[MOD] Aeon65 1.0 (based on Hitched Mod)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #76
Same here... you should cut the unwanted views from Includes.xml, I did, but I can't tell that this speeds up the skin... I never get crashes though.

However, I'm glad temmi2000 keep working hard on this mod, that should give us a stable skin and more features every day.
(This post was last modified: 2009-09-03 15:37 by sergiocos.)
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #77
Ram2000 Wrote:If i Only use low list is there anything I can do to speed mine up what Im thinking is can i remove the other views and would it make any difference ?

You can modify the MyVideoNav.xml and MyVideo.xml to see if that helps. try removing some of the viewtype includes and adjusting the <views> tag (low list is id 551)
find quote
Batemann Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 323
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #78
temmi2000 Wrote:I also had this problem and it somehow disappeared. strange.
open viewtype_multiplex and comment out <include>MultiplexMoviesFlow</include>. you´ll lose multiplex flow view then, but that fixed the problem here.

But I have it with every viewtype... Not only with Multiplex... I dunno, but receives the "floor" general X-Y-coordinates, regardless the used viewtype? Anyone?

[Image: widget]
[Image: widget]
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 631
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #79
temmi2000 Wrote:You can modify the MyVideoNav.xml and MyVideo.xml to see if that helps. try removing some of the viewtype includes and adjusting the <views> tag (low list is id 551)

TBH it is not slow apart from scrolling through my VERY large collection and I don't think anything will speed that up without degrading the quality.
which I am not willing to do. Tongue
I have noticed a pause since hitcher added the recently added which i must admit is starting to bug me a little...
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,741
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #80
Then turn it off.
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 631
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #81
Hitcher Wrote:Then turn it off.

BUT I LIKE IT Tongue
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #82
temmi2000 Wrote:yeah, i´ll try to keep up with Hitcher´s changes.

And yes, I like your idea, will look at it.

I played with it a bit, but I didn´t really like it (doesn´t fit into that view IMO)
find quote
Batemann Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 323
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Post: #83
Hi! Great work on the new update. Everything is working here. This is my new default. Thanks a lot to you, and of course Hitcher for his great work!

[Image: widget]
[Image: widget]
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #84
i tried the latest LowList and I noticed smoother transitions now. When you have the time, you should consider updating the LowList. Thanks!
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #85
sergiocos Wrote:i tried the latest LowList and I noticed smoother transitions now. When you have the time, you should consider updating the LowList. Thanks!

Done
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #86
that was fast, thanks!
i have noticed a player drop in tv series, dunno if it's a setting or a bug. in the others home categories, the position of the now playing disc it's ok, except in tv series:
http://www.filebox.ro/video/play_video.p...1nglh&hd=1
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #87
fixed, thx
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #88
there is any simple way to revert the behavior of Recently Added to the 'not-expanded' state? Previously builds had (only) a small image and they expanded the menu only on up-arrow. I kinda miss that. Now the home menu looks crowded with music player + recently added expanded.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #89
sergiocos Wrote:there is any simple way to revert the behavior of Recently Added to the 'not-expanded' state? Previously builds had (only) a small image and they expanded the menu only on up-arrow. I kinda miss that. Now the home menu looks crowded with music player + recently added expanded.

will make it an option in the near future.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,486
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #90
temmi2000 Wrote:will make it an option in the near future.

near future is now Wink
find quote
Post Reply