Unable to scrape episode data for (The Cleveland Show)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Smile  Unable to scrape episode data for (The Cleveland Show)
Post: #1
Im using TVDB as my scraper and I can scrape the show information without any issues and the file format is the same standard for all my shows, which I can scrape without any issues.

TV Show standard:
F:\TV Shows\The Cleveland Show\the cleveland show - s01e01 - hdtv.xvid.avi

The file name (length) is supported by XBOX and Im using a nightly patched build.

I have tried to re-name the file to:
s01e01 - hdtv.xvid.avi
s01e01.avi
cleveland show - s01e01.avi

None of these episode filenames appears to scrape Confused I also noticed I cant get all fanarts and/or thumbnails for this show either, so I believe it might be something on TVDB side but I could be wrong so I have pasted my log below for anyone that can provide some insight Big Grin

http://pastebin.org/34024
find quote
Dan Dare Offline
http://www.xbmc4xbox.org
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 146
Post: #2
Code:
19:03:57 M: 31092736   DEBUG: FileCurl::Open(00E7F328) http://www.thetvdb.com/api/1D62F2F90030C444/series/93991/all/en.zip
...
[color=red]19:04:21 M: 32092160   ERROR: PCRE: Match limit reached[/color]
19:04:21 M: 32153600   DEBUG: scraper: GetEpisodeList returned <episodeguide></episodeguide>

Looks like the scrapper managed to get a file, but there is a problem in the scraper code?!

Might be worth moving the thread to Scrapers development?!
http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=60
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Im assuming I cant move this thread and a moderator will have to.

I just dont want to double post in two sections.
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,897
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #4
No need to move. Please upgrade to a more recent version of XBMC and try again.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #5
I already moved it, it was under XBMC for Xbox. However, since it was a possible scraper issue rather than an Xbox issue this seemed like the better place as pointed out by Dan Dare.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
Dan Dare Offline
http://www.xbmc4xbox.org
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 146
Post: #6
It's probably worth updating XBMC as well...

@grupy
Get the T3CH Upgrader script with either SVN Repo Installer or XBMC Zone Installer (last one in my signature) - then use it to download and install a new XBMC build (go for T3CH for now) and see if the scraper works fine with that.
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
@dan

I tried the T3CH upgrader and downloaded a new build for my XBOX (09272009) and tested the scraper again and it didnt scrape any info for the episode.

I did a refresh and it scraped information for the TV show properly but the same behaviour exists.

Any one else able to scrape the episodes properly, with perhaps dummy files and using TVDB as the default scraper?
find quote
Dan Dare Offline
http://www.xbmc4xbox.org
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 146
Post: #8
@grupy
It seems that the TVDB scraper is the same in both the main branch and Xbox branch.

https://xbmc.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot...o/tvdb.xml
https://xbmc.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot...o/tvdb.xml

Might be a bug, I'll let the scraper people haver their say...
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,897
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #9
Working fine here using XBMC for Linux. Please create a new bug report and attach the debug log.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
http://pastebin.org/39193

I updated to the latest T3CH build and still cant scrape episode information but Im able to pull all banners and fanart from TVDB now.
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #11
I noticed this: "No NFO file found." but then saw this: "we have no episode guide. Check your tvshow.nfo and make sure the <episodeguide> tag is in place."

If you have one, try removing the tvshow.nfo and scraping again or add the episodeguide tags.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-08 03:09 by nicoli_k.)
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I have no nfo files within any of my files.

My structure is as follows:

F:\TV Shows\The Cleveland Show\Season 1

Within the above folder the files are names as:
the cleveland show - s01e01 - hdtv.xvid.avi

There isnt any NFO or any other files at all, outside of the video files.
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #13
I just created dummy files with the structure as

F:\TV\The Cleveland Show\Season 1\
with the files the cleveland show - s01e01 - hdtv.xvid.avi and the cleveland show - s01e02 - hdtv.xvid.avi and it found the episode information.

I used The TVDB.com as the scraper as well. I'm using an xbox with revision 23281.

Here's the log: http://pastebin.org/39428

Did you go to your "The Cleveland Show" folder and set the source as "None" and then remove it from your library when prompted and try scanning again? I did that to re-create my successful scan for the debug log. If that fails, you could try updating to r23281 (via "xbmc nightly builds" or T3CH Upgrader Script) since it's working here.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-08 07:05 by nicoli_k.)
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #14
this was fixed many moons ago. probably not merged to xbox.
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #15
It works for me on xbox.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
Post Reply