xbox version 1.6 + softmod

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Can these be soft modded?

Im looking to get a xbox up and running as a media center and found a xbox unit for sale that is in working condition but is version 1.6

Ive tried to do a couple of searches online but a few sites are blocked by my works firewall and I thought its best to ask someone here if they have had success using MechAssult, 007 or Splinter Cell as per the various guides that are online.

I was looking to basically install a larger hard drive and use it to run media.

Any insight into this would be greatly appreciated!!
find quote
arnova Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 1,463
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 20
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2
Well, if by softmodding you mean TSOP-flashing it: no, you can't do this with an 1.6 as it doesn't have a flasheable BIOS. And you can't use a gamesave-exploit either as you need the LBA48 patch in place to boot your Xbox. What you do need is a modchip (hardware mod)...

-= Team XBMC developer fueled by heavy metal =-

If you have problems please read this before posting

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #3
This really is a question for xbox-scene but why can't you softmod a 1.6? According to all the guides i have read you can... http://www.biline.ca/xbox_uxe.htm explains it pretty well...

Also hardmod on a 1.6 is a PITA.. i have broken 2 mobo's trying to do it.. now i just make sure i get an old xbox by manufacture date so i can TSOP flash Smile
find quote
J_K_M_A_N Offline
Donor
Posts: 443
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
Post: #4
I have softmodded a 1.6 using the hotswap method and Ndure 3.1. Works fine.

Not sure about the exploits though. Never used them.

J_K_M_A_N
find quote
kautious Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: San Diego Ca,
Post: #5
Same here Xbox 1.6 or 1.6b softmodded with Ndure 3.1.
Go to http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=496263

HTPC
Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Duo 3.0Ghz / 4GB PC6400 DDR2 / ATI HD 7770 1GB GDDR5
XBMC Build: EDEN 11.0
Remote: Harmony One and HP Receiver
Display: 65" Toshiba dlp HDTV
XBOX
XBox Version: 1.6b
Xbox Mod: XboxHDM (Ndure)
Xbox Hard Drive: Seagate 400GB
[/size]
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #6
kautious Wrote:Same here Xbox 1.6 or 1.6b softmodded with Ndure 3.1.
Go to http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=496263

I did one with the game save hack, it worked well until the GPU fried.
so users 1 devs 0

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
Geeba Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,797
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #7
Hmmm.... must admit all my current Xboxes are 1.6 Crystals.... and all softmodded with SC/007/MA - and all run large HDDs Confused

This is the easiest guide I could find....

http://www.productwiki.com/microsoft-xbo...nutes.html
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-26 00:53 by Geeba.)
find quote
2 Bunny Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: In my house
Smile  EPIC SMILE Reply
Post: #8
Geeba Wrote:Hmmm.... must admit all my current Xboxes are 1.6 Crystals.... and all softmodded with SC/007/MA - and all run large HDDs Confused

This is the easiest guide I could find....

http://www.productwiki.com/microsoft-xbo...nutes.html

Same guide I used! Only you don't need nearly as much software as he mentions in the guide. I'm hoping to make a guide like that sometime soon.

- 2 Bunny
find quote
Bomb Bloke Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 785
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: Tasmania (AU)
Post: #9
arnova Wrote:Well, if by softmodding you mean TSOP-flashing it: no, you can't do this with an 1.6 as it doesn't have a flasheable BIOS. And you can't use a gamesave-exploit either as you need the LBA48 patch in place to boot your Xbox.
TSOP flashing counts as a hardmod. With a modchip, you override the BIOS in the TSOP - with a TSOP flash, you re-write the TSOP itself. The effects are pretty much the same, and (in most cases) the same BIOS types can be used.

Softmods these days (installed via eg. gamesave exploits or hotswapping) can also support LBA48. An example is the aforementioned NDure mod (the latest (and probably final) softmod out there).

You must first softmod a console in order to TSOP flash it (though after that, the softmod can be removed). Can't flash 1.6 consoles, so in that case the choice is between a modchip or a softmod.

It's true that older BIOS types or softmods won't work with larger drives. Though whether you're using a modchip has nothing to do with it.

Nor does it have anything to do with XBMC, so taking a dig at a dev for getting something like that wrong is a bit pointless. Wink

XBMC Manual - BlackBolt - SVN Guide - Skin SVN - Wide Icon SVN - ROM Shortcut Generator
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #10
here's the guide that I used to softmod my 1.4 box and my dad's 1.6 box and it worked on both of them: http://www.techfreaks.org/articles/modxbox.shtml

I've actually done a total of six xboxes so far using this method and I've installed a 500GB hard drive in mine.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
2 Bunny Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: In my house
Big Grin  EXCITING Reply
Post: #11
nicoli_k Wrote:here's the guide that I used to softmod my 1.4 box and my dad's 1.6 box and it worked on both of them: http://www.techfreaks.org/articles/modxbox.shtml

I've actually done a total of six xboxes so far using this method and I've installed a 500GB hard drive in mine.

500 GIGABYTES?! THATS HUGE! You must have a mountain of old high definition home videos. FrownOo

Yeah, its quite fun to modify them. Do use UnleashX to start out with, or do you just install it directly?

- 2 Bunny
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #12
2 Bunny Wrote:500 GIGABYTES?! THATS HUGE! You must have a mountain of old high definition home videos. FrownOo

Yeah, its quite fun to modify them. Do use UnleashX to start out with, or do you just install it directly?

- 2 Bunny

I actually install Evolution X first just to complete the tutorial and then immediately install XBMC. Because I use Evolution X first, my default .xbe and .cfg files are named evoxdash.xbe and evoxdash.cfg, but i've edited them to point to E:\Apps\XBMC\default.xbe so it boots XBMC when I turn it on.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
crash123 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: New Plymouth, New Zealand
Post: #13
2 Bunny Wrote:500 GIGABYTES?! THATS HUGE! You must have a mountain of old high definition home videos. FrownOo
lol thats not even big my 500gb hdd is full up i'm now waiting till I have enough money to buy a 1tb hdd for my dodgy little nas unit.
find quote
2 Bunny Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: In my house
Post: #14
crash123 Wrote:lol thats not even big my 500gb hdd is full up i'm now waiting till I have enough money to buy a 1tb hdd for my dodgy little nas unit.

I guess there are people with mountains of old High Definition home videos.

The largest hard drive I have ever personally had in my life is 80gb (WD800) and the smallest is 5 (Quantum FireBall TS).

- 2 Bunny
find quote