[LINUX] Dual-Monitor Setup? Start XBMC on the second screen?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
PureLoneWolf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Question  [LINUX] Dual-Monitor Setup? Start XBMC on the second screen?
Post: #1
Hi there

I have recently moved over to Kubuntu Jaunty and have been looking for a decent replacement to my mediaportal application that is Windows only.

I tried Boxee but found it to be too slow and have been trying XBMC - I like it, but I have an issue

With MediaPortal under Windows I was able to launch the application on screen 0 in full screen mode, and carry on working on screen 1. I managed to get this going with Boxee by using the following as a launch script (not my code...I am a complete linux newbie)

Code:
#! /bin/bash

STATUS=0
WINCLASS=Boxee.Boxee
DISPLAY=:0.0
SLEEPDELAY=5


/opt/boxee/run-boxee-desktop "$@" &

while [ $STATUS -eq 0 ]
do
  sleep $SLEEPDELAY
  STATUS=`wmctrl -x -l | grep $WINCLASS | wc -l | awk '{print $1}'`
done

wmctrl -x -r $WINCLASS -b toggle,fullscreen

I have found that using the wmctrl command line (not in a script) and specifying XBMC Media Center.XBMC Media Center works...it takes XBMC full screen and lets me work, but I can't seem to get the script to work by changing the WINCLASS statement.

I realise that this is a down and dirty fix, and would be grateful if anyone could either help me change the launch script above or give me a better way to have XBMC running full screen on the monitor of my choosing, and allow me to work on the other screen.

I have tried to search, but can't find anything that helps.

Many thanks
find quote
PureLoneWolf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Is noone able to assist? Sorry for the bump
find quote
Maxim Offline
Fan
Posts: 706
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I've not used wmctl before so this is just a guess:

Open up xbmc, open a terminal and do:
Code:
wmctrl -x -l

See if the window class is listed. Look for the same format as is used in that script "Something.Something" or similar.

Once that's found the wmctrl should work.

The line:
Code:
/opt/boxee/run-boxee-desktop "$@" &
is likely invalid unless you have Boxee installed, it should be commented out regardless to eliminate interference or any sort.
find quote
PureLoneWolf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Thanks.. As I said, I can get wmctrl to maximise XBMC from the command line, but I can't get it to launch XBMC, wait a few seconds and then maximise XBMC. I modified the original script to refer to XBMC and it launches XBMC quite merrily, but then doesn't move on to the wmctrl command.
find quote
htpcero Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
i'm curious:did you find a workaround to your problem?
find quote
PureLoneWolf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Unfortunately not, I have the wmctrl command executing from a script on my desktop. So I launch XBMC and then run the script
find quote
htpcero Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
The below script is working fine for me (my tv is on screen 1), but it only works if you create a ubuntu desktop launcher (right click on desktop, then "Create Launcher"). I you run the script from a terminal, it launches XBMC in the proper screen but it does not maximise it. It would be nice to understand why the difference, but for now the launcher gives me what i need Smile

Code:
#! /bin/bash
# runs xbmc in a normal window, in Screen 1 (TV)
# then it brings it up to full screen
# this is to avoid xbmc trapping the mouse
# http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=36305&highlight=mythtv

#DISPLAY=":0.1" /usr/bin/xbmc &
#sleep 2
#DISPLAY=":0.1" wmctrl -x -r xbmc -b toggle,fullscreen &



STATUS=0
WINCLASS=xbmc.bin.xbmc.bin
DISPLAY=:0.1
SLEEPDELAY=1


/usr/bin/xbmc "$@" &

while [ $STATUS -eq 0 ]
do
  sleep $SLEEPDELAY
  STATUS=`wmctrl -x -l | grep $WINCLASS | wc -l | awk '{print $1}'`
done

wmctrl -x -r $WINCLASS -b toggle,fullscreen &
find quote
Gamogo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
htpcero Wrote:The below script is working fine for me (my tv is on screen 1), but it only works if you create a ubuntu desktop launcher (right click on desktop, then "Create Launcher").

