[LINUX] HOW-TO make a standard Ubuntu installation into 'XBMCbuntu' set-top-box style

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mantz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Lightbulb   
Post: #61
ok, got it, not only hdmi, i tried it by myself but xbmc freeze, i had to enter
Code:
Default output device: plug:hdmi
Passthrough device: hdmi
anyway thanks Smile
(This post was last modified: 2009-07-25 00:46 by mantz.)
find quote
Dougie085 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
This doesn't seem to be working right for me. I started with a full ubuntu 9.04 install but regardless it should still work the same. Basically sound and everything works fine until I replace gnome with XBMC. When XBMC boots the ALSA drivers do not load or start at all. If I close XBCM and update the alsa drivers again and then start gnome sound works fine again. As soon as I restart though its all back to normal. Maybe I'll just use the XBMC live disc and see if it works better that way.
find quote
Superorb Offline
Fan
Posts: 458
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #63
XBMC doesn't replace gnome, it runs inside gnome.
find quote
Dougie085 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
Well after doing this command

sudo apt-get install xbmc-live python-apt

and restarting, even after updating alsa sound just won't work. Not sure why? The ALSA devices don't even show up.
find quote
vexation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #65
Dougie085 Wrote:The ALSA devices don't even show up.

I had the same problem, I ran the ALSA update script on an already working machine and then the audio devices disappeared. I ended up starting fresh again - you could try dropping to terminal and running alsaconf?

Posted possible resolutions to the 'mute on reboot' in your other thread. http://www.xbmc.org/forum/showthread.php?t=55734&page=2
find quote
spozen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
Hi i followed this guide when i set up my system. But after installing XBMC, i uninstalled it and installed the SVN version. Everything was working fine until i uninstalled it again to install the newest SVN.

Now i can't get it to autostart XBMC, no i just get tty1, and i have to login and type "startx" to get XBMC to show up.

Is their something in the xbmc-live package that does the "auto-starting"?

Hardware: ASUS P5N7A-VM with 2GB RAM and Intel Celeron 430 1,8GHz @ 3,06GHz
find quote
pyrates Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #67
spozen Wrote:Hi i followed this guide when i set up my system. But after installing XBMC, i uninstalled it and installed the SVN version. Everything was working fine until i uninstalled it again to install the newest SVN.

Now i can't get it to autostart XBMC, no i just get tty1, and i have to login and type "startx" to get XBMC to show up.

Is their something in the xbmc-live package that does the "auto-starting"?

You changed your run level. See here for how to change it back. It should be level 5.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-chan...evels.html
find quote
spozen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
pyrates Wrote:You changed your run level. See here for how to change it back. It should be level 5.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-chan...evels.html

Nope didn't work. And i didn't have a /etc/inittab on my system. But thanks anyway!

Hardware: ASUS P5N7A-VM with 2GB RAM and Intel Celeron 430 1,8GHz @ 3,06GHz
find quote
BulletHead Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
i used this guide and install xbmc, it boots right to the main xbmc screen, works great. thanks a lot.

how would i get to a shell terminal from the main xbmc screen to make any changes?
do i have to re-boot it into recovery mode? i did everything on the "how-to" up until editing the /boot/grub/menu.lst to add the "safe mode" entry and everything below it.
(This post was last modified: 2009-08-23 03:01 by BulletHead.)
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,502
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #70
Connect with ssh (on windows putty.exe + ip number)
find quote
spozen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #71
Or just press Ctrl + Alt F2. You can use several tty's F3, F4 etc.

Hardware: ASUS P5N7A-VM with 2GB RAM and Intel Celeron 430 1,8GHz @ 3,06GHz
find quote
Superorb Offline
Fan
Posts: 458
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
spozen Wrote:Or just press Ctrl + Alt F2. You can use several tty's F3, F4 etc.
And to return to XBMC I think it's CTRL + Alt + [try F1 or F11/F12]
find quote
BulletHead Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
great, ill try that, thanks.

is there somewhere all the commands are noted? a guide perhaps?
find quote
Superorb Offline
Fan
Posts: 458
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #74
BulletHead Wrote:great, ill try that, thanks.

is there somewhere all the commands are noted? a guide perhaps?
There are plenty of websites with Ubuntu shortcuts/commands. Google is your friend with Linux Wink
find quote
spozen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #75
Superorb Wrote:And to return to XBMC I think it's CTRL + Alt + [try F1 or F11/F12]

Yeah rite, thanks forgot to mention that. Big Grin

Hardware: ASUS P5N7A-VM with 2GB RAM and Intel Celeron 430 1,8GHz @ 3,06GHz
find quote
Post Reply