Last.fm plugin?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Arkon11 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Question  Last.fm plugin?
Post: #1
I know this is probably an XBMC thing, but I was wondering if theres a way you can access last.fm from the home menu.

I'm not talking about using this to scrobble, but I was wondering if you could browse artists & listen to them.

Just wondering.
find quote
althekiller Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,001
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 12
Post: #2
lastfm support is builtin, see the wiki.

Please state which platform you're using so this can be moved to an appropriate forum...
find quote
Arkon11 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Post: #3
Sorry about that, I'm on the windows platform.

I know I've see the last.fm options in PM3 skin, but what I was wondering is that if it can be accessed through the Aeon skin's menu?
find quote
althekiller Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,001
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 12
Post: #4
The options are in the music settings then you can add lastfm through the music "add source" dialog. This has nothing to do with Aeon.
find quote
rausch101 Offline
Fan
Posts: 581
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Washington D.C.
Post: #5
last.fm doesn't show up in my list of options when I choose "add source", "browse" in Music. Shoutcast does though.

Anyone know the reason for this? I'm currently using the official Babylon release with Aeon.

I'm using Windows.

EDIT: I've checked the wiki and I don't see anything about troubleshooting this problem.
find quote
rwparris2 Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 1,333
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: US
Post: #6
rausch101 Wrote:last.fm doesn't show up in my list of options when I choose "add source", "browse" in Music. Shoutcast does though.

Anyone know the reason for this? I'm currently using the official Babylon release with Aeon.

I'm using Windows.

EDIT: I've checked the wiki and I don't see anything about troubleshooting this problem.
The wiki's search sucks. You have to search 'lastfm' instead of 'last.fm'.
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=LastFM
Quote:Once you have signed up for a Last.fm account, you can enter your username and password in the Music Settings. You must do this before any Last.fm stuff will work in XBMC.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please read how to submit a proper bug report.

If you're interested in writing addons for xbmc, read docs and how-to for plugins and scripts ||| http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons/
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Arkon11 Wrote:Sorry about that, I'm on the windows platform.

I know I've see the last.fm options in PM3 skin, but what I was wondering is that if it can be accessed through the Aeon skin's menu?

Make sure you add a source for last.fm and it should show up in Aeon.
(This post was last modified: 2009-05-13 07:12 by LaTropa64.)
find quote
rausch101 Offline
Fan
Posts: 581
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Washington D.C.
Post: #8
rwparris2 Wrote:The wiki's search sucks. You have to search 'lastfm' instead of 'last.fm'.
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=LastFM

Looks like my problem was that I hadn't specified my user/password for last.fm prior to trying to add it as a plugin. Not exactly intuitive, but I can see why it was done. Thanks rwparris2 - up and running now.
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #9
i've got my username and password set up on my xbox, using the may build...but when i try to go to my music, it says ' bad authorisation-check username and password', which i don't get since the password it correct?, any ideas?
Thanks
find quote
rausch101 Offline
Fan
Posts: 581
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Washington D.C.
Post: #10
Check your internet connection. Try resetting your router/modem.
find quote