Hi htpcero.

I too am having some frustrating problems with XBMC on a dual-head setup. My situation is similar, whereby I'd like to have XBMC running (in fullscreen) on one monitor (a large LCD television) and my regular desktop running as usual on my other, primary display - my desktop LCD panel.

The catch for me is that both devices have different resolutions - my television is 1920x1080, and my desktop LCD is 1650x1050. I run these through a dualhead PCI-E nVidia graphics card.

I appreciate the solution you have posted though I do have some questions:

1.) What is your graphics hardware?
2.) Do each of your screens have different resolutions?
3.) When XBMC runs at full screen on one screen, does it not 'center' itself between the two?

One issue I have currently is that when XBMC runs fullscreen (started from my second screen) it straddles the 'middle' of the two screens, rendering the second screen essentially unusable and the output split between BOTH monitors. Think dragging an application window to the middle of both your desktops where both screen intersect, with the remaining screen real estate remaining blank and black. Very odd.

Any feedback from yourself (or others) would be appreciated. I am typing this from work so I'm yet to try your solution, but figured I'd ask my questions anyway Smile
find quote
htpcero Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Gamogo Wrote:Hi htpcero.

I too am having some frustrating problems with XBMC on a dual-head setup. My situation is similar, whereby I'd like to have XBMC running (in fullscreen) on one monitor (a large LCD television) and my regular desktop running as usual on my other, primary display - my desktop LCD panel.

The catch for me is that both devices have different resolutions - my television is 1920x1080, and my desktop LCD is 1650x1050. I run these through a dualhead PCI-E nVidia graphics card.

I appreciate the solution you have posted though I do have some questions:

1.) What is your graphics hardware?
2.) Do each of your screens have different resolutions?
3.) When XBMC runs at full screen on one screen, does it not 'center' itself between the two?

One issue I have currently is that when XBMC runs fullscreen (started from my second screen) it straddles the 'middle' of the two screens, rendering the second screen essentially unusable and the output split between BOTH monitors. Think dragging an application window to the middle of both your desktops where both screen intersect, with the remaining screen real estate remaining blank and black. Very odd.

Any feedback from yourself (or others) would be appreciated. I am typing this from work so I'm yet to try your solution, but figured I'd ask my questions anyway Smile

After trying different things for a couple of weeks I found a setup I can live with. I'll describe it below, my recommendation is -only try it if you are ready to spend time tuning your config, and you feel you are a somewhat skilled linux geek

1.) What is your graphics hardware?
nvidia 8600

2.) Do each of your screens have different resolutions?
yes, lcd 1920x1200, tv 1920x1080

3.) When XBMC runs at full screen on one screen, does it not 'center' itself between the two?
no

I'm using ubuntu 9.04. Assume this is for 32-bits. I'm actually using 64-bits and that was another source of pain, but that is not relevant in this thread.

What I did is: I configured manually in xorg.conf two different screens, without using twinview (which I used in the past for several years).

Here's my xorg.conf:

Code:
# xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
EndSection

# commented out by update-manager, HAL is now used
#Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier    "Generic Keyboard"
#    Driver        "kbd"
#    Option        "CoreKeyboard"
#    Option        "XkbRules"    "xorg"
#    Option        "XkbModel"    "pc105"
#    Option        "XkbLayout"    "us"
#EndSection

# commented out by update-manager, HAL is now used
#Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier    "Configured Mouse"        
#    Option "Protocol" "Auto"
#    Driver "mouse"        #OJO: evdev ya no se usa en Hardy
#    Option "Name" "Logitech USB Gaming Mouse"
#    Option "CorePointer"
#    Option "SendCoreEvents"
#    Option "Buttons" "8"
#    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 7 8"
#    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"
#EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "nvidia0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          0
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    Option         "RenderAccel"
    Option         "NoLogo" "True"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "nvidia1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          1
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    Option         "RenderAccel"
    Option         "NoLogo" "True"
EndSection



Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "BenQ G2400W"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 94.0
    VertRefresh     50.0 - 85.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "SHARP HDMI"
    HorizSync       15.0 - 75.0
    VertRefresh     23.0 - 76.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection



Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "nvidia0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1200 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Modes      "1920x1200"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "nvidia1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-1: 1920x1080 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Modes      "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Default Layout"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
EndSection


Section "Module"
    Load           "i2c"
    Load           "bitmap"
    Load           "ddc"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "int10"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "vbe"
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option        "Composite"    "Enable"
EndSection


The I tweaked compiz so that I doesn't load on the TV screen. I still run compiz in the LCD monitor, but I run openbox (a simpler, faster, window manager), xbmc had problems with compiz 3d effects (and xbmc doesn't need compiz effects, it has its own).

Code:
sudo apt-get install openbox

Code:
sudo gedit /usr/bin/compiz

modify the line that reads:

          COMPIZ_OPTIONS="--ignore-desktop-hints --replace"

and make it look like this:

COMPIZ_OPTIONS="--ignore-desktop-hints --replace --only-current-screen"

After a reboot, execute this in a terminal:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 openbox --replace &

Compiz should be working fine in your computer minitor (assumed to be DISPLAY=:0.0) and you should have openbox in your TV (DISPLAY=:0.1). To get from one screen to another, you can use the mouse. You can not move windows across though.

You can have openbox auto-executed when you log in by adding the line above to System > Preferences > Startup Applications

Next, you can remove the bottom gnome-panel from your TV screen, and the top one you can make either transparent and auto-hide, or you can try removing it too (I had problems, I couldn't remove it)

Now, try launching XBMC like this:

DISPLAY=":0.1" xbmc -fs


If you still want to use your desktop mouse and keyboard on the computer monitor, simultaneously with xbmc, you can use the "wmctrl" hack described in this thread, and for some reason I also had to use the "switchscreen" utility. Here's my launch script:

Code:
#! /bin/bash
# runs xbmc in a normal window, in Screen 1 (TV)
# then it brings it up to full screen
# this is to avoid xbmc trapping the mouse



STATUS=0
WINCLASS=xbmc.bin.xbmc.bin
DISPLAY=:0.1
SLEEPDELAY=1


# disable screensaver
gnome-screensaver-command -i &


/usr/bin/xbmc &

using togglescreen
while [ $STATUS -eq 0 ]
do
  sleep $SLEEPDELAY
  STATUS=`wmctrl -x -l | grep $WINCLASS | wc -l | awk '{print $1}'`
done



wmctrl -x -r $WINCLASS -b toggle,fullscreen &


#displace mouse pointer to the edge before switching screens
/home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,1079 1

sleep 3
DISPLAY=:0.0 /home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,0 0
sleep 3
DISPLAY=:0.0 /home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,0 0


Good luck Smile
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-25 07:30 by htpcero.)
find quote
derek7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
i tried that script
but it dowsn't work for me!

./test.sh: line 20: using: command not found
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
The XBMC_HOME environment variable is not set.
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
(_NET_CLIENT_LIST or _WIN_CLIENT_LIST)
Cannot get client list properties.
find quote
Gamogo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Hi htpcero,

Sorry for the delayed reply - I've been pretty busy.

Your instructions worked perfectly. I had to do some minor xorg tweakery to get things right, but on the whole this helped me a bunch. The 'switchscreen' utility also made life a lot easier.

Thanks very much for sharing your approach to this problem.

- Gamogo
find quote
hieppo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Hi htpcero,

Thanks for all your hard work. I was able to set it up so that I can play XBMC on the second monitor/desktop. However, I have one question.

Could you explain what the last 3 commands using switchscreen? There is no such utility in ubutu and the only one i google was the source code that I am not able to compile?

Is there any other trick to allow the use of the monitor/desktop that is not being used by XBMC?

Gamogo, could you tell me where you foudn switchscreen?

