Is there a way to jump to a letter?

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kobik Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #1
Hi guys,
When having a big library it's becoming tiresome to browse all the list.
Is there a way to jump straight to a specific letter?
Thanks Wink
find quote
blittan Offline
Team-XBMC Handyman
Posts: 1,747
Joined: Jun 2004
Reputation: 11
Location: Sweden
Post: #2
yes there is , you might want to read the forum rules and search first

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
waldo22 Offline
Donor
Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Post: #3
kobik Wrote:Hi guys,
When having a big library it's becoming tiresome to browse all the list.
Is there a way to jump straight to a specific letter?
Thanks Wink

If you're using a remote, you'll want to use "SMS" style jumping, where the "2" key is letters "A, B, and C", "3" is "D, E, and F", etc.

So, press "2" once and jump to "A", press twice, jump to "B", etc.

Place the following in keymap.xml, in the MyVideoLibrary section of the Keymap, removing the 3,6,9 volume items and mute functions that were there already.
Code:
<number2>JumpSMS2</number2>
<number3>JumpSMS3</number3>
<number4>JumpSMS4</number4>
<number5>JumpSMS5</number5>
<number6>JumpSMS6</number6>
<number7>JumpSMS7</number7>
<number8>JumpSMS8</number8>
<number9>JumpSMS9</number9>
(This post was last modified: 2009-05-19 06:24 by waldo22.)
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Or, if you are using a keyboard, hold down shift and start typing.
find quote
rodercot Offline
Donor
Posts: 796
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 25
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Post: #5
waldo22 Wrote:If you're using a remote, you'll want to use "SMS" style jumping, where the "2" key is letters "A, B, and C", "3" is "D, E, and F", etc.

So, press "2" once and jump to "A", press twice, jump to "B", etc.

Place the following in keymap.xml
Code:
<number2>JumpSMS2</number2>
<number3>JumpSMS3</number3>
<number4>JumpSMS4</number4>
<number5>JumpSMS5</number5>
<number6>JumpSMS6</number6>
<number7>JumpSMS7</number7>
<number8>JumpSMS8</number8>
<number9>JumpSMS9</number9>


Hey all,

This is a great tip and works good. I googled for a while as to WHERE to place this in the Keymap.xml and finally found the answer on scenix of all places anyhow for those who are not sure I place it in the MyVideoLibrary section of the Keymap, removing the 3,6,9 volume items and mute functions that were there already.

You may be able to place it in the global section (remote) but I did not try that.

rgds,

Dave
find quote
znelbok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I tried this and it did not work.

I placed the above mentioned lines in the global seciton and the then the myvideolibrary section and neither worked for me.

for fear of asking questions and getting replies like this...
blittan Wrote:yes there is , you might want to read the forum rules and search first
which offer nothing of any value to anyone at all, I will have to keep looking on my own for an answer.

The keyboard would not do it either for me (using shift and letter or number)

Mick
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #7
then your build must be outdated
find quote
KidKiwi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I found the same thing with a big library. I gave myself a mission to make this work graphically using only one remote button (as I have all the number buttons mapped to global functions). I love being able to see it onscreen. Here is the post

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=225...stcount=21

I use this all the time now and wish it was a standard feature in a similar way to the way I achieved it.

ZOTAC IONITX-D-E Intel Atom N330 Dual Core 1.6 GHz NVIDIA ION with LIVE on SSD
find quote
waldo22 Offline
Donor
Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Post: #9
znelbok Wrote:I tried this and it did not work.

I placed the above mentioned lines in the global seciton and the then the myvideolibrary section and neither worked for me.

Mick

Mick,

What build are you using?

In the Windows build, where you place the AdvancedSettings.xml file depends on whether you are using it in "portable" mode or not (-p switch).

If it's in portable mode, you use the file that's in the directory with the XBMC binaries.

If not, it's under your user profile directory.

Maybe you changed/added the wrong one?

-Wes
find quote