How to change audio tracks?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ghislain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
May be this is an obvious thing but I have not been able to figure it out (yet).
How do I change audio tracks within XBMC?

I have created backups of my movies with DVDFAB for which I have selected DD and DTS tracks (if available).

I found out subtitles can be (de)ctived by using the T key but I have not found anything for the audio tracks.

Can someone shed a light on this?
Thanks!
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,230
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 177
Post: #2
It has to be mapped in keymap.xml. Obviously it's also available via the OSD as well.

The map is AudioNextLanguage I believe.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
azido Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,880
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Post: #3
jmarshall Wrote:It has to be mapped in keymap.xml. Obviously it's also available via the OSD as well.

The map is AudioNextLanguage I believe.

..which brings me to the next question: could that change be made visible via popup window? like it is for aspect ratio changes.

it's nice to have a keymap for it, but rather useless if you get no info which stream you've selected and how many are available. to be informed of that you still need to use the osd way.

not a big deal for dual language xvids, but on mkvs where you can store many audio streams it would be nice to see where you on using a mapped key..

cheers,azido :;):
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,230
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 177
Post: #4
The popup window has a slider on it is the problem. I'm sure there could be situations where it could be useful to hide the slider, but the skinner would need to know about it (and just hiding the slider isn't a decent solution).

Come up with a solution that'll work nicely with skins, and I'm sure it's doable.

Cheers,
Jonathan

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
ghislain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
jmarshall Wrote:It has to be mapped in keymap.xml. Obviously it's also available via the OSD as well.

The map is AudioNextLanguage I believe.

I tried to map it adding an entry in Keymap.xml but this unfortunately prevented XBMC from starting correctly (returning an error about an XBMC HOME variable not set). I rolled back to the version I saved before.

Can you explain how I can get it to show via OSD? I am using the standard PM3 skin and have not been able to find it?

Apologies for the noob question but as you can see I am very new to all this Frown
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,230
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 177
Post: #6
There are 9 buttons on the PM3 OSD. The one looking like the speaker is the one you want. It brings up a new dialog.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
ghislain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Ok, thanks, I'll check it out.
I went through the modified Keymap.xml file again and saw I made a syntax error which I have now corrected.
I now have a dedicated button changing audio tracks on the fly.

Thanks for your help!
find quote
therain93 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Can xbmc detect what each audio type is? That is, rather than audio 1,2,3, could it tell if 2 was dts while 1 was just 5.1 dobly and 3 was stereo?
find quote
azido Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,880
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Post: #9
therain93 Wrote:Can xbmc detect what each audio type is? That is, rather than audio 1,2,3, could it tell if 2 was dts while 1 was just 5.1 dobly and 3 was stereo?

short answer: yes. it detects stereo, ac3 and dts plus the number of channels.

[Image: 03.09EO0IDOy85PcnNji.jpg]

cheers,azido :;):
(This post was last modified: 2009-09-03 01:47 by azido.)
find quote