[MAC] XBMCHelper (XBMC's IR-helper) new Beta version (with Logitech Harmony support)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Doraemonn Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 179
Joined: Oct 2008
Post: #16
Could you elaborate, because I am having the same issue, whether I press and hold or not it wont start. And it did before I updated the XBMChelper.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #17
Actually it should launch with a simple menu press. Please post the logs davilla mentioned.
Thanks!


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Doraemonn Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 179
Joined: Oct 2008
Post: #18
As requested, and thanks in advance.

http://pastebin.com/m20cb5bc1


Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2009-04-24 19:23 by Doraemonn.)
find quote
ShakeyBobWillis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
This may be a dumb question, but does this allow for additional button features beyond the basic apple tv remote ones or is this just adding Harmony support for the up/down/left/right pla/pause menu buttons?

I only ask because I already had my Harmony remote replacing the apple tv remote on XBMC. I used the Mac Mini profile on the Harmony setup page and it worked fine. I would switch if it added features like a button that just took me sstraght to music or main menu or whatever.
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Um, it worked for about three minutes then stopped working after restart.
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
http://pastebin.com/m70f953d6

http://pastebin.com/m11e75480

http://pastebin.com/mc8592a0

I really wanted this to work, I am crestfallen it just stopped working. I have done nothing apart from put the latest build of stark in the skins folder. I tried running the ting again in terminal but its already running as an executable.
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Also i can't pastebin some of the required as I have no idea what they are or how to, what is 'Is' and where is it in the XBMC folder?
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Right ok, turns out a restart on the actual mac seems to have fixed something, so fingers crossed working right now.

Thanks who ever developed this.
find quote
Doraemonn Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 179
Joined: Oct 2008
Post: #24
still not working here. Remote controls are ok once XBMC is up but pressing menu wont start the application.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #25
fixed bugs in handling the passed location of XBMC. I've replaced the binary (now version 0.2), so re-downloading should fix the startup thing.

thanks for reporting and keep the coming!


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
I am really unsure on what these branches and stuff means, do I just download the nearest looking files?
find quote
cRazYee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
i have a problem, when i play .mkv with AC3 audio format
the movie tend to like play in faster speed, then no sounds. I tried the windows XBMC version, i have no problem in windows.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #28
bump to version 0.3:
fixed a bug where a subsequent start of XBMC failed because arguments were resetted. replaced the old binary

sorry about that!


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #29
garyi Wrote:I am really unsure on what these branches and stuff means, do I just download the nearest looking files?

To get the new version, just use the link to XBMCHelper from the first post.


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
garyi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,196
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
Cool, thanks
find quote
Post Reply