Custom BG Slow

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
drwickman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey Guys,

I love MediaStream.

When i use custom backgrounds the interface takes the time to load them when im in the main menu, after there loaded there fast as the default backgrounds.

My problem is that after i watch a video it takes time to load the picture again so the systems slows down.

Is there any way to avoid this? I have the images in the /Pictures folder and they are approx. 1.2 mb in size.

Thanks
find quote
JustMeD Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 416
Joined: Aug 2007
Post: #2
drwickman

What resolution are your images and what format are they saved in. If your aren't using HD then you can resize the images quite a bit. Post a reply with some info and we should be able to help you out on this.

D
find quote
drwickman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Im not exactly sure on the Res. but i did download them from the aeon skin site. they are labeled as 1080 so im guessing 1920x1080

They are jpg
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #4
would cut them down to 960 x 540

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
(This post was last modified: 2009-01-16 06:49 by paul.)
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #5
and converting them to bmp would probably make them even quicker (for xbox)
find quote
drwickman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thanks much guys, i will resize some pics.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #7
skunkm0nkee Wrote:and converting them to bmp would probably make them even quicker (for xbox)
Is it possible in that case to use bitmaps in the textures.xpr

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
FourTwentySmilz Offline
Fan
Posts: 356
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: N. Carolina
Post: #8
drwickman.......you can download 960x540 Fanart pack from my sig. It has around 500 images already resized and ready to go.
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #9
paul Wrote:Is it possible in that case to use bitmaps in the textures.xpr

The images in the xpr are already converted to a bitmap type format (that's what the building of the xpr does)
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #10
skunkm0nkee Wrote:The images in the xpr are already converted to a bitmap type format (that's what the building of the xpr does)
So are you saying if i use .bmp pictures to replace the default textures xprexpress will then convert them to .png or have i missed something?

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #11
paul Wrote:So are you saying if i use .bmp pictures to replace the default textures xprexpress will then convert them to .png or have i missed something?

It doesn't matter the original format of the image but if you build it into an xpr then the xpr will contain the image in a format which resembles bmp.

So if you have the source of the skin from SVN, remove our background images from the media folder and replace them with your own. Once you've re-built the xpr then your images will be in a format that XBMC will load as quickly as it can.

If the images are just sitting in the media folder in their original format (not built into the xpr) then they will be slower to load.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #12
Thanks for the info

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #13
No probs
find quote
drwickman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Thanks for the Backdrops.

I have resized some pics (jpg) and they still load slower than normal regardless the size of jpg

I will see how the .bmp's work.
find quote
Lailendil Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
I've the same problem as OP. The loading problem also only occurs when in Main Menu. My guess was that it was due to the computer I'm using (500mb ram, old processor, etc.).

But it's true that the problem disappear once I'm in the submenu.

Weird...

PS: but the same thing happens in Aeon/Horizonz so I don't think it's a specific problem of MS
(This post was last modified: 2009-01-21 13:28 by Lailendil.)
find quote