Problem creating playlists

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
the_real_dr_bob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi, I went to create a normal music playlist and just got a blank screen, smart playlists are fine and I can go into the default skin and make playlists just fine. So I'm wondering if this is me, my install or the skin?
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #2
Where (what screen/menu) and how are you trying to create your playlist?
find quote
the_real_dr_bob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Play your music -> Playlists -> new playlist

This just gives me a blank screen when I select it. Whereas the same route in PM3.HD gives me the playlist creation screen.
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #4
Thanks, I'll have a look into it
find quote
Cranial Offline
Fan
Posts: 740
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #5
Any success on this one?

If I have helped you in any way, please forgive me, it was entirely accidental.
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #6
I finally managed to find a bit of time to get back in to coding the skin and have managed to track this one down. For some reason the xml for the Music Playlist Editor screen was missing from the skin. I've now coded it so it'll be in the next release.
find quote
Cranial Offline
Fan
Posts: 740
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #7
skunkm0nkee Wrote:I finally managed to find a bit of time to get back in to coding the skin and have managed to track this one down. For some reason the xml for the Music Playlist Editor screen was missing from the skin. I've now coded it so it'll be in the next release.

Champion.

If I have helped you in any way, please forgive me, it was entirely accidental.
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #8
v0.95 is out now, can you have a play with it and let me know how you get on?

Thanks
find quote
Cranial Offline
Fan
Posts: 740
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #9
skunkm0nkee Wrote:v0.95 is out now, can you have a play with it and let me know how you get on?

Thanks

Been running a few days now. It's working a treat for me. I'll let you know if I find any bugs. I've now dedicated the xbox to MiniMedia and not Aeon.

If I have helped you in any way, please forgive me, it was entirely accidental.
find quote
skunkm0nkee Offline
Team Razorfish
Posts: 1,886
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: London
Post: #10
Excellent, thanks. Glad to hear it Big Grin
find quote