[MOD] Touch! My selfmade skin for touchscreen displays - Mod based on PM3

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
touch Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: the hague
Post: #31
Very good job! I've used many programs of which XLobby was my favorite. XLobby required a lot of tweaking. This however is real good touchscreen support right out of the box (and it's fast!) THANKS
find quote
LoloMc² Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Virtualhours,

Just tried your beta4 and I've got some little things to suggest Wink
Background are working if I select (at least one) in the parameters. I do not understand why it does not show it up immidiately...

While I found some minor things, THE MOST important : the menuicons can NOT disapears when playing a video !

Problem is the same when playing audio file Sad

Regards,
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #33
Hello and thx for testing Wink

LoloMc² Wrote:Just tried your beta4 and I've got some little things to suggest Wink
Background are working if I select (at least one) in the parameters. I do not understand why it does not show it up immidiately...

i dont know why..... the backgrounds are saved in the /(skin)/backgrounds/ folder. Are they there?


LoloMc² Wrote:While I found some minor things, THE MOST important : the menuicons can NOT disapears when playing a video !

Problem is the same when playing audio file Sad

do you mean the player controls in fullscreen mode?
yes i know - i work hard to find a way Wink - i have found a solution - but I need a little time ... please wait awhile..... i will make a new fullscreen option menu in skin-menu, too Wink

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-10 10:01 by virtualhours.)
find quote
Digby Dude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Hi All,

Thanks for a great skin !!!! I have tried beta 4 on a 7" TFT on linux and it works great !!

2 Questions...

1) I cannot get the weather to show up on the home page, what am I doing wrong.... I have been through all the menus and switched on weather etc... do I need to install any other weather plugins ??

2) On my touchscreen I kind of have to select and drag my finger to select anything in XBMC (not a skin issue I know), I am using evtouch... anyone else experience this....

Thanks !!

Adam
find quote
LoloMc² Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Digby Dude Wrote:1) I cannot get the weather to show up on the home page, what am I doing wrong.... I have been through all the menus and switched on weather etc... do I need to install any other weather plugins ??

Same here ! Virtualhours please, answer ! Tongue

Regarding the menuicons staying on videoOSD, you may be interested in this thread... While I tried yesterday evening, I did not understand but you seem to be more skilled Wink
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #36
LoloMc² Wrote:Same here ! Virtualhours please, answer ! Tongue

please use the weather.com plus plugin - install and selcet the plugin in settings - weather settings !!

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #37
here is now a handy made video to see the skin in action Wink

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SlHaOHeN6oM

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
find quote
LoloMc² Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
virtualhours Wrote:here is now a handy made video to see the skin in action Wink

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SlHaOHeN6oM
It seems you found how to get the menuicons disapears ! Nice job! I want to know how you made it Nod

I was thinking about the unsolvable picture problem... As no developper seems to want to work on it, it is probably possible to write a python script to handle it correctly... Just in case you would like to finish the skin Wink
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #39
LoloMc² Wrote:It seems you found how to get the menuicons disapears ! Nice job! I want to know how you made it Nod

yes, but I still have several problems with that! Not always the buttons will be invisible.

Now i will look initially for next beta, to make it visible/invisible with a click on screen and a new OSD will be created. Please waits a few days.

I have at the moment a very small timelimit, but I try.... Rolleyes

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
find quote
Digby Dude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
First of all... Thanks for a great Skin !! I love it...

I got the weather plugin all working (Thanks !!) and have been playing with it all weekend.... I am having a few small issues, and I am not sure if they are issues with the skin or issues with the user (me ;-))

1) I cannot seem to get the library mode to work with my MP3 collection, so I can only add a source directory and then get a list of files in either File name order or date etc... not in the order of tracks....

2) When playing MPs3 I cannot see anyway of controlling the music (play, pause , skip etc).

3) I don't see the volume control anywhere ??

4) I have deselected the system info option in settings, but it still appears in the home screen.

5) Once I have added a music source, I cannot remove it ?? No option to do so....


Thanks again !!
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-13 13:19 by Digby Dude.)
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #41
Digby Dude Wrote:First of all... Thanks for a great Skin !! I love it...

THX! I am very happy! Laugh

Digby Dude Wrote:2) When playing MPs3 I cannot see anyway of controlling the music (play, pause , skip etc).
have you activate the TOUCHSCREEN MODE?

Digby Dude Wrote:3) I don't see the volume control anywhere ??
you must activate this in TOUCHSCREEN-OPTIONS! Have you do that?

Digby Dude Wrote:4) I have deselected the system info option in settings, but it still appears in the home screen.
yes i see..... it´s a bug and i will fix it in next beta! Cool

Digby Dude Wrote:5) Once I have added a music source, I cannot remove it ?? No option to do so....
use a mouse and click on the music source with right - a menu appears and you can delete the source!

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-13 16:21 by virtualhours.)
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #42
okay - here for my friends Nod the next beta with bugfixes for systeminfo and 3d weather when playing mp3 or video in homescreen - and for the controlls in the fullscreen mode -> click in screen to make controlls visible and click again to make it invisible - but... OSD INFORMATIONS NOT EXIST YET! BUT IT COMES! Wink

HAVE FUN AND TEST! Wink


click here to download beta5!

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
find quote
Digby Dude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Originally Posted by Digby Dude View Post
2) When playing MPs3 I cannot see anyway of controlling the music (play, pause , skip etc).
have you activate the TOUCHSCREEN MODE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digby Dude View Post
3) I don't see the volume control anywhere ??
you must activate this in TOUCHSCREEN-OPTIONS! Have you do that?

2 & 3.. Yes I have activated TOUCHSCREEN MODE and in TOUCHSCREEN OPTIONS...still don't see it in beta5

I see the system info is fixed in beta 5.... Cool !!

Thanks,

EDIT: I mean in the homescreen for Volume controls ... I see them in the music page.... is that correct ??
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-13 19:00 by Digby Dude.)
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #44
Digby Dude Wrote:EDIT: I mean in the homescreen for Volume controls ... I see them in the music page.... is that correct ??

In homescreen no controlls are activ! use new fullscreen mode!

-- please forgive me for my bad english -- :blush:
find quote
Digby Dude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Ok, sorry , what do you mean by fullscreen... I always run XBMC in fullscreen mode (xbmc -fs)...

so my home screen is in full screen mode if that makes sense ??

A.
find quote
Post Reply