TV Shows are compressed in Library mode

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Haligan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Some of my TV show seasons are being grouped into 1 large folder.

TV Shows
Lost--->
-1 Season
Season 4
Season 5
They look ok in file mode.
Lost---->
Season 1
Season 2
Season 3
Season 4
Season 5

I am at work so I can not attach a log but will tomorrow if needed.

Thanks
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
Definitely, since I have no idea what you are on about.
You have seasons 4-5 so it's not a matter of everything being lumped under the Lost show node.
Could it be XBMC is not picking up your Season 1-3 eps because they use an incompatible naming convention?

What is the setting of Settings - Video - Library - Flatten TV Shows?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Haligan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Sorry for not making my point clear.
You are correct that I have season 4 and 5 so it probable is something with the naming. This is how they are named now.

Season 1
Lost - 01x01 Pilot.avi

Season 2
S02E03 - Adrift.avi

Season 3
S03E03 - A Tale of Two Cities.avi

Season 4
Lost - 4x01 - The Beginning of the End.avi

I thought they were all acceptable formats. I will redo them all tomorrow to S01E01.avi. I think that is the preferred tag. Is there an app for that?

Settings - Video - Library - Flatten TV Shows - Never

Hey thanks for the reply, I know that you have alot of ppl just jump on the forums and ask questions and never say thanks....

Anyone have the pdf of the manual?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,750
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 99
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #4
http://tvrename.com/
find quote
althekiller Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,002
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 12
Post: #5
Those don't need renamed. Put a debug log of a scan on pastebin.com or similar.
find quote
Haligan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Sorry for the late reply. Here is my debug log
http://pastebin.com/m10af0f54

Build 21193 with Mediastream skin
find quote
Haligan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Thanks for the link to TVrename, it worked great. I still have the problem.
[Image: screenshot000.jpg]

I am thinking about deleting all the nfo and file info in the folder the videos are in( on server ).

Thanks,
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-30 22:36 by Haligan.)
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,898
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #8
Starting over with a completely fresh database/xbmc seems to be a good idea.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Haligan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hey thanks, that fixed it. I did not know you could go in and delete the data base so I removed and reinstalled XBMC. I really think it had something to do with Media Info Plus.

Thanks again...
find quote