MiniMeedia v0.86 Released (01/06/2009)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
matt11601 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
Waffa Wrote:With a large library it's very handy to have a scroll bar, I use it a lot. Big Grin

It's a good feature and needed with large library.

Ahhh I see. Didn't think about that.

Quote:When the bar is highlighted the circle gets red when its not its blue.
But i'm pretty sure that skunm0nkee could add a option to hide it.

Yea I hear ya. But visitors or friends may not know that. From a usability standpoint I think it's confusing and makes navigation more difficult. But that's my situation since non-techy people use my XBOX as well.

An options to hide the bar would be nice.
find
fat.hamster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
i have trouble with MiniMeedia Sad

i installed latest xbmc (on Win7 RC), i installed MiniMeedia (from this topic), downloaded background images, configured path to folders with images - but in home screen i always get blank (black) screen Sad - like this

i like this skin very mutch, but blach home-screen :'-(
any tips?
find
willers.nail Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #78
The blank backgrounds issue on home screen can be fixed by downloading the very latest build such as the nightly builds. Just do a search on google for "XBMC nightly builds".
find
fat.hamster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
Quote:The blank backgrounds issue on home screen can be fixed by downloading the very latest build such as the nightly builds. Just do a search on google for "XBMC nightly builds".

yes, its works.. thanks & sorry
find
willers.nail Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #80
no need to apologize for something you do not know
find
mng70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
Firstly, great skin and really usable on my Apple TV!

One strange thing has occurred though. Most of my library is of ripped DVDs in ISO format complete with menus. But when I try to select Play movie (or any other option on the DVD menu) it brings up the movie control window. How can I select DVD menu options using the Apple remote?

Keep up the great work!
find
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #82
Look into your keymap.xml and see all default actions.
Example <global>
PHP Code:
<joystick name="AppleRemote">
      <!-- 
plus       --> <button id="1">Up</button>
      <!-- 
minus      --> <button id="2">Down</button>
      <!-- 
left       --> <button id="3">Left</button>
      <!-- 
right      --> <button id="4">Right</button>
      <!-- 
play/pause --> <button id="5">Select</button>
      <!-- 
menu       --> <button id="6">PreviousMenu</button>

      <!-- 
hold play  --> <button id="7">Fullscreen</button>
      <!-- 
hold menu  --> <button id="8">ContextMenu</button>
      <!-- 
hold left  --> <button id="9">BigStepBack</button>
      <!-- 
hold right --> <button id="10">BigStepForward</button

<FullscreenVideo>
PHP Code:
<joystick name="AppleRemote">
      <
button id="1">VolumeUp</button>
      <
button id="2">VolumeDown</button>
      <
button id="3">StepBack</button>
      <
button id="4">StepForward</button>
      <
button id="5">OSD</button>
      <
button id="6">Fullscreen</button

You need the "OSD" and choose DVD (Top of screen) for dvd menu.Big Grin

Should be the play/pause button.Wink

Edit:
If you like you could add a button (in FullscreenVideo) that opens directly the dvd menu.
<button id="8">ShowVideoMenu </button>

Hold menu button and get dvd menu.Nod
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-13 01:22 by Waffa.)
find
dteirney Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 830
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: New Zealand
Post: #83
Skunkmonkee, is it possible to redistribute some of the background images that you posted in this thread?

I want to use three of them for a new black and white version of my photeon set of backdrops. They will replace the not so great existing Play Disc, Settings and Videos images from version 1.1 http://www.teirney.net/blog/2008/07/27/v...-released/
find
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #84
Please do use the backgrounds, I did upload most of these backgrounds so people could use them.Big Grin

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=2...post267201
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=2...post267908
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-13 12:34 by Waffa.)
find
mng70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Smile   
Post: #85
Waffa Wrote:Look into your keymap.xml and see all default actions.
Example <global>
PHP Code:
<joystick name="AppleRemote">
      <!-- 
plus       --> <button id="1">Up</button>
      <!-- 
minus      --> <button id="2">Down</button>
      <!-- 
left       --> <button id="3">Left</button>
      <!-- 
right      --> <button id="4">Right</button>
      <!-- 
play/pause --> <button id="5">Select</button>
      <!-- 
menu       --> <button id="6">PreviousMenu</button>

      <!-- 
hold play  --> <button id="7">Fullscreen</button>
      <!-- 
hold menu  --> <button id="8">ContextMenu</button>
      <!-- 
hold left  --> <button id="9">BigStepBack</button>
      <!-- 
hold right --> <button id="10">BigStepForward</button

<FullscreenVideo>
PHP Code:
<joystick name="AppleRemote">
      <
button id="1">VolumeUp</button>
      <
button id="2">VolumeDown</button>
      <
button id="3">StepBack</button>
      <
button id="4">StepForward</button>
      <
button id="5">OSD</button>
      <
button id="6">Fullscreen</button

You need the "OSD" and choose DVD (Top of screen) for dvd menu.Big Grin

Should be the play/pause button.Wink

Edit:
If you like you could add a button (in FullscreenVideo) that opens directly the dvd menu.
<button id="8">ShowVideoMenu </button>

Hold menu button and get dvd menu.Nod

Many thanks indeed Waffa. Much appreciated.
find
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #86
Like this one.Nod
[MOD] Animated weather icons in PM3.HD home screen.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=52053

And you know it works also in MiniMeedia.Big Grin

Edit: Make it easier.Big Grin

Replace the Home.xml with this one.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XP8SAXL8

Download the weather icons and place them (F:\weather icons) (xbox)

If your location is different change location in this line !!!

<imagepath>F:\weather icons\$INFO[Weather.FanartCode]</imagepath>
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-14 17:03 by Waffa.)
find
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #87
Another little mod. (old one from MS)

Extra button in weatherscreen that opens TWC Supplemental script.

Replace the MyWeather.xml with this one.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=EZFYNM5P

My location of TWC Supplemental script = on xbox.
<onclick>XBMC.RunScript(Q:\scripts\TWC Supplemental\default.py)</onclick>

If your location is different change it !! Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-14 17:04 by Waffa.)
find
yadster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sunny Yorkshire, UK
Post: #88
waffa, thanks so much for these mods, both work a treat. Really appreciate you sharing these Smile
find
yadster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sunny Yorkshire, UK
Post: #89
On page 1 of this thread there's a picture of the screen with the shutdown timer (blue) which also has buttons for system info (red), favourites (orange) and restart xbmc (green). I've tried to figure out how to add filemanager, scripts and settings to this screen but my brain cannot work it out. Is it possible to do this and if so how?

Any clues as to what will be added to the next release of minimedia Big Grin
find
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,714
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #90
@yadster
you'll have to edit the DialogButtonMenu.xml and add some more buttons.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find
Thread Closed