[AEON] HOW-TO download/install/update/test Aeon from its Git repository

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DJ_Elo Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
is there some additional structure i need to add to the folder ?? git tells me it's not a git folder when i extract the zip to a new folder and try to run git pull ;/
find quote
rickatnight11 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Richmond, VA
Post: #47
You still need to initialize the folder with the steps I posted above. Just cancel out of the "git pull" function that always fails on you, and manually copy the files into that directory you created with the guide.

[04/03/2009 04:42:13PM Agent (Prashant_190023): "You are most welcome to the best democratic countries of the world -- India"] --Dell Chat
find quote
DJ_Elo Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
this is what it looks like after i cancelled out of the git clone etc..
[Image: aurigagit.th.png]

i let the clone create the folder then copied the stuff from the zip into the folder..im guessing I somehow didn't do it right :/
thx for the help btw
find quote
rickatnight11 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Richmond, VA
Post: #49
I think the problem has to do with the original "checkout" command you run to switch branches. As you can see from the prompts after that, the branch is still "master". What operating system are you running?

[04/03/2009 04:42:13PM Agent (Prashant_190023): "You are most welcome to the best democratic countries of the world -- India"] --Dell Chat
find quote
DJ_Elo Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
running xp here
find quote
Wraith88 Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Buffalo, NY
Post: #51
I'm using Git Gui and wanted to know how to update. There's a push command but no update/pull.
nevermind: figured it out. Fetch+ Merge
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-22 22:14 by Wraith88.)
find quote
Farakh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
Yesterday I downloaded the latest Auriga and I seem to have lost the back drops on the home page, its just black. I have set the correct path in the settings but it still doesn't show any backdrops.
find quote
thescorp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Farakh Wrote:Yesterday I downloaded the latest Auriga and I seem to have lost the back drops on the home page, its just black. I have set the correct path in the settings but it still doesn't show any backdrops.

Hi Farakh.

Check if you find the solution in this thread; http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=53292
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,673
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 34
Location: Switzerland
Post: #54
Ok guys I started to download Black's mod with git (I use TortoiseGit because it looks similar to TortoiseSVN which I use every day at work).
I did some changes to the XML files (fixed an issue and now I'm playing around with a language flag) and then wanted to get the newest things from git. But git always says that it can't get the newest files because they can't be merged with the files I've changed. Am I missing something or isn't it possible to merge local changes with remote updates like with SVN?

Thx for helping me out.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
azido Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,880
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Post: #55
Wraith88 Wrote:I'm using Git Gui and wanted to know how to update. There's a push command but no update/pull.
nevermind: figured it out. Fetch+ Merge

i was going to ask that for myself, finding that fetch + merge seems to be the equivalent for git pull on commandline.

cheers,azido :;):
find quote
Durkslag Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
azido Wrote:i was going to ask that for myself, finding that fetch + merge seems to be the equivalent for git pull on commandline.
I was going to ask this too Wink

...but in Git Gui, do you mean:
Remote -> Fetch From -> *name* ?

because I can't find Fetch + Merge anywhere.
find quote
marirs Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
how big is everybody's .git folder? Mine is 1.06 gb which strikes me as a tad excessive.
find quote
mcborzu Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,381
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 15
Location: dsf
Post: #58
My hitcher mod is 115mb
find quote
rickatnight11 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Richmond, VA
Post: #59
marirs Wrote:how big is everybody's .git folder? Mine is 1.06 gb which strikes me as a tad excessive.
It's probably because my instructions have you clone the entire repository, so you have all (both) branches downloaded with all of the data. I'm sure there's a more conservative method.

[04/03/2009 04:42:13PM Agent (Prashant_190023): "You are most welcome to the best democratic countries of the world -- India"] --Dell Chat
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,920
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #60
Durkslag Wrote:I was going to ask this too Wink

...but in Git Gui, do you mean:
Remote -> Fetch From -> *name* ?

because I can't find Fetch + Merge anywhere.

I cant find it anywhere also. how do I do this?

can anyone post screenshots on how to do this.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

(This post was last modified: 2009-07-22 04:55 by rflores2323.)
find quote
Post Reply