Thanks
find quote
htpcero Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
hieppo Wrote:Hi htpcero,

Thanks for all your hard work. I was able to set it up so that I can play XBMC on the second monitor/desktop. However, I have one question.

Could you explain what the last 3 commands using switchscreen? There is no such utility in ubutu and the only one i google was the source code that I am not able to compile?

Is there any other trick to allow the use of the monitor/desktop that is not being used by XBMC?

Gamogo, could you tell me where you foudn switchscreen?

Thanks

swtichscreen is a small utility that someone wrote specifically to allow scripts to force moving the mouse across different screens; it is described in this post:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=187906&postcount=8

and this is the link to the sourcecode: http://sampo.kapsi.fi/switchscreen/
compiling it is trivial - follow the instructions in the README file.
find quote
htpcero Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
htpcero Wrote:After trying different things for a couple of weeks I found a setup I can live with. I'll describe it below, my recommendation is -only try it if you are ready to spend time tuning your config, and you feel you are a somewhat skilled linux geek

1.) What is your graphics hardware?
nvidia 8600

2.) Do each of your screens have different resolutions?
yes, lcd 1920x1200, tv 1920x1080

3.) When XBMC runs at full screen on one screen, does it not 'center' itself between the two?
no

I'm using ubuntu 9.04. Assume this is for 32-bits. I'm actually using 64-bits and that was another source of pain, but that is not relevant in this thread.

What I did is: I configured manually in xorg.conf two different screens, without using twinview (which I used in the past for several years).

Here's my xorg.conf:

Code:
# xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
EndSection

# commented out by update-manager, HAL is now used
#Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier    "Generic Keyboard"
#    Driver        "kbd"
#    Option        "CoreKeyboard"
#    Option        "XkbRules"    "xorg"
#    Option        "XkbModel"    "pc105"
#    Option        "XkbLayout"    "us"
#EndSection

# commented out by update-manager, HAL is now used
#Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier    "Configured Mouse"        
#    Option "Protocol" "Auto"
#    Driver "mouse"        #OJO: evdev ya no se usa en Hardy
#    Option "Name" "Logitech USB Gaming Mouse"
#    Option "CorePointer"
#    Option "SendCoreEvents"
#    Option "Buttons" "8"
#    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 7 8"
#    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"
#EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "nvidia0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          0
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    Option         "RenderAccel"
    Option         "NoLogo" "True"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "nvidia1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          1
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    Option         "RenderAccel"
    Option         "NoLogo" "True"
EndSection



Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "BenQ G2400W"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 94.0
    VertRefresh     50.0 - 85.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "SHARP HDMI"
    HorizSync       15.0 - 75.0
    VertRefresh     23.0 - 76.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection



Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "nvidia0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1200 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Modes      "1920x1200"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "nvidia1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-1: 1920x1080 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Modes      "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Default Layout"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
EndSection


Section "Module"
    Load           "i2c"
    Load           "bitmap"
    Load           "ddc"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "int10"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "vbe"
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option        "Composite"    "Enable"
EndSection


The I tweaked compiz so that I doesn't load on the TV screen. I still run compiz in the LCD monitor, but I run openbox (a simpler, faster, window manager), xbmc had problems with compiz 3d effects (and xbmc doesn't need compiz effects, it has its own).

Code:
sudo apt-get install openbox

Code:
sudo gedit /usr/bin/compiz

modify the line that reads:

          COMPIZ_OPTIONS="--ignore-desktop-hints --replace"

and make it look like this:

COMPIZ_OPTIONS="--ignore-desktop-hints --replace --only-current-screen"

After a reboot, execute this in a terminal:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 openbox --replace &

Compiz should be working fine in your computer minitor (assumed to be DISPLAY=:0.0) and you should have openbox in your TV (DISPLAY=:0.1). To get from one screen to another, you can use the mouse. You can not move windows across though.

