Windows - HOW-TO start XBMC in fullscreen on secondary monitor with custom resolution

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,525
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #121
In exactly what situations is Displayswitch.exe is necessary? (answer might be good to put in Post #1 to people understand the need or advantage)

I use a TV as my 2nd (extended) display and since XBMC is set to use the 2nd display, it always launches on it if the TV is on.

Am I missing some advantage to Displayswitch.exe?

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,525
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #122
A user provided me some clarification. I suggest the OP is updated to explain not everyone has a need for this, and they should try without first. This is help not confuse the noobs

For example, I use a laptop with a low end AMD 6000 series video chip. My tv is 1080p while my laptop screen is 1400x900 and I have no problem using extended display.

I suspect people having issues have older, much lower end video, cards.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
Blackkatt Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #123
(2013-11-02 22:37)Livin Wrote:  In exactly what situations is Displayswitch.exe is necessary? (answer might be good to put in Post #1 to people understand the need or advantage)

I use a TV as my 2nd (extended) display and since XBMC is set to use the 2nd display, it always launches on it if the TV is on.

Am I missing some advantage to Displayswitch.exe?

(2013-11-03 05:41)Livin Wrote:  A user provided me some clarification. I suggest the OP is updated to explain not everyone has a need for this, and they should try without first. This is help not confuse the noobs

For example, I use a laptop with a low end AMD 6000 series video chip. My tv is 1080p while my laptop screen is 1400x900 and I have no problem using extended display.

I suspect people having issues have older, much lower end video, cards.

OR you could read the post more clearly, it goes something like if anybody still needs this guide here it is Smile
"This is help not confuse the noobs" this would mean you then? hope this clears things up Wink

The Problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem.
Do you understand?
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-07 11:05 by Blackkatt.)
find quote
Blackkatt Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #124
(2013-11-02 18:58)luke k Wrote:  problem:
when I start xbmc earlier then projector, or last time used it on desktop, xbmc switches to desktop and I have to use keyboard or mouse to dig throught settings to switch it back to projector (very very annoying).

my solution:
- powershell script, which adapts guisettings.xml to use my specified monitor and starts xbmc.
- now I have on my desktop two shortcuts (XBMC-Projector, XBMC-Desktop) and in Auto-Startup XBMC-Projector

powershell script for setting desired monitor (example for FullHD projector as second monitor):

You can lock display settings by using/creating the advancedsettings.xml http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=advancedsettings.xml and set your settings there. Settings set here will be "removed" from GUI and should not change.

The Problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem.
Do you understand?
find quote
luke k Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #125
(2013-11-07 10:58)Blackkatt Wrote:  You can lock display settings by using/creating the advancedsettings.xml http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=advancedsettings.xml and set your settings there. Settings set here will be "removed" from GUI and should not change.

Thx a lot, I will give it a shot.. this looks exactly like what I was looking for..
find quote
Post Reply