Transparency! - v2.01

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 410
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #421
I lost my settings button from the main OSD. I was playing around changing the look of the buttons on the main OSD and had it just right, then I decided so no one would change the look and feel, I selected from within the settings OSD not to display settings. Well everyhting works great including I now can not get into settings to change skin types.

How do you get setting back on the main OSD if you highlighted the do not show in the settings OSD sub menu? Is there a special key sequence, that would be cool, could hide it from the kids.
find
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,149
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #422
speed32219 Wrote:I lost my settings button from the main OSD. I was playing around changing the look of the buttons on the main OSD and had it just right, then I decided so no one would change the look and feel, I selected from within the settings OSD not to display settings. Well everyhting works great including I now can not get into settings to change skin types.

How do you get setting back on the main OSD if you highlighted the do not show in the settings OSD sub menu? Is there a special key sequence, that would be cool, could hide it from the kids.

not sure what you mean by 'main OSD' ?
i assume the home menu ?

if you removed it from the home menu (and ignored the "Don't remove unless you are really sure!!!" warning)
than the only way to get it back is to first quit xbmc, next edit guisettings.xml in the userdata folder.
change:
Code:
<setting type="bool" name="Transparency!.settingsinhome">true</setting>
to:
Code:
<setting type="bool" name="Transparency!.settingsinhome">false</setting>

now you can start xbmc again and the settings button will re-appear.

if you ever want to remove the settings button from the home menu, it's best to add it to the shutdown menu first, so you can access settings from the shutdown menu.

Settings > Skin Settings > Shutdown

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
Kaos2005 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #423
Hello. Big Grin

I have a little question: Is it possible to remove or disable the top bar in Home?

Sorry, my english is very, very bad.


[Image: homefw.jpg]
find
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 410
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #424
Yep, that is exactly what I meant, the Home Directory. Thank you for the work around and I will try what you suggested. And, ("Don't remove unless you are really sure!!!" warning) what warning? Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-07 19:27 by speed32219.)
find
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,149
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #425
Kaos2005 Wrote:Hello. Big Grin

I have a little question: Is it possible to remove or disable the top bar in Home?

only by editing Home.xml.
you'll have to remove this code:
Code:
<include condition="Skin.HasSetting(HateTransparency)">T-Header1</include>
<control type="image">
    <posx>0</posx>
    <posy>0</posy>
    <width>1280</width>
    <height>74</height>
    <texture>Header.png</texture>
</control>
<control type="image">
    <posx>5</posx>
    <posy>2</posy>
    <width>400</width>
    <height>50</height>
    <texture>xbmc-logo.png</texture>
    <include>Window_OpenClose_Animation</include>
</control>
<control type="label">
    <description>date label</description>
    <posx>12r</posx>
    <posy>0</posy>
    <width>500</width>
    <height>35</height>
    <align>right</align>
    <aligny>center</aligny>
    <font>font-20</font>
    <textcolor>white</textcolor>
    <label>$INFO[System.Date]</label>
    <include>Window_OpenClose_Animation</include>
</control>

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,149
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #426
speed32219 Wrote:Yep, that is exactly what I meant, the Home Directory. Thank you for the work around and I will try what you suggested. And, ("Don't remove unless you are really sure!!!" warning) what warning? Big Grin

well, you're not the first one who removed settings and couldn't get it back,
so yes i added a warning. maybe it should put it in CAPITALS instead! ;-)

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
Kaos2005 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #427
ronie Wrote:only by editing Home.xml.
you'll have to remove this code:

Nice, it works, thank you. Big Grin
find
macchina Offline
Donor
Posts: 65
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #428
Hi ronie,

I know its not necessarily skin-related, but which svn is the best to use with your incredible skin?

Currently I use 22516. All newer builds I've tried having troubles with AC3/DTS speaker output.

Best Regards
Ernstl
find
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,149
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #429
macchina Wrote:Hi ronie,

I know its not necessarily skin-related, but which svn is the best to use with your incredible skin?

Currently I use 22516.

that's just fine.

the next release of Transparency! will require xbmc 9.11 though.

macchina Wrote:All newer builds I've tried having troubles with AC3/DTS speaker output.

if you also have issues with the current alpha release of xbmc, the best thing to do is post a bug report in the appropriate forum for your platform.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
mgtiger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #430
Is there a way to hide the movie info that appears in the center of the screen for the slide view? Optimally a toggle to show/hide, but if I could disable it in the xml that would work too.

I'm just using a mouse right now so maybe one of the remote buttons does that. Thanks.
find
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,149
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #431
mgtiger Wrote:Is there a way to hide the movie info that appears in the center of the screen for the slide view? Optimally a toggle to show/hide, but if I could disable it in the xml that would work too.

I'm just using a mouse right now so maybe one of the remote buttons does that. Thanks.

in View-Slide.xml, replace:
Code:
<visible>Control.IsVisible(596) + !Window.IsVisible(VideoFiles) + !stringcompare(ListItem.Label,..) + !Player.HasVideo + !Control.IsVisible(7003) + !Control.IsVisible(7004)</visible>
with:
Code:
<visible>false</visible>

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
mgtiger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #432
awesome, thanx
find
roland6543 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #433
Hi have been trying to ftp the transparency skin to my xbox, but I keep on getting a file too long error. I think they are from the studio file, but perhaps not exclusively.

XBMC build 23183 from T3CH
Trasnparency skin = XBOX friendly version
FTP program = flash ftp in firefox

Has anyone else experienced this? Have you managed to solve it? Is there an ftp or other program that can rename the files on the fly or with a batch script?

Help would be appreciated. This is driving me crazy.
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,104
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #434
roland6543 Wrote:Hi have been trying to ftp the transparency skin to my xbox, but I keep on getting a file too long error. I think they are from the studio file, but perhaps not exclusively.

XBMC build 23183 from T3CH
Trasnparency skin = XBOX friendly version
FTP program = flash ftp in firefox

Has anyone else experienced this? Have you managed to solve it? Is there an ftp or other program that can rename the files on the fly or with a batch script?

Help would be appreciated. This is driving me crazy.

I might be wrong but I believe you should zip it, copy it to XBOX and then unzip it there using File manager.

Zeljko


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
jgslima Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #435
ronie Wrote:in View-Slide.xml, replace:
Code:
<visible>Control.IsVisible(596) + !Window.IsVisible(VideoFiles) + !stringcompare(ListItem.Label,..) + !Player.HasVideo + !Control.IsVisible(7003) + !Control.IsVisible(7004)</visible>
with:
Code:
<visible>false</visible>

Jesus mgtiger! I always wanted Slide view to be this way, and I would never think in asking how to do that, because I didn't think this kinda thing were "configurable"! Thanks!
find
Thread Closed