"Scripts Error" Help

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
SikeMo Offline
Donor
Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: San Francisco
Post: #1
Hello Folks,

I am new to installing plugins in XBMC and can't find any guidance on the error I am getting. I have added several plugins to my plugins/video folder and also added them as a source within the XBMC GUI. However, whenever I try to run them, I get a message that says "Scripts Error". I am using the AEON skin if that affects anything...

Thanks.
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #2
Submit a debug log so there's enough information to help you. Check the link in my signature.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
SikeMo Offline
Donor
Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: San Francisco
Post: #3
OK, Thanks Nicoli...

http://pastebin.com/m580c602
(This post was last modified: 2009-06-27 20:02 by SikeMo.)
find quote
tslayer Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,557
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 12
Post: #4
You've set an incorrect proxy (or lack thereof).

This causes the scripts to try and use a non-existant or invalid proxy.

Why did you set this?

Goto network settings in XBMC and look for the proxy settings and either set a proper proxy host and port or uncheck the "Enable HTTP Proxy".

42.7% of all statistics are made up on the spot

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
SikeMo Offline
Donor
Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: San Francisco
Post: #5
Thanks, that did it!
find quote