I need some help with a mod to do actor-cross reference search on video info?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Lightbulb  I need some help with a mod to do actor-cross reference search on video info?
Post: #1
Here's how it works:

[Image: 15p1zly.jpg]

[Image: fvlbo3.jpg]


The only two files I've changed (I noted all the changes with comments and a huge indent):

[INDENT]DialogVideoInfo.xml: http://pastebin.com/f216b7b20

DialogSelect.xml: http://pastebin.com/f4cc59fea[/INDENT]


I don't know hardly anything about programming or skinning and got that far with a lot of copying from the pm3 skin and much trial and error. It partially works but there are a few problems that I can't figure out:

1) I had to have that plot/cast button because it's the only way I could get the selectable actors with thumbs to show up.

2) The only way I can get the list of actors to have focus is to use the mouse. I'm not sure how to let the arrow keys get up there to control it.

3) The plot/cast button disappears as soon as you select an actor and it brings up the search window.


Here's a video explaining better what's happening as it is right now:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEySKeBR6ik


Any ideas how to get this working better?
find quote
mason Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #2
i would love to see that officialy implemented into aeon, its a feature i used quite often ... at least with the default skin.
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
mason Wrote:i would love to see that officialy implemented into aeon, its a feature i used quite often ... at least with the default skin.
I use it all the time and it's the only reason I haven't made Aeon my default skin yet. I'm still on MediaStream until I can get this working right.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,695
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #4
would be a very nice feature...it´s so annoying to browse through all actors because the list is so long when you have some hundred movies.
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Well, I gave up on having the selectable actors display in the starring box because I couldn't figure out anyway to have them visible without enabling the cast/plot button and selecting that. They now show in the plot area, which is kind of redundant but oh well. It works.

Everything is also now selectable with the keyboard so no mouse required.

The problem is I still haven't figured out why the plot/cast button disappears as soon as you select an actor.

[Image: idw17p.jpg]

[Image: 2whi9hy.jpg]

[Image: 2lctgm9.jpg]

[Image: 2dajc61.jpg]


I also only have it working on movies right now as I haven't got around to making it work with TV shows... but that should be easy enough. The main problem I've ran into is why the plot/cast button is disappearing??

[INDENT]Here's the "mod" (noted with comments and a large indent)

[INDENT]DialogVideoInfo.xml: http://pastebin.com/f36923913
DialogSelect.xml: http://pastebin.com/f125e735a[/INDENT][/INDENT]

Any help from someone who actually knows what they are doing would be appreciated. Smile
find quote
ethan_9219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 346
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #6
This would be a great feature if officially implemented.

On an aside note, does anyone know how XBMC or MIP downloads info for actors of a film. I mean, does it download all actors, the main stars, first billed, or what?
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,753
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #7
If I remember right, there's an option in MIP where you can tell it how many actor details to download (5, 10, 20, ...., all).
find quote
ethan_9219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 346
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #8
Montellese Wrote:If I remember right, there's an option in MIP where you can tell it how many actor details to download (5, 10, 20, ...., all).

Okay, thanks...Must have missed that. Would downloading all take up more space/use more resources than downloading, say, 5? I'm just wondering why the option is there?
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,753
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #9
Well I guess the more actor's detail you want, the more time it will take to fetch them. Furthermore the NFO will get bigger (which shouldn't be a problem though).
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Well, this mod is working now. It's far from perfect but good enough for me to use. Only two files need changing:

DialogVideoInfo.xml: http://pastebin.com/f14dd41a9
DialogSelect.xml: http://pastebin.com/f4dd3c02a
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Germany
Post: #11
i will check it out now.
Missed this feature alot.
i will give feedback shortly.
thank you
Nod
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Germany
Post: #12
neurosis13 Wrote:i will check it out now.

Nod

Edit: didnt understand what to do exactly.
find quote
LaTropa64 Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
neurosis13 Wrote:Edit: didnt understand what to do exactly.

Just copy and paste the content of the two files on pastebin to replace your existing ones in the 720p folder of Aeon.
find quote
vism Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
any chance to get this working for tv shows? I tried it myself but somehow the fanart button disappears from the show info, and I had to cope with some alignment problems.
find quote
vism Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
I went ahead and tried it myself.

DialogVideoInfo.xml: http://pastebin.com/f18582bda

The only thing is there's a gap between the buttons and the cast box because the tv show descriptors end higher up than the movies, but the cast box is in the same place. Couldn't figure out how to make a separate cast box higher up.
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-25 09:34 by vism.)
find quote
Post Reply