Windows - HOW-TO use Logitech Harmony Universal Remote Control without EventGhost

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
egon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #166
Hey.
Very nice and rewarding thread.
My problem is how to map f.ex. F5 to open the favorites list in XBMC. There I have my netradiostations etc.
I have seen this in the keymap.file:
<browser_favorites>ActivateWindow(Favourites)</browser_favorites>
but I don't know how to use it from the keyboard.

I had in mind something like this:

<keymap>
<Global>
<keyboard>
<f1>ActivateWindow(videolibrary,tvshowtitles)</f1>
<f2>ActivateWindow(videofiles,Downloads)</f2>
<f3>ActivateWindow(videofiles,Movies)</f3>
</keyboard>
</Global>
</keymap>

Egon
find quote
PKOneTwo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #167
I just have a tiny question: Does this way (harmony as mce keyboard) work with XBMC when XBMC is out of focus (your surfing or typing or whatever) and XBMC is running in the background on another screen)?
Does this work? Or does XBMC have to be in focus for this to work?
find quote
Itzak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #168
Hello!

Short answer:

It has to be in focus! Smile

Bye,
Itzak
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #169
egon Wrote:Hey.
Very nice and rewarding thread.
My problem is how to map f.ex. F5 to open the favorites list in XBMC. There I have my netradiostations etc.
I have seen this in the keymap.file:
<browser_favorites>ActivateWindow(Favourites)</browser_favorites>
but I don't know how to use it from the keyboard.

I had in mind something like this:

<keymap>
<Global>
<keyboard>
<f1>ActivateWindow(videolibrary,tvshowtitles)</f1>
<f2>ActivateWindow(videofiles,Downloads)</f2>
<f3>ActivateWindow(videofiles,Movies)</f3>
</keyboard>
</Global>
</keymap>

Egon

Hi,

I'm also interested in this. I'd like to add a button on my harmony to go straight to favourites, movies, music and playlists.

Is this possible or do I have to adjust the keymap.xml?

thanks
find quote
egon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #170
johnmerrick Wrote:Hi,

I'm also interested in this. I'd like to add a button on my harmony to go straight to favourites, movies, music and playlists.

Is this possible or do I have to adjust the keymap.xml?

thanks

Her you can see the endresult, that works. You have to modify the keyboard.xml


- <keyboard>
<f1>ActivateWindow(musicfiles,musik-plugins)</f1>
<f2>ActivateWindow(musicfiles,music)</f2>
<f3>ActivateWindow(MyPictures,fotos)</f3>
<f4>ActivateWindow(videofiles,movies)</f4>
<f8>ActivateWindow(musicfiles,Favourites)</f8>
<f5>ActivateWindow(Home)</f5>
<f6>ActivateWindow(Favourites)</f6>


Egon
find quote
cryodream Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #171
Hey guys, anyone can help me to remove (or at least reduce to minimum) the delay between Harmony One button key presses? I've made a little script to show me how long a delay (in ms) I have between key presses. A test is done by holding a key/button "1" on the regular keyboard and then on Harmony One.
Code:
Keyboard: 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 33

Harmony One: 317 314 330 315 317 313 317 314 330 316 315 317 313 316 328 316 315 318 313 316 330

Now I know that probably remote can never be as fast as USB keyboard, but 300+ milliseconds delay, c'mon. It's just too annoying when I need to scroll thgrough movies or tv shows in XBMC...

If anyone can help me to reduce that, I would be eternally gratefull Big Grin
find quote
ycomp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #172
is there any way to program a button to pop up the favorites sidebar?
find quote
tgoecks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #173
adsoto Wrote:I am still working on how to seamlessly switch between applications but thanks to all of the info in this forum/Logitech forums it now looks feasible.

sdsoto, did you ever figure out a solution to do this?
find quote
evlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #174
Hello, i have harmony one and RC6 (microsoft MCE) reciver connected to my PC. I tried mce plugin for XBMC, but i don't like the behavior of back and clear button, i want one button just like backspace on keyboard to work everywhere. I can use eventghost to do this. But then there is problem with delays. I have set 0ms input delay in harmony setup, but it reacts in very odd way.

BTW is there any way to get get number buttons working for searching in lists like it is on cell phones?

My PC is setup as MicrosoftMCE-1039 in harmony setup.

Lastly and mostly for visual appeal in harmony setup i would like not to have setup input for PC in harmony setup.

What bother me most is responses to keypresses that are even worse with eventghost MCE plugin Sad
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-08 17:18 by evlo.)
find quote
borchgrevink Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #175
So, what kind of device is the remote when I add a device to the Harmony software?

Is it a computer > microsoft >mce keyboard, or something else?
find quote
akademiks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #176
Hey guys, anyone know if it's possible to program an ALT+F4 function in the Harmony so I can close XBMC during the time that it has frozen?
find quote
evlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #177
Eventghost

borchgrevink: mce keyboard is said to work best, i'm using something like mce remote se, it works too.
find quote
borchgrevink Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #178
evlo Wrote:Eventghost

borchgrevink: mce keyboard is said to work best, i'm using something like mce remote se, it works too.


What combination of delay and retries do you use?
find quote
evlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #179
Can't help you with these, since i still did not found the optimal combination Sad - currently i'm trieng interkey 0 and retries 1.
find quote
timmi1000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #180
If you want to have a combination like Alt+F4 choose the following in the Harmony Software: Computer-Media Center PC-Microsoft-Windows Media Center SE

In this profile you can find a lot of combinations, also Alt+F4.
find quote
Post Reply