[XBOX] Aeon Auriga unofficial 'Lite' version for the Xbox

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mcborzu Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,381
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 15
Location: dsf
Post: #61
Paul....

Yes I'm using rev19213-9.04-ALPHA1 that just came out 4/4/09.

The thing that sucks for me is when I'm trying to diagnose a problem, it's hard to pinpoint what's the cause since I'm not so familiar with XBMC.

It seems like all things we're good on my side, concerning rotating backdrops and playing videos, it must have been the build I was using. Once I tried that version everything works. I was chasing that problem for 3 days, maybe a good 6-7hrs chasing solutions that went nowhere.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #62
mcborzu Wrote:Paul....

Yes I'm using rev19213-9.04-ALPHA1 that just came out 4/4/09.

The thing that sucks for me is when I'm trying to diagnose a problem, it's hard to pinpoint what's the cause since I'm not so familiar with XBMC.

It seems like all things we're good on my side, concerning rotating backdrops and playing videos, it must have been the build I was using. Once I tried that version everything works. I was chasing that problem for 3 days, maybe a good 6-7hrs chasing solutions that went nowhere.

I know what it's like i had a lot of trouble with the last build of xbmc but i have just got revision 19213 and stark runs really well on it no problems at all (fingers crossed)
Ps read first post for new update to stark thanks

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
g00fy1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Michigan
Post: #63
Thanks for adding the uncompressed as well! Downloading this and 19213 now. Will report back.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #64
g00fy1 Wrote:Thanks for adding the uncompressed as well! Downloading this and 19213 now. Will report back.
No worries mate

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
tuckbodi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: A beach on Kepler 22-b
Post: #65
So if I want to use the uncompressed (for ATV) do I need to remove the Textures.xpr file or will it default to using the uncompressed files?
find quote
criti Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
tuckbodi Wrote:So if I want to use the uncompressed (for ATV) do I need to remove the Textures.xpr file or will it default to using the uncompressed files?

just delete it.

paul, working good on atv so far. still laggy with cover flow as expected but otherwise good. great job and thanks for the uncompressed version.
find quote
g00fy1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Michigan
Post: #67
g00fy1 Wrote:Thanks for adding the uncompressed as well! Downloading this and 19213 now. Will report back.

This combination is working as near to perfect as I've had on the XBox.

Very nice job.
find quote
jarod71 Offline
Fan
Posts: 497
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 9
Location: Chitown
Post: #68
I am still having issues with running low on memory. After a movie or two, I need to reboot the xbox. What if any animations can we disable to free up some memory? I dont need to see a animation as I focus on one cover in showcase, If it just goes larger with no tween animation, I will be ok with that?

I would like to explore ideas to get this skin optimized. I just want to see my dvd cover and fanart, not too interested in any fancy effects...
(This post was last modified: 2009-04-07 06:04 by jarod71.)
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #69
tuckbodi Wrote:So if I want to use the uncompressed (for ATV) do I need to remove the Textures.xpr file or will it default to using the uncompressed files?
Remove the .xpr file otherwise it will use it.

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #70
jarod71 Wrote:I am still having issues with running low on memory. After a movie or two, I need to reboot the xbox. What if any animations can we disable to free up some memory? I dont need to see a animation as I focus on one cover in showcase, If it just goes larger with no tween animation, I will be ok with that?

I would like to explore ideas to get this skin optimized. I just want to see my dvd cover and fanart, not too interested in any fancy effects...
The zoom animations can be turned of in the advanced settings this may help a little with memory

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
Rookie Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #71
paul Wrote:any idea what's involved in adding the extra 64mb of ram? you need specialist equipment to do it properly. to be honest i don't think it's worth the hassle or the risk to your xbox one solder splash in the wrong spot and you end up with a large black brick.
The Debug-Kit already has the extra ram.Also the tedious part of the replacement isn't removing the solder it's the replacing it and re-soldering.The points are very small,and it would be real easy to bridge the connections.No special tools other than your basics,just a steady hand and good eyes.Nod
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #72
Rookie Wrote:The Debug-Kit already has the extra ram.Also the tedious part of the replacement isn't removing the solder it's the replacing it and re-soldering.The points are very small,and it would be real easy to bridge the connections.No special tools other than your basics,just a steady hand and good eyes.Nod
It's just not worth it and from what i have read in other post's it would not solve the problem

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
dynamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #73
Well, with the new T3CH release it's possible again to play dvd's (.iso and video_ts folders) with this lite mod. Though i cannot start any tvshows (.avi) Seems kinda weird because the dvd files are way bigger. So i think it's due to the tvshow views, correct me if i'm wrong.

Anyone else having these problems?
find quote
Cranial Offline
Fan
Posts: 740
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #74
dynamix Wrote:Well, with the new T3CH release it's possible again to play dvd's (.iso and video_ts folders) with this lite mod. Though i cannot start any tvshows (.avi) Seems kinda weird because the dvd files are way bigger. So i think it's due to the tvshow views, correct me if i'm wrong.

Anyone else having these problems?

It's not the file causing the issue. With the TV episodes not playing I believe it's due to being stuck with the black overlay on top of background images, which is eating up memory. I assume the entire background image plus the overlay is loaded into RAM. I've found more freemem available with showcase over panel view.

Just my 2 cents.

If I have helped you in any way, please forgive me, it was entirely accidental.
find quote
malsbury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Northampton, MA
Post: #75
dynamix Wrote:Well, with the new T3CH release it's possible again to play dvd's (.iso and video_ts folders) with this lite mod. Though i cannot start any tvshows (.avi) Seems kinda weird because the dvd files are way bigger. So i think it's due to the tvshow views, correct me if i'm wrong.

Anyone else having these problems?

I am seeing a very similar issue in trying to play TV Shows. Everything works fine with the 4/4 T3CH with the PH3.HD skin, but from the Stark_Lite skin I can not play TV Shows (.avi or .mpg). Movies play fine in Stark_Lite and the files are of similar origins and codecs. Here are two xbmc log files of me doing the exact same thing, once unsuccessfully with Stark_Lite and one without problem with PH3.HD. Basically just navigating from the home menu -> video -> TV Shows (smb share) -> Top Gear -> Select Episode to Play. Doing it this way it just fails to play and jumps back to the menu.

Stark_Lite: http://pastebin.com/f5a803a71

PH3.HD: http://pastebin.com/f45305347

If I use Library mode to navigate, it generally locks up the system when I select the episode.

Hope these are helpful.
find quote
Post Reply