Xbmc in full screen

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,
I've just updated my build to Rev23329-GL from 9.04.1.r20542 and Xbmc won't start in full screen.
I'm running it with -fs command and I've set it to fullscreen under XBMC > Settings > Appearance.

Any ideas?

thx
find quote
sealight Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I had that problem. Then I changed to XBMC-Rev23333 DX and now I can only see the bottom left area of XBMC.

XBMC "thinks" my resolution is about 4x 1080p!!! Now I can't even see the settings options.

The Windows 7 x64 taskbar is always visible above XBMC. Shoudn't XBMC full screen hide it?
find quote
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Well I've just installed Rev23416-GL and still the same problem.
I noticed that if I go to XBMC > Settings > Appearance > Screen and change to Windowed then press Test, and I don't approve the change, the screen goes genuine full screen.
Alas, this needs to be done each time I start Xbmc...
find quote
sealight Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
LRa Wrote:Well I've just installed Rev23416-GL and still the same problem.
I noticed that if I go to XBMC > Settings > Appearance > Screen and change to Windowed then press Test, and I don't approve the change, the screen goes genuine full screen.
Alas, this needs to be done each time I start Xbmc...

And what happens with the DX build?
Do you see only a part of the screen and the taskbar like I do?
find quote
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
sealight Wrote:And what happens with the DX build?
Do you see only a part of the screen and the taskbar like I do?

Haven't tried the dx build.

What I see are the borders of the window, the blue frame of windows.
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-05 14:49 by LRa.)
find quote
xexe Offline
Fan
Posts: 711
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
LRa Wrote:Well I've just installed Rev23416-GL and still the same problem.
I noticed that if I go to XBMC > Settings > Appearance > Screen and change to Windowed then press Test, and I don't approve the change, the screen goes genuine full screen.
Alas, this needs to be done each time I start Xbmc...

Same issue here and exact same solution


Having problems getting your TV shows recognized?

Try my extra TV show matching REGEX here
find quote
ederson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
You can instead press \ twice . It goes to window mode and then real full screen

It looks a little "agly" but it`s easier imo than going through settings
find quote
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
ederson Wrote:You can instead press \ twice . It goes to window mode and then real full screen

It looks a little "agly" but it`s easier imo than going through settings

I use a remote control only.
find quote
ederson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
So do i.

I`ve mapped \ to a button on the remote
find quote
xexe Offline
Fan
Posts: 711
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
Whilst that is a fix it is not a long term solution.

Would be keen to know if this is actually a bug or a quirk of a config file etc


Having problems getting your TV shows recognized?

Try my extra TV show matching REGEX here
find quote
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
xexe Wrote:Whilst that is a fix it is not a long term solution.

Would be keen to know if this is actually a bug or a quirk of a config file etc

Let's hope it's a bug.

ederson Wrote:So do i.

I`ve mapped \ to a button on the remote

Do you have this problem for a long time?
(This post was last modified: 2009-10-09 12:20 by LRa.)
find quote
ederson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I`m new xbmc user so i don`t have long time.
It happens on a winxp machine and not on a win7
find quote
LRa Offline
Fan
Posts: 370
Joined: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
ederson Wrote:I`m new xbmc user so i don`t have long time.
It happens on a winxp machine and not on a win7

I'm using xp, but had no problems till I updated my build.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,181
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 175
Post: #14
So the problem is just that the -fs commandline parameter doesn't work?

i.e. XBMC goes to fullscreen (and remembers it) just fine otherwise if you set fullscreen in settings->appearance?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
xexe Offline
Fan
Posts: 711
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
With nothing changed in my setup other than updating a build XBMC now opens windowed. This window is fills the screen but is still windowed. This is starting XBMC with the -fs switch.

If you manually change to windowed in the GUI settings (it is shown initially as full screen in the settings page as you would expect) and then change back to full screen setting after you have changed to windowed it will go to proper full screen.

However this is not remembered after an XBMC restart and you have to do it again.


Having problems getting your TV shows recognized?

Try my extra TV show matching REGEX here
find quote
Post Reply