XBMC in Windows 7

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
cbleman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I cannot get XBMC to run in windows 7. I keep getting a runtime error. Is anyone else having this problem? (Installed repack 2) Suggestions?
find quote
xexe Offline
Fan
Posts: 711
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
debug log > pastebin


Having problems getting your TV shows recognized?

Try my extra TV show matching REGEX here
find quote
smcnally75 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 980
Joined: Sep 2007
Post: #3
xexe Wrote:debug log > pastebin

Ummm...yeah....How is he going to get that for you if he can't even get XBMC to run? Wink
find quote
logictester Offline
Fan
Posts: 682
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #4
what is the exact error you are getting? i'm running fine on 7 since RC1.
find quote
mcborzu Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,381
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 15
Location: dsf
Post: #5
Is it coming up with missing "something".dll, cant remember the .dll name at the moment. That happen when I first installed on W7 it said I was missing that .dll.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,633
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #6
It's not missing msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll is it?

This used to be a problem with some SVN builds but I thought they were included as standard there days.
find quote
xexe Offline
Fan
Posts: 711
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
smcnally75 Wrote:Ummm...yeah....How is he going to get that for you if he can't even get XBMC to run? Wink

turn it on via the XML. If it crashes out before the log is created that tells us something. Alternatively it might just say what the problem is.


Having problems getting your TV shows recognized?

Try my extra TV show matching REGEX here
(This post was last modified: 2009-07-01 21:08 by xexe.)
find quote
natethomas Offline
Team-XBMC Community Manager
Posts: 3,556
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 62
Location: Kansas
Post: #8
If you have a question, unless you have a really good idea you know what the answer is, it's always a good idea to read this first:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=42708

Also, I second Hitcher's question.
find quote
cbleman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Case solved. No there was lo Log... Someone did say however that they had not had any problems in Win 7 (RC), wich I'm running. I uninstalled, and reinstalled. Works fine. Thanks to those that answered.
find quote