You can have openbox auto-executed when you log in by adding the line above to System > Preferences > Startup Applications

Next, you can remove the bottom gnome-panel from your TV screen, and the top one you can make either transparent and auto-hide, or you can try removing it too (I had problems, I couldn't remove it)

Now, try launching XBMC like this:

DISPLAY=":0.1" xbmc -fs


If you still want to use your desktop mouse and keyboard on the computer monitor, simultaneously with xbmc, you can use the "wmctrl" hack described in this thread, and for some reason I also had to use the "switchscreen" utility. Here's my launch script:

Code:
#! /bin/bash
# runs xbmc in a normal window, in Screen 1 (TV)
# then it brings it up to full screen
# this is to avoid xbmc trapping the mouse



STATUS=0
WINCLASS=xbmc.bin.xbmc.bin
DISPLAY=:0.1
SLEEPDELAY=1


# disable screensaver
gnome-screensaver-command -i &


/usr/bin/xbmc &

using togglescreen
while [ $STATUS -eq 0 ]
do
  sleep $SLEEPDELAY
  STATUS=`wmctrl -x -l | grep $WINCLASS | wc -l | awk '{print $1}'`
done



wmctrl -x -r $WINCLASS -b toggle,fullscreen &


#displace mouse pointer to the edge before switching screens
/home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,1079 1

sleep 3
DISPLAY=:0.0 /home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,0 0
sleep 3
DISPLAY=:0.0 /home/htpcero/Desktop/htpcero/Linux/Switchscreen/switchscreen -c 0,0 0


Good luck Smile


For those brave souls that installed XBMC on Ubuntu Lucid/10.04 fresh-install in a dual-screen desktop+TV install, and were wondering what happened with the olden-times /usr/bin/compiz "shell script" that ubuntu used to use - that script does not exist any more in Lucid.

The nicest way I found to add the "--only-current-screen" startup option to compiz (without resorting to ugly ad-hoc scripts) in 10.04+ is as follows:

sudo gedit /usr/share/applications/compiz.desktop

replace the exec line ("Exec=compiz") with:
Code:
Exec=compiz --only-current-screen

The rest of the stuff is still working fine in Lucid - including screenswitcher and of course XBMC. Currently running Compiz on my LCD/Desktop, and Openbox on my TV hdmi output. Initially I just ran the default compiz in both LCD/desktop and TV however I noticed that all video (VDPAU and non-VDPAU) was showing a strange "tear" line in the middle of the TV display. Problem solved by running openbox on the TV screen.
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-17 04:44 by htpcero.)
find quote
odt_x Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
htpcero Wrote:For those brave souls that installed XBMC on Ubuntu Lucid/10.04 fresh-install in a dual-screen desktop+TV install, and were wondering what happened with the olden-times /usr/bin/compiz "shell script" that ubuntu used to use - that script does not exist any more in Lucid.

The nicest way I found to add the "--only-current-screen" startup option to compiz (without resorting to ugly ad-hoc scripts) in 10.04+ is as follows:

sudo gedit /usr/share/applications/compiz.desktop

replace the exec line ("Exec=compiz") with:
Code:
Exec=compiz --only-current-screen

The rest of the stuff is still working fine in Lucid - including screenswitcher and of course XBMC. Currently running Compiz on my LCD/Desktop, and Openbox on my TV hdmi output. Initially I just ran the default compiz in both LCD/desktop and TV however I noticed that all video (VDPAU and non-VDPAU) was showing a strange "tear" line in the middle of the TV display. Problem solved by running openbox on the TV screen.


Thanks! That's exactly the kind of information I was looking for yesterday, ie. where to put the --only-current-screen. Anyway, I had to do couple more things to get it work properly:

1) gconf-editor and change key /desktop/gnome/session/required_components/windowmanager=compiz
2) in /usr/share/applications/compiz.desktop also specify --display :0.0

Now I can see that the second display has no WM indeed. What options are there now to get rid of some more stuff on that display, ie. gnome panels/desktop backgrounds etc?
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-17 10:26 by odt_x.)
find quote
Post Reply