BurningSky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Germany
Post: #83
No XBMCLive doesn't include that by default.
find quote
froggit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #84
BurningSky Wrote:No XBMCLive doesn't include that by default.

Can one add libbluray to the XBMC 10.0 Live code and get this functionality, or does one need to compile everything (XBMC + libbluray) from scratch and install this new XBMC ?
find quote
BurningSky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Germany
Post: #85
You can install that build: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=687...stcount=58
find quote
deej Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
BurningSky Wrote:You can install that build: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=687...stcount=58

Can you do this from an exisiting Live install or do you need to install Ubuntu first and then this build?
find quote
BurningSky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Germany
Post: #87
I don't know if it works with XBMCLive.
find quote
magnetism Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #88
deej Wrote:Can you do this from an exisiting Live install or do you need to install Ubuntu first and then this build?

It will work from a live install, I've got that running at the moment. You'll probably need to do a dist upgrade.
find quote
Post Reply