Error when trying to use Transparency

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
SHen350 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas NV
Post: #1
On my MC I have put the skin in the skin folders and it works. When I have put it in my other two computers it says "only Version 2.10 and higher supported" and it is greyed out and not working. I looked in the XML file and the version says 2.11 for Transparency.
I am using XBMC updated on the 8th of July and I just downloaded Transparency this morning. (11 July)
The computer it works on is running XP, while the others are running XP Home, and Vista respectively.
I would appreciate any help if others have had this problem and I didn't see it while skimming the threads here.
Thanks
find quote
Justcop Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
The same thing happened to me once. I just deleted the files, redownloaded them and installed the plugin again. Perhaps its due to corrupt files, I'm not sure.
find quote
SHen350 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas NV
Post: #3
Okay, I will try that then.

Thanks
find quote
SHen350 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas NV
Post: #4
Hmmm... No, I updated XBMC today and still this skin only works on one computer. I was really hoping I could get it to work on my touchscreen as it was a nice clean design and seemed it would work nicely on it.
Any other ideas?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,194
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #5
i have no clue what could be wrong....
double-check if you've installed Transparency! in the correct folder and if no files are missing.

if the problem doesn't go away, enable debug-logging and check the log entries when you try to switch skins.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #6
are you sure you aint got the skins files in two folders.
After extraction the folder you get should be something like Transparency/720p media sounds skin.xml etc etc if however its like this. Transparency/transparency/720p media sounds skin.xml then you need to move the lower cased transparency folder into the root of the skins folder for it to work. if you understand what i meanWink

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
SHen350 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas NV
Post: #7
Yep, that was the problem. Transparency!/transparency!/...

I took it out of the first folder and now it works fine. I figured it had to be something I was doing.

Thanks alot. Now I will see how it works with touchscreen.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,194
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #8
let me know if you can bring up the hidden left menu on the touchscreen.
you'll have to touch the utter left side of the screen.
the width of the area that triggers the side menu is only 1 px so i wonder if it'll work.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
SHen350 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas NV
Post: #9
Well, I didn't get it to show up on my touchscreen. I do have it on all my other comps running XBMC. I will try to figure it out tomorrow or the next day depending on how long it takes me to get the XBMC iPhone remote working on all comps. It seems I have problems getting all my machines doing the same thing no matter what it is.
find quote